Progress on share buyback programme

ING announced today that, as part of our €1.0 billion share buyback programme announced on 30 April 2026, in total 1,350,000 shares were repurchased during the week of 14 September up to and including 18 September 2026.

The shares were repurchased at an average price of €31.92 for a total amount of €43,086,200.00. For detailed information on the daily repurchased shares, individual share purchase transactions and weekly reports, see the updates on the share buyback programme on our website.

In line with the purpose of the programme to reduce the share capital of ING, the total number of shares repurchased under this programme to date is 27,660,805 at an average price of €28.16 for a total consideration of €779,002,867.99. To date approximately 77.90% of the maximum total value of the share buyback programme has been completed.

Note for editors
For further information on ING, please visit www.ing.com. Frequent news updates can be found in the Newsroom. Photos of ING operations, buildings and its executives are available for download at Flickr.

Press enquiries Investor enquiries
ING Group Media Relations ING Group Investor Relations
+31 20 576 5000 +31 20 576 6396
Media.Relations@ing.com Investor.Relations@ing.com

ING PROFILE
ING is a global financial institution with a strong European base, offering banking services through its operating company ING bank. The purpose of ING Bank is: empowering people to stay a step ahead in life and in business. ING Bank’s more than 60,000 employees offer retail and wholesale banking services to customers in over 100 countries.

ING Group shares are listed on the exchanges of Amsterdam (INGA NA, INGA.AS), Brussels and on the New York Stock Exchange (ADRs: ING US, ING.N).

ING aims to put sustainability at the heart of what we do. Our policies and actions are assessed by independent research and ratings providers, which give updates on them annually. ING’s ESG rating by MSCI has been upgraded from ‘AA’ to ‘AAA’ in October 2025. As of July 2026, in Sustainalytics’ view, ING’s management of ESG material risk is ‘Strong’ with an ESG risk rating of 16.7 (low risk). ING Group shares are also included in major sustainability and ESG index products of leading providers. Here are some examples: Euronext, STOXX, Morningstar and FTSE Russell.

IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION
Elements of this press release contain or may contain information about ING Groep N.V. and/ or ING Bank N.V. within the meaning of Article 7(1) to (4) of EU Regulation No 596/2014 (‘Market Abuse Regulation’).

ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS- EU’). In preparing the financial information in this document, except as described otherwise, the same accounting principles are applied as in the 2025 ING Group consolidated annual accounts. All figures in this document are unaudited. Small differences are possible in the tables due to rounding.

Certain of the statements contained herein are not historical facts, including, without limitation, certain statements made of future expectations and other forward-looking statements that are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Actual results, performance or events may differ materially from those in such statements due to a number of factors, including, without limitation: (1) changes in general economic conditions and customer behaviour, in particular economic conditions in ING’s core markets, including changes affecting currency exchange rates and the regional and global economic impact of the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and related international response measures (2) changes affecting interest rate levels (3) any default of a major market participant and related market disruption (4) changes in performance of financial markets, including in Europe and developing markets (5) fiscal uncertainty in Europe and the United States (6) discontinuation of or changes in ‘benchmark’ indices (7) inflation and deflation in our principal markets (8) changes in conditions in the credit and capital markets generally, including changes in borrower and counterparty creditworthiness (9) failures of banks falling under the scope of state compensation schemes (10) non-compliance with or changes in laws and regulations, including those concerning financial services, financial economic crimes and tax laws, and the interpretation and application thereof (11) geopolitical risks, political instabilities and policies and actions of governmental and regulatory authorities, including in connection with the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and other existing or emerging military conflicts, the risk of further military escalation, geopolitical tensions, trade restrictions and the related international response measures (12) legal and regulatory risks in certain countries with less developed legal and regulatory frameworks (13) prudential supervision and regulations, including in relation to stress tests and regulatory restrictions on dividends and distributions (also among members of the group) (14) ING’s ability to meet minimum capital and other prudential regulatory requirements (15) changes in regulation of US commodities and derivatives businesses of ING and its customers (16) application of bank recovery and resolution regimes, including write down and conversion powers in relation to our securities (17) outcome of current and future litigation, enforcement proceedings, investigations or other regulatory actions, including claims by customers or stakeholders who feel misled or treated unfairly, and other conduct issues (18) changes in tax laws and regulations and risks of non-compliance or investigation in connection with tax laws, including FATCA (19) operational and IT risks, such as system disruptions or failures, breaches of security, cyber-attacks, human error, changes in operational practices or inadequate controls including in respect of third parties with which we do business and including any risks as a result of incomplete, inaccurate, or otherwise flawed outputs from the algorithms and data sets utilized in artificial intelligence (20) risks and challenges related to cybercrime including the effects of cyberattacks and changes in legislation and regulation related to cybersecurity and data privacy, including such risks and challenges as a consequence of the use of emerging technologies, such as advanced forms of artificial intelligence and quantum computing (21) changes in general competitive factors, including ability to increase or maintain market share (22) inability to protect our intellectual property and infringement claims by third parties (23) inability of counterparties to meet financial obligations or ability to enforce rights against such counterparties (24) changes in credit ratings (25) business, operational, regulatory, reputation, transition and other risks and challenges in connection with climate change, diversity, equity and inclusion and other ESG-related matters, including data gathering and reporting and also including managing the conflicting laws and requirements of governments, regulators and authorities with respect to these topics (26) inability to attract and retain key personnel (27) future liabilities under defined benefit retirement plans (28) failure to manage business risks, including in connection with use of models, use of derivatives, or maintaining appropriate policies and guidelines (29) changes in capital and credit markets, including interbank funding, as well as customer deposits, which provide the liquidity and capital required to fund our operations, and (30) the other risks and uncertainties detailed in the most recent annual report of ING Groep N.V. (including the Risk Factors contained therein) and ING’s more recent disclosures, including press releases, which are available on www.ing.com.

This document may contain ESG-related material that has been prepared by ING on the basis of publicly available information, internally developed data and other third-party sources believed to be reliable. ING has not sought to independently verify information obtained from public and third-party sources and makes no representations or warranties as to accuracy, completeness, reasonableness or reliability of such information. This document may also discuss one or more specific transactions and/or contain general statements about ING’s ESG approach. The approach and criteria referred to in this document are intended to be applied in accordance with applicable law. Due to the fact that there may be different or even conflicting laws, the approach, criteria or the application thereof, could be different.

Materiality, as used in the context of ESG, is distinct from, and should not be confused with, such term as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or as defined for Securities and Exchange Commission (‘SEC’) reporting purposes. Any issues identified as material for purposes of ESG in this document are therefore not necessarily material as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or for SEC reporting purposes.  In addition, there is currently no single, globally recognized set of accepted definitions in assessing whether activities are “green” or “sustainable.” Without limiting any of the statements contained herein, we make no representation or warranty as to whether any of our securities constitutes a green or sustainable security or conforms to present or future investor expectations or objectives for green or sustainable investing. For information on characteristics of a security, use of proceeds, a description of applicable project(s) and/or any other relevant information, please reference the offering documents for such security.

This document may contain inactive textual addresses to internet websites operated by us and third parties. Reference to such websites is made for information purposes only, and information found at such websites is not incorporated by reference into this document. ING does not make any representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy or completeness of, or take any responsibility for, any information found at any websites operated by third parties. ING specifically disclaims any liability with respect to any information found at websites operated by third parties. ING cannot guarantee that websites operated by third parties remain available following the publication of this document, or that any information found at such websites will not change following the filing of this document. Many of those factors are beyond ING’s control.

Any forward-looking statements made by or on behalf of ING speak only as of the date they are made, and ING assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information or for any other reason.

This document does not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase, any securities in the United States or any other jurisdiction.

Attachment

TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings

1. Issuer Details
ISIN
GB00BL6K5J42 
Issuer Name
ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC
UK or Non-UK Issuer
UK
2. Reason for Notification
An acquisition or disposal of voting rights
3. Details of person subject to the notification obligation
Name
BlackRock, Inc.
City of registered office (if applicable)
Wilmington
Country of registered office (if applicable)
USA
4. Details of the shareholder
Full name of shareholder(s) if different from the person(s) subject to the notification obligation, above

City of registered office (if applicable)

Country of registered office (if applicable)

5. Date on which the threshold was crossed or reached
18-Sep-2026
6. Date on which Issuer notified
21-Sep-2026
7. Total positions of person(s) subject to the notification obligation

. % of voting rights attached to shares (total of 8.A) % of voting rights through financial instruments (total of 8.B 1 + 8.B 2) Total of both in % (8.A + 8.B) Total number of voting rights held in issuer
Resulting situation on the date on which threshold was crossed or reached 12.020000 1.060000 13.080000 31627627
Position of previous notification (if applicable) 11.620000 1.280000 12.900000  

8. Notified details of the resulting situation on the date on which the threshold was crossed or reached
8A. Voting rights attached to shares

Class/Type of shares ISIN code(if possible) Number of direct voting rights (DTR5.1) Number of indirect voting rights (DTR5.2.1) % of direct voting rights (DTR5.1) % of indirect voting rights (DTR5.2.1)
GB00BL6K5J42   29062696   12.020000
Sub Total 8.A 29062696 12.020000%

8B1. Financial Instruments according to (DTR5.3.1R.(1) (a))

Type of financial instrument Expiration date Exercise/conversion period Number of voting rights that may be acquired if the instrument is exercised/converted % of voting rights
Securities Lending     2151499 0.890000
Sub Total 8.B1   2151499 0.890000%

8B2. Financial Instruments with similar economic effect according to (DTR5.3.1R.(1) (b))

Type of financial instrument Expiration date Exercise/conversion period Physical or cash settlement Number of voting rights % of voting rights
CFD     Cash 413432 0.170000
Sub Total 8.B2   413432 0.170000%

9. Information in relation to the person subject to the notification obligation
2. Full chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and/or the financial instruments are effectively held starting with the ultimate controlling natural person or legal entities (please add additional rows as necessary)

Ultimate controlling person Name of controlled undertaking % of voting rights if it equals or is higher than the notifiable threshold % of voting rights through financial instruments if it equals or is higher than the notifiable threshold Total of both if it equals or is higher than the notifiable threshold
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock (Singapore) Holdco Pte. Ltd.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock HK Holdco Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock Lux Finco S.a.r.l.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock Japan Holdings GK      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 1) BlackRock Japan Co., Ltd.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 2) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 2) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 2) Trident Merger, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 2) BlackRock Investment Management, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Holdco 3, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Cayman 1 LP      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Cayman West Bay Finco Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Cayman West Bay IV Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Group Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 3) BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Limited 5.700000 0.470000 6.170000%
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock (Singapore) Holdco Pte. Ltd.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock HK Holdco Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock Lux Finco S.a.r.l.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 4) BlackRock Investment Management (Taiwan) Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BlackRock Australia Holdco Pty. Ltd.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 5) BlackRock Investment Management (Australia) Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Holdco 4, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Holdco 6, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Delaware Holdings Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 6) BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, National Association      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Holdco 4, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Holdco 6, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Delaware Holdings Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 7) BlackRock Fund Advisors      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 8) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 8) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 8) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 8) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock (Singapore) Holdco Pte. Ltd.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock HK Holdco Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 9) BlackRock Asset Management North Asia Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Holdco 3, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Cayman 1 LP      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Cayman West Bay Finco Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Cayman West Bay IV Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Group Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock (Netherlands) B.V.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 10) BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 11) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 11) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 11) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 11) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 11) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 11) BlackRock Canada Holdings ULC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 11) BlackRock Asset Management Canada Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 12) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 12) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 12) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 12) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 12) BlackRock Capital Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 12) BlackRock Advisors, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Holdco 3, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Cayman 1 LP      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Cayman West Bay Finco Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Cayman West Bay IV Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Group Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 13) BlackRock Advisors (UK) Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BlackRock Holdco 2, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BlackRock Financial Management, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BlackRock International Holdings, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BR Jersey International Holdings L.P.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BlackRock (Singapore) Holdco Pte. Ltd.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 14) BlackRock (Singapore) Limited      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 15) BlackRock Saturn Subco, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 15) BlackRock Finance, Inc.      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 15) Trident Merger, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 15) BlackRock Investment Management, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 15) Amethyst Intermediate, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 15) Aperio Holdings, LLC      
BlackRock, Inc. (Chain 15) Aperio Group, LLC      

10. In case of proxy voting
Name of the proxy holder

The number and % of voting rights held

The date until which the voting rights will be held

If date does not apply, explain below

11. Additional Information
BlackRock Regulatory Threshold Reporting Team

Jana Blumenstein

020 7743 3650
12. Date of Completion
21st September 2026
13. Place Of Completion
12 Throgmorton Avenue, London, EC2N 2DL, U.K.

Attachment

PARIS–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Regulatory News: Dans le cadre des autorisations consenties par l’Assemblée générale du 29 mai 2026 pour opérer sur ses actions et conformément à la réglementation relative aux rachats d’actions, TotalEnergies SE (Paris:TTE) (LSE:TTE) (NYSE:TTE) (LEI : 529900S21EQ1BO4ESM68) déclare ci-après les achats d’actions propres (FR0000120271) réalisés du 14 septembre au 18 septembre 2026 : Jour de la transaction Volume total journalier (en nombre de titres) Prix pondéré moyen jou

PARIS–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Regulatory News: In accordance with the authorizations given by the shareholders’ general meeting on May 29, 2026, to trade on its shares and pursuant to applicable law on share repurchase, TotalEnergies SE (Paris:TTE) (LSE:TTE) (NYSE:TTE) (LEI: 529900S21EQ1BO4ESM68) declares the following purchases of its own shares (FR0000120271) from September 14 to September 18, 2026: Transaction Date Total daily volume (number of shares) Daily weighted average purchase price of shar

CAMARILLO, Calif.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Semtech Corporation (Nasdaq: SMTC), a leading provider of high-performance semiconductors powering AI data center networking and intelligent, connected Internet of Things (“IoT”) devices worldwide, today announced its LoRa Plus™ LR2021 transceiver incorporating fourth-generation LoRa® IP was named a winner of the 2026 EDGE Award for Design Innovation. The EDGE Awards are presented by the Engineering Design & Automation Group of Endeavor Business Media to

PARIS–(BUSINESS WIRE)–  In accordance with the authorizations given by the shareholders’ general meeting on May 29, 2026, to trade on its shares and pursuant to applicable law on share repurchase, TotalEnergies SE (Paris:TTE) (LSE:TTE) (NYSE:TTE) (LEI: 529900S21EQ1BO4ESM68) declares the following purchases of its own shares (FR0000120271) from September 14 to September 18, 2026: Transaction Date Total daily volume (number of shares) Daily weighted average purchase price of shares (EUR/share)

SEVILLE, Spain–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Teledyne e2v, a Teledyne Technologies (NYSE:TDY) company and global innovator of imaging solutions, today announced Nexora™, a new family of CMOS image sensors that delivers high sensitivity, high-speed imaging and low power consumption for demanding machine vision applications. Available in 12 MP (4,096 by 3,072) and 16 MP (4,096 by 4,096) resolutions, in both monochrome and color versions, Nexora is designed for applications that require sharp images at very h

  • SPIE launches a repurchase invitation with respect to its ORNANEs due January 2028 for up to 388 million euros
  • SPIE announces the early redemption of the remaining outstanding ORNANEs following the repurchase invitation
  • SPIE announces the successful placement of a 500 million euros sustainability-linked bond, with a 5.5-year maturity and a coupon of 4.875%

Cergy, September 22, 2026 – SPIE (the “Company”), the independent European leader in multi-technical services in the areas of energy and communications, today announces:

  • the launch of a repurchase invitation for cash with respect to its sustainability-linked bonds settled in cash and/or convertible into new shares and/or exchangeable for existing shares due January 2028 (the “2028 ORNANEs”) via a reverse bookbuilding;
  • the early redemption on October 22, 2026 of the remaining outstanding 2028 ORNANEs following the repurchase invitation; and
  • the successful placement of a 500 million euros sustainability-linked bond, with a 5.5-year maturity and a coupon of 4.875%.

On September 21, 2026, SPIE successfully carried out the placement of 500 million euros in aggregate principal amount of senior notes due 2032 which will bear interest at a rate of 4.875% per annum (the “New Notes”). The settlement and delivery of the New Notes is expected to take place on September 28, 2026.

The net proceeds of the issue of the New Notes will be used by the Company for general corporate purposes, and the partial refinancing of its existing indebtedness, including the repurchase invitation on the outstanding 2028 ORNANEs as described below.

2028 ORNANEs repurchase offer

SPIE announces today the launch of a partial repurchase invitation with respect to its 2028 ORNANEs of 400 million euros initial nominal amount due 17 January 2028 (FR001400F2K3) for a target amount of approximately 388 million euros (the “Maximum Spend Amount”), by conducting a reverse bookbuilding process to collect irrevocable orders from bondholders willing to sell their 2028 ORNANEs (the “Repurchase”).

With a view to the partial repurchase of the 2028 ORNANEs, SPIE will collect today, outside the United States of America, through BNP PARIBAS and Natixis acting as Joint Dealer Managers, and by means of a reverse bookbuilding process, irrevocable orders from holders of 2028 ORNANEs to sell their 2028 ORNANEs.

The bookbuilding is expected to close today at 5:00 p.m. (Paris time), with the Company reserving the right, at its sole and absolute discretion and without prior notice, to close it early or to extend its duration at any time.

As at the close of business on September 21, 2026, there was 387.4 million euros in aggregate principal amount of the 2028 ORNANEs outstanding.

Repurchase price

The repurchase price per 100,000 euros in principal amount of 2028 ORNANEs will be initially set between 135,000 euros and 135,250 euros before any adjustment for the change in price of a share of SPIE during the period starting on (and including) 22 September 2026 and ending on (and including) 24 September 2026. In addition, the Company will pay interest accrued on the 2028 ORNANEs up to (but excluding) the settlement date of the Repurchase.

The results of the reverse bookbuilding process, including the final number of 2028 ORNANEs repurchased and the final repurchase price, are expected to be announced on September 24, 2026.

Transaction conditions

The Repurchase is targeted at holders of the 2028 ORNANEs that are eligible in their respective jurisdictions, in particular that are not persons located or resident in the United States or persons acting for the account or benefit of such persons willing to sell their 2028 ORNANEs to the Company.

The settlement of the Repurchase is expected to take place on October 1, 2026 and is conditional upon the settlement of the issue of the New Notes which is expected to occur on September 28, 2026 and subject to the following paragraph.

The Company reserves the right not to proceed with the Repurchase or not to proceed for its entire
targeted amount. The Company will be under no obligation to accept for purchase 2028 ORNANEs
tendered pursuant to the Repurchase.

The 2028 ORNANEs accepted in the Repurchase will be cancelled in accordance with their terms and conditions.

Early Redemption

SPIE also informs the holders of the outstanding 2028 ORNANEs that it will proceed with the early redemption of all such outstanding 2028 ORNANEs in accordance with the 2028 ORNANEs terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”).

In accordance with section 10.3.1 of the Terms and Conditions, at SPIE’s request, Conv-Ex Advisors Limited acting as calculation agent has verified that, during 20 consecutive trading days (i.e. from and including August 24, 2026, to and including September 18, 2026) chosen by SPIE from among the 40 consecutive trading day period ending on the trading day immediately preceding the publication of this press release, the arithmetic mean of the daily products:

  1. of the daily volume-weighted average trading price of SPIE shares; and
  2. the conversion/exchange ratio applicable at each date;

exceeds 130% of the par value of the 2028 ORNANEs.

The early redemption date for the 2028 ORNANEs will be October 22, 2026 (the “Early Redemption Date”).

Pursuant to section 10.3.1 of the Terms and Conditions, the 2028 ORNANEs will be redeemed at par plus interest accrued of 100,527.17 euros per 2028 ORNANEs.

Pursuant to section 10.3.3 of the Terms and Conditions, the holders of 2028 ORNANEs retain the ability to request the exercise of their conversion/exchange right in accordance with the Terms and Conditions until the seventh trading day (included) preceding the Early Redemption Date, i.e. until October 13, 2026 (included).

Provided that the Maximum Spend Amount of the Repurchase is reached (i.e. approximately 388 million euros), the Company intends to deliver new and/or existing shares only in the event that holders of the remaining outstanding 2028 ORNANEs following the Repurchase exercise their conversion and/or exchange rights.

It is further recalled that, in accordance with the Terms and Conditions, the Company’s decision to deliver new or existing shares (ie, the Decision Date as defined in the Terms and Conditions) will occur 3 trading days after each conversion and/or exchange request made by a holder of 2028 ORNANEs on any Exercise Request Date (as defined in the Terms and Conditions).

Any holder of 2028 ORNANEs that will not have requested the exercise of his or her conversion/exchange right in accordance with the Terms and Conditions prior to this date will be redeemed in the conditions set out above.

4,000 2028 ORNANEs were issued in 2023. At the date of this press release, the conversion/exchange rights attached to 126 2028 ORNANEs have been exercised, consequently, 3,874 2028 ORNANEs remain outstanding.

This press release does not constitute or form part of any offer or solicitation to purchase or subscribe for or to sell securities.

About SPIE

SPIE is the independent European leader in multi-technical services in the areas of energy and communications. With 55,000 employees, SPIE works alongside its customers to drive the energy, digital and industrial transitions. As a key player in decarbonisation, the Group delivers efficient and innovative solutions across the economy.

SPIE Group achieved in 2025 consolidated revenue of €10.4 billion and consolidated EBITA of €793 million.

www.spie.com
Facebook –LinkedIn
Press Media Library

Contacts

SPIE

Pascal Omnès
Group Communications Director
Tel. + 33 (0)1 34 41 81 11
pascal.omnes@spie.com

SPIE

Investor Relations
Investors@spie.com

IMAGE 7

Laurent Poinsot
Tel. + 33 (0)1 53 70 74 70
spie@image7.fr

Disclaimer

This announcement does not constitute an invitation to participate in the Repurchase in or from any jurisdiction in or from which, or to or from any person to or from whom, it is unlawful to make such invitation under applicable securities laws. The distribution of this announcement in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. Persons into whose possession this announcement comes are required to inform themselves about, and to observe, any such restrictions. Tenders of 2028 ORNANEs for purchase in the Repurchase will not be accepted from qualifying holders in any circumstances in which such offer or solicitation is unlawful.

The Company does not make any recommendation as to whether or not qualifying holders should participate in the Repurchase. If any holder of the 2028 ORNANEs is in any doubt as to the contents of the Repurchase, or the action it should take, it is recommended to seek its own financial advice, including in respect of any tax consequences, from its broker, bank manager, solicitor, accountant or other independent financial, tax or legal adviser.

Attachment

PRESS RELEASE

Courbevoie, France – September 22, 2026

Bureau Veritas confirms LEAP | 28 ambition,

upgrades total revenue growth to double-digit in 2027 – 20281
and targets EUR1 billion revenue in AI-driven markets and services by 2030

CAPITAL MARKETS DAY 2026

Today, Bureau Veritas hosts its Capital Markets Day. The Company will present an update on the progress of its LEAP | 28 strategy, building on three years of successful execution.

  • 2024-2026 achievements:
    • Proven track record: mid-to-high single-digit organic revenue growth (7-8%) delivered across 2023–2026e2, with 115 basis points of adjusted operating margin improvement3;
    • Portfolio transformation on track: c. 21.0% of the portfolio rotated since LEAP | 28 launch, with EUR1.2 billion of revenue acquired, sold or to be exited through 24 acquisitions, 4 divestments and 1 exit;
    • New operating model: the active portfolio management delivered allowed the Company to create a new operating model that simplifies its growth algorithm. Combined with a simplified organization with four divisions and ten Product Lines, it sharpens Bureau Veritas’ position as a focused multi-specialist Company;
    • Driving growth and profitability: through Portfolio management for leadership, modernizing to maximize Performance, and taking an Expert First approach to People;
  • LEAP | 28 guidance update: confirming all ambitions for 2028 and updating the following:
    • Total revenue CAGR1 upgraded to double-digit (from high-single digit) for 2027 – 2028,
    • Leverage range narrowed to 1.5x to 2.0x (from 1.0 to 2.0x)
  • AI as a growth catalyst: one governing framework to deploy AI across operations, with a target of EUR1 billion in AI-driven markets and services revenue by 2030.

Hinda Gharbi, Chief Executive Officer, commented:

“Bureau Veritas has successfully executed on its commitments since launching LEAP | 28 in March 2024. We have achieved strong organic growth, improved margins and generated attractive shareholder returns, while navigating a complex macroeconomic environment.

I would like to thank our colleagues around the world for their engagement and their hard work.

Today we confirm our 2028 ambition and move into the next phase of our strategy execution. We have rotated more than a fifth of our portfolio and we now operate under a new Product Line-centric operating model as a multi-specialist Company. We have simplified our growth algorithm by reorganizing into 4 divisions and 10 Product Lines.

In line with our LEAP | 28 plan, we have deployed performance programs that have already delivered 110 basis points of margin improvement. On the People front, we have implemented new capability development programs supporting new strongholds growth.

In 2027 and 2028, we will accelerate acquisitions, and we will complete the full rollout of the performance and people programs and amplify their impact.

AI is a transformative technology that creates multiple opportunities for Bureau Veritas. We will continue to integrate it broadly into our strategic programs. Our ambition is to generate EUR 1 billion in revenue from AI-driven markets and services by 2030.

The first phase of LEAP | 28 execution confirms the effectiveness of our strategy, allowing us to accelerate as we deliver on our ambition and prepare for an increased performance beyond 2028.”

LEAP | 28 STRATEGY UPDATE

In 2024, Bureau Veritas introduced its unified vision to be the preferred partner for customers’ excellence and sustainability. The strategic framework was launched at the same time and centered under three pillars Portfolio, Performance, and People, with sustainability at its core.

Portfolio: active management and accelerated rotation

Since the launch of LEAP | 28, the Company has rotated c. 21% of its portfolio, completing 24 acquisitions representing approximately EUR 413 million of annualized revenue. It also completed three divestments and is finalizing one exit and one divestment, totaling approximately EUR 837 million of annualized revenue.

Bureau Veritas classified its portfolio into three streams: Expand Leadership, New Strongholds, and Optimize Value and Impact.

Business included in Expand Leadership and New Strongholds now account for approximately 68% of Company revenue (FY 2026 estimate), up from 55% at the start of the plan.

For 2027–2028, M&A will accelerate and focus on delivering accretive revenue growth and margins to business divisions.

Sustainability ambition

The sustainability drive observed in 2024 continues with organizations managing risks and protecting their brands, reputations, and competitive advantages. The greening of the economy is accelerating, and we are growing our services in support of green objects in various industries. Bureau Veritas’ ambition to reach c.15% of Company revenue in 2028 through organic and M&A contribution is on track. The Company achieved c.8% at the end of the first half of 2026 from c.5% in 2023.

New operating model

The Company has evolved its operating model from 6 reporting lines and 21 sub-segments into 4 divisions. The divisions are Industrials & Commodities, Buildings & Infrastructure, Business Assurance, and Product Testing & Services. These are composed of 10 Product Lines, sharpening Bureau Veritas’ position as a focused and Product Line centric multi-specialist company. This structure concentrates capital and expertise where Bureau Veritas has the strongest right to win and enables clearer performance accountability.

New portfolio growth and adjusted operating margin distribution

  REVENUE ADJUSTED OPERATING MARGIN
  Company

mix

Growth Contribution

to growth

 

Range
  Total revenue

2026e

Organic

CAGR 2023-2026e

Organic

2023-2026e

Based on estimates

2024-2025

Industrials & Commodities c. 37% c. 9.5% c. 45% 15.0%-16.0%
Buildings & Infrastructure c. 36% c. 6.5% c. 27% 13.0%-14.0%
Business Assurance c. 10% c. 9.0% c. 10% 18.0%-19.0%
Product Testing & Services c. 17% c. 6.5% c. 14% 21.0%-22.0%
Company post exit from activities planned for exit 100% c. 7-8% –  
Activities planned for exit   c. 0% c. 4%  

Performance: from Execute to Amplify

The Company’s performance programs were developed and executed since 2024, focusing on functional scalability and operational leverage programs. These programs will deliver 110 basis points by the end of 2026. The full LEAP | 28 ambition is to deliver up to 180 basis points of improvement, half of which are expected to be reinvested to fund performance programs and growth.

Digital and AI will be key enablers of Bureau Veritas’ performance programs, helping automate low-value tasks, improve planning, and support experts in their work. By scaling digital operating systems, the Company aims to enhance productivity, service quality, and customer experience, while supporting margin improvement.

For 2027–2028, Bureau Veritas will amplify these programs: full global deployment of all performance programs, AI workflow integration, and redesigned service delivery models.

People: an Expert-First approach

Bureau Veritas People strategy aims at developing expertise in new economy skills, building leaders and enabling teams to work in a more tech-augmented way. To achieve this ambition, the Company introduced a Product Line-centric organization and has capability building programs for its People.

The first completed program is the Sustainability Graduate Program, and the subsequent one will aim at developing capabilities around digital assurance.

The Company is also accelerating tech-augmented ways of working, with AI upskilling programs already supporting broad adoption across the workforce. Together, these programs will help Bureau Veritas connect, develop and deploy expertise more effectively, increasing the impact of its people for customers and supporting long-term growth and performance.

AI AT BUREAU VERITAS

Bureau Veritas benefits from AI as both a growth catalyst and a transformation lever.

Its value proposition is evolving through new ways of working, with AI-enabled operating systems connecting proprietary data and technical expertise to improve productivity, service quality, and customer experience.

AI is a major accelerator of Bureau Veritas’ strategy, expanding growth opportunities in mission-critical assets and enabling new AI-related services. It opens new service opportunities in areas such as AI assurance, cyber, data integrity, and automated monitoring. This strengthens Bureau Veritas’ role as an independent trusted third party, helping clients address new risks around data, cyber, and responsible deployment.

Together, these opportunities support the ambition to generate EUR1 billion in AI-driven markets and services by 2030. This is to compare to c. EUR370 million baseline at the end of 2026 (including the full acquisition of LotusWorks).

Deep technical expertise and decades of accumulated proprietary data give Bureau Veritas a distinctive competitive foundation for AI. Governed by a single Company-wide framework, AI is already being deployed at scale, driving measurable productivity improvements and transforming service delivery in Certification and Inspection. Over time, this means a fundamentally higher-value proposition: data-driven, continuously integrated, and performance-centric services that go beyond the traditional inspection and certification model.

2028 FINANCIAL AMBITION – CONFIRMED

Bureau Veritas is building on three years of consistent execution to amplify its delivery in 2027-2028:

LEAP | 28 AMBITION (2024-2028)

CONFIRMED

STRONGER M&A COMPONENT

(2027–2028)

Mid to high-single digit

organic revenue growth

High-single digit

total revenue CAGR4

Confirmed

 

Upgraded to double-digit

Consistent

margin improvement4

Confirmed
Above 90%5

cash conversion

1x–2x

leverage

Strong

 

1.5x–2x

Double digit

shareholder returns, based on EPS

CAGR4 + dividend yield

Confirmed

A disciplined approach to capital allocation, driving superior returns

Bureau Veritas will maintain a disciplined capital allocation policy, supporting accelerated M&A and active portfolio management while preserving financial flexibility. Capex and dividend policies remain unchanged, and the leverage range is tightened from 1.0x–2.0x to 1.5x–2.0x net debt/EBITDA by 2028.

ASSUMPTIONS
Capex c.2.5%-3.0% of Company revenue
M&A Focus on bolt on and mid-sized strategic deals
Dividend 65% payout ratio of adjusted net income
Leverage 1.5x-2.0x net debt/EBITDA
ROIC6 Above 20.0%

This disciplined capital allocation framework is expected to sustain attractive returns through the cycle. Bureau Veritas targets ROIC6 above 20% by 2028, supported by adjusted operating margin ramp-up, portfolio high-grading and continued financial discipline. 

CAPITAL MARKETS DAY 2026 MATERIALS

  • Date: Tuesday September 22, 2026
  • The presentation slides and all supporting materials will be available from 9:00 a.m. CET at: https://group.bureauveritas.com/capital-markets-day-2026
  • A replay of the Capital Markets Day will be available on the same webpage following the event.

2026 & 2027 FINANCIAL CALENDAR

  • Capital Markets Day: September 22, 2026
  • Q3 2026 Revenue: October 21, 2026 (before market)
  • FY 2026 Results: February 25, 2027 (before market)
  • Q1 2027 Revenue: April 22, 2027 (before market)
  • H1 2027 Results: July 27, 2027 (before market)
  • Q3 2027 Revenue: October 21, 2027 (before market)
     

ABOUT BUREAU VERITAS

Bureau Veritas is a world leader in inspection, certification, and laboratory testing services with a powerful purpose: to shape a world of trust by ensuring responsible progress. With a vision to be the preferred partner for customers’ excellence and sustainability, the Company innovates to help them navigate change.
Created in 1828, Bureau Veritas’ 82,000 employees deliver services in 140 countries. The Company’s technical experts support customers to address challenges in quality, health and safety, environmental protection, and sustainability.
Bureau Veritas is listed on Euronext Paris and belongs to the CAC 40, CAC 40 ESG, SBF 120 indices and is part of the CAC SBT 1.5° index. Compartment A, ISIN code FR 0006174348, stock symbol: BVI.
For more information, visit www.bureauveritas.com, and follow us on LinkedIn.

  Our information is certified with blockchain technology.

Check that this press release is genuine at www.wiztrust.com.

   
ANALYST/INVESTOR CONTACTS   MEDIA CONTACTS    
Laurent Brunelle   Karine Havas    
+33 (0) 7 79 52 69 21   +33 (0) 6 68 63 83 18    
laurent.brunelle@bureauveritas.com   karine.havas@bureauveritas.com    
         
Colin Verbrugghe   Frédéric Vallois    
+33 (0) 6 80 53 26 72   +33 (0) 6 21 66 31 04    
colin.verbrugghe@bureauveritas.com   frederic.vallois@bureauveritas.com    
         
Romain Gorge        
romain.gorge@bureauveritas.com        
         
Inès Lagoutte        
ines.lagoutte@bureauveritas.com        

This press release (including the appendices) contains forward-looking statements, which are based on current plans and forecasts of Bureau Veritas’ management. Such forward-looking statements are by their nature subject to a number of important risk and uncertainty factors such as those described in the Universal Registration Document (“Document d’enregistrement universel”) filed by Bureau Veritas with the French Financial Markets Authority (“AMF”) that could cause actual results to differ from the plans, objectives and expectations expressed in such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made, and Bureau Veritas undertakes no obligation to update or revise any of them, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, according to applicable regulations.


1 At constant currency

2 Based on published FY2024, FY2025 financial statements and the guidance 2026

3 Based on 2026 consensus estimates

4 At constant currency

5 (Net cash generated from operating activities – lease payments + income tax) / adjusted operating profit

6 After-tax Adjusted Operating Profit / (Equity excluding assets & liabilities held for sale + Net Debt excluding lease)

Attachment

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.