New assays support higher grades and substantially greater mineralized thicknesses than the initial Exploration Target

OTTAWA, Ontario, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Viridian Metals Inc. (CSE: VRDN) (OTCQB: VIRMF) (“Viridian” or the “Company”) has intersected 15.05 metres at 1.09% CuEq within 40.8 metres at 0.63% CuEq, approximately 1.5 kilometres south of previous drilling at its Kraken copper-nickel-cobalt project in Labrador. The results are the first assays from the Company’s southern step-out drilling program.

Highlights

  • 1.2 km step-out hole VKS26-062: Intersected 40.8 metres at 0.63% CuEq, including 15.05 metres at 1.09% CuEq.
  • 1.5 km step-out hole VKS26-060: Intersected 23.0 metres at 0.44% CuEq, including 10.85 metres at 0.72% CuEq.
  • Greater mineralized thicknesses confirmed: Both holes intersected mineralization from the top of bedrock to end of hole. Intercepts exceeding 30 metres, more than three times the initial Exploration Target’s average thickness, support Viridian’s model of a thicker mineralized system
  • Higher-grade zones emerging: Both holes intersected grades exceeding 1.5% CuEq at the bedrock contact, supporting the potential for localized higher-grade pods within the broader mineralized system.
  • Assays pending from a further 2.5 km: Results are pending from additional southern step-out holes, including visually identified sulphide intervals of 41.8m and 47.3m.

Tyrell Sutherland, President and CEO of Viridian Metals, commented:

“Our first Exploration Target was built around an average mineralized thickness of 8.6 metres. We are regularly seeing intervals of 30 to 50 metres, with locally higher grades, at massive step-outs along Kraken Main. These results reinforce our working model of a substantially thicker mineralized system than previous drilling suggests. Both holes ended in mineralization, so these results represent only a base case for the thickness of the mineralized horizon.

“These first assays come from two of the shorter visually identified sulphide intervals in our southern step-out program. Results are still pending from intervals of 41.8 and 47.3 metres, along with more holes extending another 2.5 kilometres south. If comparable grades and thicknesses persist along this trend, the implications for the scale of Kraken Main are substantial.”

Viridian Metals Inc.

Figure 1: Kraken Main Zone 2026 drill hole locations, with cross-sections showing the new mineralized intercepts in VKS26-060 and VKS26-062 and the previously reported 50.15-metre intercept in VKS25-024. Reported intervals represent downhole lengths; true thicknesses are not yet known. Intercept lengths and grades have been rounded to one decimal place.

Southern Step-Out Drilling Supports Greater Mineralized Thicknesses

Viridian’s October 2, 2026, news release reported visually identified sulphide mineralization from eight successfully drilled holes spanning approximately 3 kilometres along the southern Kraken Main Zone. The two holes reported today correspond to previously disclosed patchy net-textured sulphide intervals measuring 33.2 from VKS26-062 and 22.3 from VKS26-060 metres (see news release dated October 2, 2026, available on the Company’s SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca and website at www.viridianmetals.com).

The new assays (Table 1) confirm that copper-nickel-cobalt mineralization extends beyond the visually distinctive patchy net-textured sulphide intervals. Both holes remained mineralized to the end of drilling, with the 40.8-metre interval in VKS26-062 extending beyond the previously reported 33.2-metre patchy net-textured interval.

Mineralization began immediately beneath unconsolidated overburden measuring 9.8 metres in VKS26-062 and 14.4 metres in VKS26-060.

The 2026 drill program was designed to establish the continuity of near-surface mineralization across Kraken Main and demonstrate consistent mineralized thicknesses exceeding 30 metres, more than three times the 8.6-metre average thickness identified by the initial Exploration Target (see news release dated September 15, 2026, available on the Company’s SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca and website at www.viridianmetals.com). The latest results complement the previously reported 50.15-metre mineralized interval at Kraken Main, providing further evidence of broad mineralization across widely separated portions of the Main Zone.

VKS26-060 was drilled from higher on the hillside than VKS26-062. Based on the interpreted orientation of the mineralized horizon, extending VKS26-060 could intersect additional mineralization beneath the reported interval, rather than simply repeating the mineralized section encountered in VKS26-062.

The 2026 drill program focused on near-surface mineralization, with holes generally limited to approximately 50 metres, sufficient to test the anticipated 30-metre mineralized horizon. Across the eight southern step-out holes, seven encountered mineralization immediately beneath overburden and five remained mineralized to the end of hole, leaving the full thickness of the mineralized horizon unconstrained and establishing the 30-metre model as a base case for the potential scale of Kraken Main.

The broad, near-surface intercepts establish a base case for the scale of potential open-pit development of Kraken Main, with significant room for expansion. Mineralization remains open along strike and down dip, and the full extent of the system has yet to be defined.

Table 1 – Kraken Main 2026 drill results. New results are in bold.

Drillhole ID From To Length* Cu Ni Co CuEq¹
  (m) (m) (m) (%) (%) (%) (%)
VKS25-024 1.0 51.15 50.15 0.19 0.26 0.04 0.68
including 12.2 31.0 18.8 0.33 0.43 0.06 1.12
including 19.4 31.0 11.6 0.3 0.5 0.07 1.28
VKS26-052 0.7 3.0 2.3 0.07 0.13 0.03 0.46
and 7.5 15.0 7.5 0.06 0.06 0.01 0.18
and 23.0 24.7 1.7 0.09 0.07 0.02 0.25
and 26.3 29.15 2.85 0.12 0.16 0.01 0.40
VKS26-053 1.5 5.0 3.5 0.05 0.08 0.02 0.21
VKS26-054 0.7 4.0 3.3 0.36 0.67 0.11 1.68
and 11.7 13.0 1.3 0.65 0.81 0.11 2.18
and 17.45 18.75 1.3 0.44 0.83 0.11 2.01
and 20.7 26.9 6.2 0.38 0.57 0.08 1.50
VKS25-025 21.0 44.05 23.05 0.07 0.09 0.01 0.24
VKS25-055 partial 1.0 4.0 3.0 0.07 0.07 0.01 0.2
VKS26-060 14.4 37.4 23.0 0.13 0.15 0.03 0.44
including 14.4 25.25 10.85 0.22 0.25 0.04 0.72
VKS26-062 9.8 50.6 40.8 0.23 0.2 0.03 0.63
including 9.8 24.85 15.7 0.39 0.36 0.06 1.09
including 9.8 17.00 7.2 0.44 0.22 0.03 1.30
               

*True thickness of the reported mineralized intervals is not yet known. Reported interval lengths represent downhole core lengths and should not be interpreted as true thickness.

Intercepts are calculated using a 0.1% CuEq¹ cut-off grade corresponding to approximately $10USD NSR with no more than 1.5 m of internal dilution. Viridian has completed specific gravity measurements and full multi-element geochemical analysis on all samples to support ongoing characterization of the Kraken system.

Drilling Update

The two holes reported in this release were prioritized for laboratory analysis. Additional samples from holes VKS26-055 to VKS26-058, VKS25-026E and VKS25-052E, which were drilled between these step-outs and Viridian’s earlier 2026 drilling have been delivered to Activation Laboratories Ltd. (“Activation Labs”) in Ancaster, Ontario, with assays pending.

Results also remain outstanding from holes spaced approximately 500 metres apart along a further 2.5 kilometres of Kraken Main to the south, including previously reported patchy net-textured sulphide intervals of 41.8 and 47.3 metres. Laboratory assays are required to establish the grades of these intervals.

Viridian has completed 27 drill holes during its 2026 exploration program. Two drill rigs are currently extending holes VKS25-052 and VKS25-046, with both rigs expected to remain on site through the end of October.

The Company anticipates reporting additional assay results approximately every three weeks through the end of 2026 and is targeting an updated Exploration Target in January 2027 incorporating results from the 2026 drilling program.

Table 2 – Kraken Main Zone 2026 drill collars. Collar coordinates are reported in NAD83 / UTM Zone 20N. Azimuths are referenced to true north. Bold holes are included in this release.

Hole Easting (m) Northing (m) Azimuth (°) Dip (°) Total Depth (m) Status
VKS25_024E 446090 6020686 112 72 51.15 Final assay
VKS25_025E 446087 6020630 105 70 44.05 Final assay
VKS25_026E 446040 6020656 110 75 33.70 Submitted for assay
VKS26_052 446028 6020269 90 73 30.65 Submitted for assay
VKS26_053 446020 6020363 100 77 11.10 Final assay
VKS26_054 446139 6020413 102 78 30.90 Final assay
VKS26_055 446018 6020364 90 80 48.15 Submitted for assay
VKS26_056 446151 6020068 100 78 15.30 Submitted for assay
VKS26_057 446036 6019894 90 80 46.90 Submitted for assay
VKS26_058 445981 6019803 90 80 7.00 Submitted for assay
VKS26_059 445983 6019798 91 80 30.50 Submitted for assay
VKS26_060 446194 6019234 90 80 37.40 Final assay
VKS26_061 446045 6018677 80 76 4.85 Logged
VKS26_062 446194 6019409 91 80 50.60 Final assay
VKS26_063 446046 6018679 105 77 55.75 Logged
VKS26_064 446043 6018274 57 77 35.00 Logged
VKS26_065 446208 6016973 84 65 51.15 Logged
VKS26_066 446116 6017321 91 79 31.70 Logged
VKS26_067 446100 6017275 91 80 20.00 Logged
VKS26_068 447889 6012515 90 80 30.50 Processing
VKS26_069 447884 6012478 125 60 30.50 Processing
VKS26_070 445528 6020119 70 70 50.05 Processing
VKS26_071 445864 6020466 86 78 51.20 Processing
VKS26_072 446191 6020919 89 79 36.75 Processing
VKS25_042E 446029 6020974 108 70 51.15 Processing
VKS25_049E 446116 6020834 102 80 3.65 Processing
VKS25_046E 446070 6020879 102 73   Drilling
VKS25_034E 446207 6020825 90 75 15.40 Processing
VKS2_051E 446041 6020788 92 84   Drilling
             

QA/QC

On receipt from the drill site BTW-sized drill core was systematically logged for geological attributes, photographed and sampled at Viridian’s Core Shack at Kraken Camp. Sample lengths as small as 0.30 m were used to isolate features of interest, but most samples within moderate to strong mineralization were 0.5-1.0 m in length. Core was cut in half lengthwise along a pre-determined line, with one half (same half, consistently, dictated by cut line where present) collected for analysis and one half stored as a record. Standard reference materials and blanks were inserted by Viridian personnel at regular intervals into the sample stream. Bagged samples were sealed with security tags to ensure integrity during transport. They were delivered by expeditor to Activation Labs’ facility in Ancaster, ON.

Activation Labs is independent of Viridian and accredited to ISO/IEC 17025. Samples were dried, crushed (< 7 kg) up to 80% passing 2 mm using riffle split (250 g) and pulverized to 95% passing 105 µm (code RX1). A four-acid near-total digest with an inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES) finish was used for 35-element analysis on 25 g sample pulps (code 1F2). Samples that were over the analyses limit for Co, Cu and Ni were reanalyzed using sodium peroxide fusion ICP (code 8-peroxide).

Qualified Person

Tyrell Sutherland, P.Geo, President and CEO of Viridian Metals, who is a Qualified Person as defined in National Instrument 43-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects, has reviewed and approved the technical disclosure contained in this news release.

¹Copper Equivalent Calculation

CuEq¹ calculated based on the following metal prices (USD): $4.00/lb Cu, $7.50/lb Ni and $15.00/lb Co, and a recovery of 80% for Ni and Co, consistent with comparable projects. The Company believes that all metals included in the CuEq¹ calculation have a reasonable potential to be recovered. CuEq¹ values are provided for illustrative purposes only; actual recoveries and metal prices may differ materially from those assumed.

About Viridian Metals

Viridian Metals is a pioneer and leader in generative metal exploration with a focus on environmental responsibility and ethical practices. Founded with the intention of discovering new critical metals deposits with the potential to transform the metal supply chain. We leverage innovative technologies and methods to enhance efficiency and sustainability in jurisdictions eager to be leaders in supplying the energy transition. Viridian maintains expertise in a range of critical metals with a primary focus on copper, nickel and cobalt in the near term. Our commitment to integrity and transparency fosters strong partnerships with both local and global stakeholders.

The Company’s common shares trade on the Canadian Securities Exchange under the symbol “VRDN” and on the OTCQB under the symbol “VIRMF”.

For further information, please contact:

Viridian Metals
Tyrell Sutherland
CEO
Telephone: (613) 884-8332
Email: Info@viridianmetals.com

The CSE has not reviewed, approved or disapproved the contents of this news release

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information

This news release contains statements which constitute “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable securities laws, including statements regarding the plans, intentions, beliefs and current expectations of Viridian with respect to future business activities and operating performance.

Often, but not always, forward-looking information can be identified by the use of words such as “plans”, “expects”, “is expected”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “forecasts”, “intends”, “anticipates”, or “believes” or variations (including negative variations) of such words and phrases, or statements formed in the future tense or indicating that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might” or “will” (or other variations of the foregoing) be taken, occur, be achieved, or come to pass.

Forward-looking information in this news release includes, but is not limited to, statements regarding: (i) the continuation, scope and completion of the 2026 drill program at the Kraken Copper-Nickel Project, including the extension of holes VKS25-052 and VKS25-046 and the expectation that both drill rigs will remain on site through the end of October; (ii) the timing of processing and delivery of samples to Activation Labs, and the timing and content of assay results from holes not yet reported, including holes VKS26-055 to VKS26-058, VKS25-026E and VKS25-052E and the southern step-out holes along a further 2.5 kilometres of Kraken Main, and the expectation that additional assay results will be reported approximately every three weeks through the end of 2026; (iii) the expectation that visually identified sulphide mineralization will be confirmed by laboratory analysis; (iv) the targeting of an updated Exploration Target in January 2027 incorporating results from the 2026 drilling program; (v) the potential for a mineral resource estimate to be prepared at Kraken Main at some future date; (vi) the Company’s interpretations, including statements by management, regarding the geometry, continuity, thickness and depth extent of the mineralized horizon at Kraken Main, including true thicknesses of reported intervals, the potential for localized higher-grade zones within the broader mineralized system, the potential scale of Kraken Main, including as it relates to potential open-pit development, and the potential to expand mineralization through extension and step-out drilling; (vii) the metal prices, metallurgical recoveries and other assumptions underlying the copper-equivalent calculations disclosed herein, and the expectation that the metals included in those calculations have a reasonable potential to be recovered; (viii) the business plans and expectations of Viridian; and (ix) expectations for other economic, business and/or competitive factors in respect of Viridian.

In particular, readers are cautioned that there has been insufficient exploration at the Kraken Main Zone to define a mineral resource, and it is uncertain whether further exploration will result in any target being delineated as a mineral resource. There is no certainty that a mineral resource will be defined at Kraken Main. Visual estimates of sulphide mineralization are preliminary and are not a substitute for laboratory analysis. Copper-equivalent values are provided for illustrative purposes only and no metallurgical testwork has been completed at Kraken Main; actual recoveries may differ materially from the assumptions used.

Forward-looking information is based on currently available competitive, financial and economic data and operating plans, strategies or beliefs as of the date of this news release, but involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Viridian to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking information. Such factors may be based on information currently available to Viridian, including information obtained from third-party industry analysts and other third-party sources, and are based on management’s current expectations or beliefs. Any and all forward-looking information contained in this news release is expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.

Investors are cautioned that forward-looking information is not based on historical facts but instead reflects management’s expectations, estimates or projections concerning future results or events based on the opinions, assumptions and estimates of management considered reasonable at the date the statements are made. Forward-looking information reflects Viridian’s current beliefs and is based on information currently available to it and on assumptions it believes to be not unreasonable in light of all of the circumstances. In some instances, material factors or assumptions are discussed in this news release in connection with statements containing forward-looking information. Such material factors and assumptions include, but are not limited to: the availability of drill rigs, qualified personnel and contractors on the timelines anticipated; the ability to obtain and maintain all required permits, surface access rights and Indigenous and community consents to conduct the planned program; weather, site access and logistical conditions in Labrador remaining consistent with the Company’s expectations; the accuracy of the Company’s geological models and the Company’s interpretations of prior drilling, geophysical surveys and modelled conductor plates; the continued availability of financing and working capital to fund the program through to completion; commodity prices for copper, nickel and cobalt remaining at levels supportive of the program; the absence of material adverse changes in applicable laws, regulations or political conditions; the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East and any actions taken by other countries in response thereto, such as sanctions or export controls; and anticipated and unanticipated costs and other factors referenced in the Company’s continuous disclosure record available on SEDAR+, including, but not limited to, those set forth in the Filing Statement under the caption “Risk Factors”. Although Viridian has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those described in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause actions, events or results to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended. Forward-looking information contained herein is made as of the date of this news release and, other than as required by law, Viridian disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise. There can be no assurance that forward-looking information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying the forward-looking information prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described herein as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, estimated or expected.

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/fb77b648-4f21-444f-81c8-0527144b0b46

Collaboration Expected to Raise Gross Margin on Transitioned Production from 4% to Over 19% by Reducing Production Costs More Than 12%

BELVIDERE, NJ, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Edible Garden AG Incorporated (“Edible Garden” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: EDBL, EDBLW), a leader in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), organic and sustainable produce, and developer of the Zero-Waste Inspired® mission and Farm-to-Formula® platform, today announced that it has entered into a commercial supply agreement and strategic partnership with Caney Fork Farms, a certified organic, regenerative farm in Carthage, Tennessee. The agreement establishes Caney Fork Farms as an important production and supply partner for Edible Garden. Under the agreement, selected agricultural production activities will transition to Caney Fork Farms, providing Edible Garden with a more flexible supply model that can scale with customer demand.

The collaboration is expected to improve Edible Garden’s operating efficiency and reduce certain resources required to support internally managed growing activities within its core herb business. The transition begins in the fourth quarter of 2026 and is expected to be substantially complete during 2027. Once it is fully implemented, the Company expects it to reduce production costs associated with the transitioned growing activities by more than 12%, raising gross margin on that production from approximately 4% to over 19%. Edible Garden believes these improvements can support stronger margins, better operating leverage and continued progress toward profitability.

“This agreement represents an important evolution in Edible Garden’s operating model and sustainability strategy,” said Jim Kras, Chief Executive Officer of Edible Garden. “Caney Fork Farms brings exceptional knowledge of certified organic and regenerative agriculture, together with a commitment to scientific research and environmental stewardship that closely aligns with our mission.”

Kras continued, “By combining Caney Fork Farms’ regenerative growing platform with Edible Garden’s controlled environment agriculture expertise, retail relationships, national distribution capabilities and patented GreenThumb 2.0 technology, we believe we can create a more efficient and scalable supply network. This collaboration is expected to strengthen the economics of our core business while supporting our continued progress toward profitability.”

The partnership is expected to provide Edible Garden with several strategic and financial benefits, including:

  • Lower production costs: Reducing certain labor, energy, maintenance and production expenses associated with Edible Garden’s existing internally managed growing operations, with production costs for the transitioned activities expected to decline by more than 12%.
  • Gross-margin expansion: Expanding the use of a more flexible, variable-cost production model designed to provide greater cost predictability. The anticipated lower production costs described above are expected to raise gross margin on the transitioned production from approximately 4% to over 19%.
  • Improved operating leverage: Positioning Edible Garden to support higher sales volumes without a proportional increase in operating expenses.
  • Greater operating flexibility: Enabling production volumes to scale in response to retailer demand, product mix and seasonal requirements.
  • Expanded geographic reach: Adding a strategically located production partner in Tennessee to complement Edible Garden’s existing national growing and distribution network.
  • Enhanced sustainability platform: Combining Edible Garden’s Zero-Waste Inspired® approach and CEA heritage with Caney Fork Farms’ expertise in regenerative and certified organic agriculture.
  • New product-development opportunities: Establishing a foundation for the commercialization of regeneratively grown crops, functional ingredients and innovative Farm-to-Formula® products.

The parties intend to explore opportunities beyond the initial commercial supply agreement, including the development and commercialization of a regeneratively grown culinary herbs program, functional ingredients and other agricultural products for Edible Garden’s retail customers and its expanding Farm-to-Formula® platform. The transition will be implemented in phases designed to support uninterrupted customer service and maintain Edible Garden’s standards for food safety, product quality, freshness and fulfillment. Edible Garden plans to utilize its GreenThumb 2.0 technology platform to support demand planning, production coordination, inventory management and traceability across the expanded supply network.

“This partnership brings together two distinct but highly complementary approaches to the future of agriculture,” Kras added. “Edible Garden has built its business around controlled environment agriculture, localized production and technology-enabled supply-chain management. Caney Fork Farms is demonstrating how regenerative practices can improve soil health, strengthen agricultural ecosystems and contribute to climate resilience. Together, we believe we can create meaningful commercial value while advancing a more sustainable food system.”

Edible Garden expects the agreement to begin contributing to operational efficiency as implementation progresses. The Company’s expectations for production cost and gross margin improvement are based on its current projections and the terms of the agreement. The financial impact will depend on the timing and scale of implementation, customer demand, product mix and other operating factors.

ABOUT EDIBLE GARDEN®

Edible Garden AG Incorporated is a leader in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), delivering organic, better-for-you, sustainable produce and products through its Zero-Waste Inspired® next-generation farming model. Available in over 7,000 retail locations across the United States, Caribbean, and South America, Edible Garden is at the forefront of the CEA and sustainability technology movement, distinguished by its advanced safety-in-farming protocols, sustainable packaging, patented GreenThumb software, and innovative Self-Watering in-store displays. The Company operates state-of-the-art, vertically integrated greenhouses and processing facilities, including Edible Garden Heartland in Grand Rapids, Michigan; Edible Garden Prairie Hills in Webster City, Iowa; and its headquarters at Edible Garden Belvidere in New Jersey. It also partners with a network of contract growers strategically located near major U.S. markets to ensure freshness and reduce environmental impact. The Company is also expanding its Prairie Hills facility in Webster City, Iowa, into a dedicated ready-to-drink (RTD) clean nutrition manufacturing hub, supporting its Farm-to-Formula® strategy and its transformation into higher-margin, shelf-stable nutrition categories.

Edible Garden’s proprietary GreenThumb 2.0 software—protected by U.S. Patents US 11,158,006 B1, US 11,410,249 B2, and US 11,830,088 B2—optimizes vertical and traditional greenhouse growing conditions while aiming to reduce food miles. Its patented Self-Watering display (U.S. Patent No. D1,010,365) is designed to extend plant shelf life and elevate in-store presentation. In addition to its core CEA operations, Edible Garden owns three patents in advanced aquaculture technologies: a closed-loop shrimp farming system (US 6,615,767 B1), a modular recirculating aquaculture setup with automated water treatment and feeding (US 10,163,199 B2), and a sensor-driven ammonia control method utilizing electrolytic chlorine generation (US 11,297,809 B1).

The Company has been recognized as a FoodTech 500 firm by Forward Fooding, is a multi-year participant in Walmart’s Project Gigaton and a Giga Guru designee and has received NRG’s Excellence in Energy Award for its commitment to measurable environmental performance and energy stewardship. Edible Garden also develops and markets a growing line of nutrition and specialty food products, including Vitamin Way® and Vitamin Whey®—plant and whey protein powders—and Kick. Sports Nutrition, a premium performance line for health-conscious athletes seeking cleaner, better-for-you options. The Company’s offerings further include fresh, sustainable condiments such as Pulp fermented gourmet and chili-based sauces, as well as Pickle Party, a collection of fermented fresh pickles and krauts.

Learn more at https://ediblegardenag.com.
For Pulp products, visit https://www.pulpflavors.com.
For Vitamin Whey® products, visit https://vitaminwhey.com.
For Kick. Sports Nutrition products, visit https://kicksportsnutrition.net/
Watch the Company’s latest corporate video here.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “can,” “continue,”  “design,” “expect,” “future,” “intend,” “look forward,” “plan,” “potential,” “projection,” “opportunity,” “strategy,” “will,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. These statements include, without limitation, statements regarding the potential impact of the commercial supply agreement with Caney Fork Farms on the Company’s operational and financial performance, the Company’s expectations for financial performance resulting from the commercial supply agreement and relationship with Caney Fork Farms, the Company’s ability to expand and strengthen its operations, the development of the Company’s ready-to-drink manufacturing facility in Webster City, Iowa, and the Company’s Farm-to-Formula® strategy. Forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied, including those described in the “Risk Factors” section and other sections of the Company’s reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made, and the Company undertakes no duty to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Investor Contacts:
Crescendo Communications, LLC
212-671-1020
EDBL@crescendo-ir.com

HOUSTON, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Archrock, Inc. (NYSE:AROC) (“Archrock”) will host a conference call on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, to discuss its third quarter 2026 financial and operating results. The call will begin at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time. Archrock will release its third quarter 2026 earnings report prior to the conference call.

Participants who wish to join the call by phone must pre-register using this link to receive a dial-in number and unique PIN: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI3f49d51ace1144b3950b611b99cbcc17.

To listen to the call via live webcast, please register at this link: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/9bqged8n. A replay of the webcast will be available on Archrock’s Investor Relations website shortly after the call.

About Archrock

Archrock is an energy infrastructure company with a primary focus on midstream natural gas compression and a commitment to helping its customers produce, compress and transport natural gas in a safe and environmentally responsible way. Headquartered in Houston, Texas, Archrock is a premier provider of natural gas compression services to customers in the energy industry throughout the U.S. and a leading supplier of aftermarket services to customers that own compression equipment. For more information on how the Company embodies its purpose, WE POWER A CLEANER AMERICA®, visit www.archrock.com.

SOURCE: Archrock, Inc.

For information, contact:

Megan Repine
Vice President, Investor Relations
(281) 836-8360
investor.relations@archrock.com

Greater Cincinnati students gained hands-on experience across a variety of trades as the region works to strengthen its skilled workforce pipeline

CINCINNATI, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hillman Solutions Corp. (Nasdaq: HLMN) (“Hillman”), a leading provider of hardware and related products, partnered with FC Cincinnati to host the second annual Trade School Discovery Day at TQL Stadium. The event brought together approximately over 100 students from Cincinnati Public Schools and Winton Woods City School District for a day of hands-on career exploration, introducing them to opportunities in the skilled trades and connecting them with local industry professionals.

The event comes at a time of significant opportunity and need within the region’s skilled trades. According to the Associated General Contractors of America, construction employment in the Cincinnati metro area grew by 11% between June 2024 and June 2025, adding 5,800 jobs and bringing total construction employment to approximately 60,000 workers. Despite that growth, the Workforce Council of Southwest Ohio (the “Council”) reported in June of 2026 that the local construction industry continues to face a persistent gap between demand for workers and the number of people entering and remaining in these careers. The Council identified limited access to hands-on learning and unclear pathways from school to employment among the challenges affecting the region’s talent pipeline.

The Trade School Discovery Day aims to help address these challenges by exposing students to potential career pathways and providing opportunities to learn directly from professionals working in these industries.

Throughout the day, students participated in interactive sessions and hands-on demonstrations led by local skilled-trade professionals and community partners, including:

  • Construction: The Hillman Group, DWK Construction and 50 Grit Flooring
  • Roofing and Restoration: American Home Tech
  • Automotive: Jeff Wyler Automotive Family
  • Culinary: Levy, FC Cincinnati’s food partner
  • Plumbing: Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup

“At Hillman, our mission is to empower those who fix, build and create, and that includes helping inspire the next generation of professionals,” said Lauren Edwards, Vice President of Marketing at The Hillman Group. “As demand for skilled workers continues to grow, it’s important that young people understand the rewarding career paths available to them. Through our partnership with FC Cincinnati and the support of local trade professionals, we’re proud to provide hands-on experiences that help students discover new possibilities for their futures.”

“FC Cincinnati is proud to partner with Hillman on Trade School Discovery Day and help young people across our community explore the many opportunities available to them,” said Kate Solomon, Chief Youth and Community Officer. “TQL Stadium is a place where we want young people to be inspired, whether that’s through soccer or experiences like this that can open their eyes to a future they may not have considered. We’re grateful to Hillman and all of the participating organizations for investing their time and expertise in the next generation of Cincinnati’s workforce.”

Now in its second year, Trade School Discovery Day reflects Hillman and FC Cincinnati’s shared commitment to investing in the Greater Cincinnati community and helping build a stronger workforce for the future.

About Hillman
Founded in 1964 and headquartered in Cincinnati, Hillman is a leading provider of hardware and related products serving retail, pro distribution, and industrial customers. Over the last 60-plus years, Hillman has built a legacy of service and growth by forming strategic partnerships with North America’s leading home improvement, hardware, and farm and fleet retailers. Hillman differentiates itself from the competition with its dedicated field sales team of 1,200+ associates, direct-to-store distribution capabilities, and world class global sourcing and supply chain expertise. The company offers an extensive product portfolio of more than 150,000 SKUs, including fasteners (power screws, nuts, bolts), hardware (builder’s hardware, door hardware, rope & chain, accessories), project gear & supplies (gloves, work gear, paint & cleaning sundries), and key and engraving services (key duplication, auto keys, and engraving). Hillman is committed to delivering exceptional customer service, innovative products, and dependable solutions to its customers and regularly earns vendor of the year recognition from top customers. For more information on Hillman, visit www.hillman.com.

About FC Cincinnati
FC Cincinnati is a Major League Soccer team playing at TQL Stadium in Cincinnati, Ohio. The club’s diverse ownership group is led by controlling owner Carl H. Lindner III; as well as managing owners Meg Whitman and Dr. Griff Harsh; Scott Farmer; and George Joseph. Founded in 2015 by Lindner and President & Co-CEO Jeff Berding, FCC began play in the United Soccer League (USL) in 2016. The club won the 2018 USL Regular-Season Championship and earned postseason berths in all three of its USL seasons. In 2017, FC Cincinnati also advanced to the semifinals of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, a run that included victories over two MLS squads. FC Cincinnati entered MLS as the 24th team in 2019 and opened the club’s 26,000-seat soccer-specific TQL Stadium in the West End neighborhood of Cincinnati in 2021. FCC won the 2023 Supporters’ Shield – the annual award given to the team with the most points in the regular season – and clinched a spot in the 2025 MLS Playoffs for the fourth straight year.

Media Contact
Helena Earl
Senior Communications Manager, The Hillman Group
Helena.earl@hillmangroup.com
917-439-9765

  • Expanding on the unprecedented final results previously reported from the Phase 3 RASolute 302 trial, the exploratory subgroup analyses showed RASONQUE consistently provided an overall survival benefit compared with chemotherapy across key subgroups, including patients with no identified tumor RAS mutation​
  • Findings presented as late-breaking abstract during Proffered Paper session

REDWOOD CITY, Calif., Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Revolution Medicines, Inc. (Nasdaq: RVMD), a global, commercial-stage oncology company dedicated to discovering, developing and delivering innovative medicines for patients with RAS-addicted cancers, today announced that exploratory subgroup analyses from the Phase 3 RASolute 302 trial were presented as a late-breaking abstract at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) Congress 2026 in Madrid, Spain. The analyses showed that RASONQUE (daraxonrasib) consistently provided an overall survival (OS) benefit compared with chemotherapy across all evaluated RAS genotype subgroups among patients with previously treated metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma (PDAC), including those with no identified tumor RAS mutation. The OS benefit with RASONQUE was also maintained across preselected standard-of-care (SOC) chemotherapy regimens and prior treatment settings, including early metastatic recurrence following perioperative therapy.

“For people living with metastatic pancreatic cancer, progression after initial treatment can be devastating, with limited options and a poor prognosis,” said Zev A. Wainberg, M.D., Professor of Medicine at UCLA and co-director of the UCLA GI Oncology Program, RASolute 302 investigator and presenter of the data at ESMO. “The analysis presented at ESMO reinforces the unprecedented and statistically significant survival benefit of daraxonrasib observed in the overall study population of the RASolute 302 trial. The overall survival benefit was seen consistently across all evaluated tumor RAS profiles, underscoring the potential of daraxonrasib to benefit the broad population of patients with this devastating disease.” ​

In the RASolute 302 trial, patients were randomized to receive either RASONQUE 300 mg once daily (n=248) or investigator’s choice of standard chemotherapy (n=252). These exploratory subgroup analyses were derived from the prespecified primary analysis of RASolute 302, conducted at the February 10, 2026 data cutoff, which had a median follow-up of 8.5 months. In the previously reported primary analysis, median OS was 13.2 months with RASONQUE versus 6.7 months with chemotherapy (hazard ratio [HR] 0.40; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.30–0.53). For these exploratory analyses, across the RAS subgroups evaluated, the OS HR was 0.49 (95% CI: 0.33–0.74) for G12D mutations, 0.32 (95% CI: 0.19–0.54) for G12V mutations, 0.61 (95% CI: 0.29–1.30) for G12R mutations, 0.37 (95% CI: 0.09–1.44) for RAS Q61 mutations, and 0.43 (95% CI: 0.09–1.98) for tumors with no identified RAS mutation.

The analyses also showed a consistent OS benefit with RASONQUE across preselected SOC chemotherapy regimens, including gemcitabine plus nab-paclitaxel (GnP; HR 0.45; 95% CI: 0.32–0.65), pooled modified FOLFIRINOX/FOLFOX (HR 0.46; 95% CI: 0.23–0.95) and nanoliposomal irinotecan plus fluorouracil and leucovorin (NAL-IRI + 5-FU/LV; HR 0.32; 95% CI: 0.18–0.58). ​

The OS improvement was also seen among patients treated with RASONQUE compared with chemotherapy across prior treatment settings, including metastatic disease diagnosed less than six months after the last dose of neoadjuvant or adjuvant therapy (HR 0.36; 95% CI: 0.17–0.75) and one prior line of therapy for metastatic disease (HR 0.43; 95% CI: 0.32–0.58).​

“These exploratory analyses across key subgroups from RASolute 302 reinforce RASONQUE as a potential new standard of care for eligible adults with metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma,” said Alan Sandler, M.D., chief development officer of Revolution Medicines. “They also support our broader clinical development program, which is evaluating targeted approaches across RAS variants and treatment settings with the goal of changing the treatment paradigm in RAS-addicted cancers where there is a significant unmet medical need. With RASONQUE approved in the United States, the European Medicines Agency’s Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use recent positive opinion and regulatory reviews underway in other countries, we remain committed to expanding access to RASONQUE for eligible patients globally.”

The presentation (LBA82), titled “Daraxonrasib, a RAS(ON) multi-selective inhibitor vs chemotherapy in previously treated metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma (mPDAC): Additional subgroup analyses from the Phase 3 RASolute 302 study,” was delivered by Dr. Wainberg during the Proffered Paper 1: Gastrointestinal Tumour, Upper Digestive session on October 23, 2026, at the ESMO Congress in Madrid, Spain.​ The primary analysis from RASolute 302 was presented at the 2026 American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting with simultaneous publication in The New England Journal of Medicine. 

About Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma

Pancreatic adenocarcinoma, or PDAC, is the most common form of pancreatic cancer and among the most challenging malignancies. RAS, a key growth control switch in human cells, is the main driver of pancreatic cancer, which is characterized by excessive RAS signaling. Each year, approximately 500,000 people globally are diagnosed with PDAC and it is the seventh leading cause of cancer-related deaths worldwide.1,2
​
Because early-stage pancreatic cancer often causes few or no symptoms, approximately 80% of patients are diagnosed after the disease has spread, when treatment options are more limited.3 For patients with metastatic PDAC, the five-year relative survival rate is approximately 3% worldwide.4

About the RASolute 302 Clinical Trial

RASolute 302 (NCT06625320) was a global, randomized Phase 3 registrational clinical trial designed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of RASONQUE as a monotherapy in patients with previously treated metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma (PDAC). In the trial, patients were randomized to receive either an oral dose of 300 mg RASONQUE once daily or investigator’s choice of four different cytotoxic chemotherapy regimens, which represented standard of care across the globe. The trial enrolled patients with metastatic PDAC with RAS G12 mutations (such as G12D, G12V, and G12R), RAS G13 or Q61 mutations, as well as patients with no identified tumor RAS mutations.​

The primary endpoints of the RASolute 302 trial were progression-free survival (PFS), as assessed by a Blinded Independent Central Review according to RECIST 1.1, and overall survival (OS) in patients with tumors harboring RAS G12 mutations. Secondary endpoints included PFS and OS in all enrolled patients (the intent-to-treat population) encompassing patients with and without identified tumor RAS mutations, as well as objective response rate, duration of response, and patient-reported quality of life.​

About RASONQUE™ (daraxonrasib)

RASONQUE (daraxonrasib) is an oral, RAS(ON) multi-selective, noncovalent, tri-complex inhibitor (TCI), approved by the U.S. FDA for the treatment of adult patients with metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma (PDAC) who have received at least one prior systemic therapy or who are not candidates for multiagent systemic therapy.5 RASONQUE is being investigated through a global Phase 3 registrational program in patients with PDAC and metastatic RAS mutant non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Outside the U.S., RASONQUE is an investigational agent that has not been approved by any regulatory authority.​

U.S. INDICATION

RASONQUE is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma who have received at least one prior systemic therapy or who are not candidates for multiagent systemic therapy.

U.S. IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

RASONQUE is associated with the following Warnings and Precautions: Dermatologic and Soft Tissue Toxicity, Stomatitis and Oral Disorders, Diarrhea, Gastrointestinal Perforation, Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)/Pneumonitis, and Embryo-Fetal Toxicity.

U.S. WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

Dermatologic and Soft Tissue Toxicity
RASONQUE can cause dermatologic toxicity, which may be severe. Clinical manifestations included, but were not limited to, rash, pruritus, paronychia, dry skin, and skin fissures. In clinical trials of patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma, dermatologic toxicity occurred in 86% of patients treated with RASONQUE, of which 10% were Grade 3.

Monitor patients who develop dermatologic or soft tissue toxicities while receiving RASONQUE. Initiate prophylactic measures (e.g., topical corticosteroids, emollient creams, sunscreen, oral antibiotics) prior to the first dose of RASONQUE to reduce the risk of moderate to severe dermatologic reactions. Advise patients to limit sun exposure while taking RASONQUE. Initiate supportive measures (e.g., oral corticosteroids) as clinically indicated, and consider dermatologic consultation. Withhold, reduce the dose, or permanently discontinue RASONQUE based on severity.

Stomatitis and Oral Disorders

RASONQUE can cause stomatitis, including mouth ulcers and oral mucositis. In clinical trials of patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma, stomatitis occurred in 57% of patients, of which 9% were Grade 3.
Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of stomatitis while receiving RASONQUE. Initiate a steroid-containing mouthwash for treatment of stomatitis and administer other topical treatments (e.g., chlorhexidine mouthwash, 2% lidocaine viscous) as clinically indicated. Withhold, reduce the dose, or permanently discontinue RASONQUE based on severity.

Diarrhea

RASONQUE can cause diarrhea. In clinical trials of patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma, diarrhea occurred in 63% of patients, of which 6% were Grade 3.

If diarrhea occurs, administer antidiarrheal treatment as clinically indicated. Withhold, reduce the dose, or permanently discontinue RASONQUE based on severity.

Gastrointestinal Perforation

RASONQUE can cause gastrointestinal perforation. In clinical trials of patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma, gastrointestinal perforation occurred in 0.9% of patients treated with RASONQUE, of which 0.5% were Grade 3, one event was Grade 4, and one event was fatal.

Monitor patients for gastrointestinal perforation. Withhold RASONQUE if gastrointestinal perforation is suspected. Reduce the dose or permanently discontinue RASONQUE if no other potential causes of gastrointestinal perforation are identified.

Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)/Pneumonitis

RASONQUE can cause interstitial lung disease or pneumonitis. In clinical trials of patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma, ILD/pneumonitis occurred in 2.4% of patients treated with RASONQUE, of which 0.9% were Grade 3, and one event was fatal.

Monitor patients for new or worsening pulmonary symptoms. Withhold RASONQUE if ILD/pneumonitis is suspected. Reduce the dose or permanently discontinue RASONQUE if no other potential causes of ILD/pneumonitis are identified.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Based on findings in animals, RASONQUE can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with RASONQUE and for 1 week after the last dose. Advise males with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with RASONQUE and for 1 week after the last dose.

ADVERSE REACTIONS

Serious adverse reactions occurred in 30% of patients treated with RASONQUE. Serious adverse reactions occurring in ≥ 2% of patients treated with RASONQUE were diarrhea (3.7%), pyrexia (3.3%), sepsis (2.9%), fatigue (2.1%), and hemorrhage (2.1%).

Adverse reactions leading to permanent discontinuation of RASONQUE occurred in 2.9% of patients, including two patients who discontinued due to rash (0.8%).

The most common (≥ 20%) adverse reactions in patients treated with RASONQUE were rash, diarrhea, stomatitis, nausea, fatigue, vomiting, abdominal pain, edema, decreased appetite, and hemorrhage.

DRUG INTERACTIONS

  • Strong CYP3A Inhibitors with P-gp Inhibition: Avoid concomitant use.
  • Strong CYP3A Inhibitors without P-gp Inhibition: Reduce RASONQUE dosage.
  • Moderate CYP3A Inhibitors with or without P-gp Inhibition: Reduce RASONQUE dosage.
  • P-gp Inhibitors: Reduce RASONQUE dosage.
  • Cyclosporine A: Avoid concomitant use.
  • Strong CYP3A Inducers: Avoid concomitant use. Increase RASONQUE dosage if concomitant use cannot be avoided.
  • Moderate CYP3A Inducers: Increase RASONQUE dosage.
  • P-gp Substrates: Take at least 4 hours apart from RASONQUE.

PROPHYLACTIC MEASURES
When initiating RASONQUE and throughout treatment, prophylactic and concomitant medications are recommended to reduce the risk of dermatologic reactions:

  • administer a topical corticosteroid (applied to the face and chest) and emollient creams
  • advise patients to limit sun exposure and use broad-spectrum sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher)
  • consider prophylactic oral antibiotics (e.g., doxycycline or minocycline)

Please see U.S. Full Prescribing Information for RASONQUE

About Revolution Medicines, Inc.

Revolution Medicines is a global, commercial-stage oncology company dedicated to discovering, developing and delivering innovative medicines for patients with RAS-addicted cancers. Leveraging its differentiated RAS(ON) tri-complex inhibitor platform, the company is advancing a broad, integrated portfolio of oral RAS(ON) inhibitors designed to directly target the active, cancer-driving state of RAS. Founded on rigorous scientific inquiry and a willingness to challenge long-held assumptions, Revolution Medicines is committed to changing the trajectory of disease for patients with RAS-addicted cancers worldwide. For more information, visit www.revmed.com and follow Revolution Medicines on LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and Instagram.

Forward-Looking Statements 

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Any statements in this press release that are not historical facts may be considered “forward-looking statements,” including without limitation statements regarding the broad potential of RAS(ON) inhibition; the interpretation, significance and implications of the subgroup analyses and other data from the RASolute 302 trial; the potential of RASONQUE to become a standard of care or to change the treatment paradigm in pancreatic cancer or other RAS-addicted cancers; treatment practices; the company’s regulatory interactions and plans, including the timing and outcome of the European Commission’s decision following the CHMP positive opinion and of regulatory reviews in other jurisdictions; the commercialization, market acceptance and potential label expansion of RASONQUE; the company’s broader clinical development program; and progression of clinical studies and findings from these studies, including the tolerability, safety, and potential efficacy of RASONQUE and the company’s product candidates being studied.​

Forward-looking statements are typically, but not always, identified by the use of words such as “aims,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “plan,” “potential,” “project,” “up to,” “will” and other similar terminology indicating future results. Such forward-looking statements are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties that could cause the company’s development programs, future results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include without limitation risks and uncertainties inherent in the drug development process, including the company’s programs’ development stages, the process of designing and conducting preclinical and clinical trials, the regulatory approval processes, the timing of regulatory filings, the challenges associated with manufacturing drug products, the company’s ability to successfully establish, protect and defend its intellectual property, other matters that could affect the sufficiency of the company’s capital resources to fund operations, reliance on third parties for manufacturing and development efforts, changes in the competitive landscape, and the effects on the company’s business of global events, such as international conflicts or global pandemics. For a further description of the risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements, as well as risks relating to the business of Revolution Medicines in general, see Revolution Medicines’ Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on August 5, 2026, and its future periodic reports to be filed with the SEC. Except as required by law, Revolution Medicines undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect new information, events, or circumstances, or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

Revolution Medicines Media & Investor Contacts 

Media
media@revmed.com

Investors
investors@revmed.com 

References

1 Park W, Chawla A, O’Reilly EM. Pancreatic cancer: A review. JAMA. 2021;326(9):851-862. doi:10.1001/jama.2021.13027
2 González-López J, Bauza ME, Pérez-Rojas J, et al. Pancreatic adenocarcinoma: Diagnosis by ultrasound-guided fine-needle aspiration—cyto-histological correlation and experience at a multidisciplinary tertiary reference center. Diagn Cytopathol. 2026;54(6):403-416. doi:10.1002/dc.70097
3 Rahib L, Coffin T, Kenner B. Factors driving pancreatic cancer survival rates. Pancreas. 2025;54(6):e530-e536. doi:10.1097/MPA.0000000000002489
4 Levine JM, Rompen IF, Franco JC, et al. The impact of metastatic sites on survival rates and predictors of extended survival in patients with metastatic pancreatic cancer. Pancreatology. 2024;24(6):887-893. doi:10.1016/j.pan.2024.06.004
5 RASONQUE (daraxonrasib) Prescribing Information. Redwood City, CA: Revolution Medicines, Inc.; August 2026.

TORONTO, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — AGF Investments Inc. (AGF Investments) today announced the October 2026 cash distributions for AGF Enhanced U.S. Equity Income Fund*, AGF Enhanced U.S. Income Plus Fund*, AGF Total Return Bond Fund* and AGF Systematic Global Infrastructure ETF, which pay monthly distributions. Unitholders of record on October 30, 2026 will receive cash distributions payable on November 5, 2026.

Details regarding the final “per unit” distribution amounts are as follows:

ETF Ticker Exchange Cash Distribution Per Unit ($)
AGF Enhanced U.S. Equity Income Fund* AENU Cboe Canada Inc.  $0.199993
AGF Enhanced U.S. Income Plus Fund* AENP Toronto Stock Exchange  $0.210357
AGF Total Return Bond Fund* ATRB Cboe Canada Inc.  $0.113000
AGF Systematic Global Infrastructure ETF QIF Cboe Canada Inc.  $0.158880

*AGF Enhanced U.S. Equity Income Fund, AGF Enhanced U.S. Income Plus Fund and AGF Total Return Bond Fund are mutual funds with an ETF series option.

Further information about the AGF ETFs can be found at AGF.com.

This information is not intended to provide legal, accounting, tax, investment, financial, or other advice, and should not be relied upon for providing such advice. Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with investment fund investments. Please read the prospectus before investing. Investment funds are not guaranteed, their values change frequently, and past performance may not be repeated. AGF ETFs are ETFs offered by AGF Investments Inc. ETFs are listed and traded on organized Canadian exchanges and may only be bought and sold through licensed dealers.

The distribution is not guaranteed, may be adjusted from time to time at the discretion of the fund manager and may vary from payment to payment. The payment of distributions should not be confused with a fund’s performance, rate of return or yield. If distributions paid by the fund are greater than the performance of the fund, the original investment will shrink. Distributions paid as a result of capital gains realized by a fund, and income and dividends earned by a fund, are taxable to the investor in the year they are paid. The adjusted cost base will be reduced by the amount of any returns of capital. If the adjusted cost base falls below zero, the investor will have to pay capital gains tax on the amount below zero.

About AGF Management Limited

Founded in 1957, AGF Management Limited (AGF) is an independent and globally diverse asset management firm. Our companies deliver excellence in investing in the public and private markets through three business lines: AGF Investments, AGF Capital Partners and AGF Private Wealth.

AGF brings a disciplined approach, focused on incorporating sound, responsible and sustainable corporate practices. The firm’s collective investment expertise, driven by its fundamental, quantitative and alternative investing capabilities, extends globally to a wide range of clients, from financial advisors and their clients to high-net worth and institutional investors including pension plans, corporate plans, sovereign wealth funds, endowments and foundations.

Headquartered in Toronto, Canada, AGF has investment operations and client servicing teams on the ground in North America and Europe. With over $75 billion in total assets under management and fee-earning assets, AGF serves more than 820,000 investors. AGF trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol AGF.B.

About AGF Investments

AGF Investments is a group of wholly owned subsidiaries of AGF Management Limited, a Canadian reporting issuer. The subsidiaries included in AGF Investments are AGF Investments Inc. (AGFI), AGF Investments LLC (AGFUS) and AGF International Advisors Company Limited (AGFIA). The term AGF Investments may refer to one or more of these subsidiaries or to all of them jointly. This term is used for convenience and does not precisely describe any of the separate companies, each of which manages its own affairs.

AGF Investments entities only provide investment advisory services or offers investment funds in the jurisdiction where such firm and/or product is registered or authorized to provide such services.

AGF Investments Inc. is a wholly-owned subsidiary of AGF Management Limited and conducts the management and advisory of mutual funds in Canada.

Media Contact

Amanda Marchment
Director, Corporate Communications
416-865-4160
amanda.marchment@agf.com

Series  RIKS 37 0115 RIKS 50 0915
Settlement Date  10/28/2026 10/28/2026
Total Amount Allocated (MM)  3,783 3,065
All Bids Awarded At (Price / Yield)  83.810 / 2.848 113.000 / 2.750
Total Number of Bids Received  13 14
Total Amount of All Bids Received (MM)  4,283 3,315
Total Number of Successful Bids  10 11
Number of Bids Allocated in Full  10 11
Lowest Price / Highest Yield Allocated  83.810 / 2.848 113.000 / 2.750
Highest Price / Lowest Yield Allocated  84.036 / 2.820 113.565 / 2.720
Lowest Price / Highest Yield Allocated in Full  83.810 / 2.848 113.000 / 2.750
Weighted Average of Successful Bids (Price/Yield)  83.928 / 2.834 113.269 / 2.736
Best Bid (Price / Yield)  84.036 / 2.820 113.565 / 2.720
Worst Bid (Price / Yield)  83.640 / 2.870 112.560 / 2.774
Weighted Average of All Bids Received (Price / Yield)  83.898 / 2.837 113.228 / 2.738
Percentage Partial Allocation (Approximate)  100.00 % 100.00 %
Bid to Cover Ratio  1.13 1.08

Extends Exchange Election Deadline to November 15 to Facilitate Canadian Shareholder Participation

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — HydroGraph Clean Power Inc. (CSE: HG) (OTCQB: HGRAF) (“HydroGraph” or the “Company”) today reminded its Canadian shareholders of the steps required to defer Canadian capital gains tax in connection with its proposed corporate redomicile transactions (the “Redomicile Transactions”).

Extension of deadline for the election option for exchangeable shares

The Company announced that it has extended the election deadline to November 15, 2026 to give shareholders more time to act. The Redomicile Transactions will be considered at the Special Meeting of Securityholders on October 29, 2026.

KEY CANADIAN SHAREHOLDER ACTIONS — SUMMARY

If you hold HydroGraph shares in a registered or tax-exempt account — TFSA, RRSP, RRIF, LIRA, LIF or similar — you do not need to do anything in respect of these particular shares. These accounts are exempt of capital gains tax and are not eligible for Exchangeable Shares.

If you are a Canadian resident and do not hold your shares in a tax-exempt account  — and you want to defer capital gains tax in respect of such shares, there are two steps. Both are required. Completing only one will not achieve the deferral.

Step 1 — Elect to receive Exchangeable Shares by November 15, 2026. Instead of receiving  Hydrograph Inc. “New U.S. Parent” common stock, you can elect to receive Exchangeable Shares of HydroGraph ExchangeCo Ltd. How you make this election depends on how you hold your shares (see below). The deadline is 5:00 p.m. (Vancouver time) on November 15, 2026 — but your broker’s internal cut-off is earlier, so contact them now.

Step 2 — File the joint tax election in 2027. If you elect Exchangeable Shares, you must also submit the information needed for a joint tax election under subsection 85(1) or 85(2) of the Income Tax Act (Canada) (and, if applicable to you, the applicable provisions of the Taxation Act (Quebec)). The information for the completion of the election forms will be submitted by you through a dedicated portal on the Company’s website.  You will be advised of the date on which you can start submitting that information and the applicable deadline in 2027.

If you do nothing: You will automatically receive Hydrograph Inc. “New U.S. Parent” common stock. This is treated as a “Deemed Election” and is a fully taxable transaction for Canadian federal income tax purposes.

Shareholders should consult their own financial, legal and tax advisors before deciding.

HOW TO MAKE THE ELECTION

If you hold shares through a broker or bank (most shareholders)

The large majority of HydroGraph shareholders hold their shares beneficially through a broker, bank, trust company or other financial intermediary. If that is you and you want Exchangeable Shares, contact your broker or intermediary immediately and instruct them to submit the Letter of Transmittal and Consideration Election Form on your behalf.

If you have not received those instructions from your broker, contact your broker directly. Brokers set their own internal deadlines, which are significantly earlier than the Company’s extended November 15,2026 deadline. Follow your broker’s instructions exactly.

If you are a registered shareholder

Complete, sign and return the Letter of Transmittal and Consideration Election Form, together with any physical share certificates, to the Depositary, Endeavor Trust Corporation. The form must be received by Endeavor Trust Corporation no later than 5:00 p.m. (Vancouver time) on November 15, 2026.

MORE ON THE JOINT TAX ELECTION

Electing Exchangeable Shares is only the first half of the tax deferral. To actually defer the Canadian income tax on capital gains that would otherwise arise on the disposition of your HydroGraph Common Shares, you must also complete a joint tax election under subsection 85(1) or 85(2) of the Income Tax Act (Canada) (and, if applicable to you, the applicable provisions of the Taxation Act (Quebec)).  The information for the completion of the election forms will be submitted by you through a dedicated portal on the Company’s website.  You will be advised of the date on which you can start submitting that information and the applicable deadline in 2027.

Full details of the election and the tax consequences are set out in the Management Information Circular dated September 16, 2026.

KEY DATES

October 29, 2026 — Special Meeting of Securityholders.

November 15, 2026, 5:00 p.m. (Vancouver time) — Deadline to elect Exchangeable Shares. Broker deadlines are earlier.

QUESTIONS

For questions about the Exchangeable Share election or the joint tax election process, contact HydroGraph’s strategic advisor and Information Agent:

Apollo Nora Advisors Ltd.
North American Toll-Free: 1-888-610-4478
Direct Dial: 647-407-5667
Email: info@apollo-advisors.ca

For questions about completing or submitting the Letter of Transmittal, contact the Depositary:

Endeavor Trust Corporation
Telephone: 1-604-559-8880
Email: admin@endeavortrust.com

About HydroGraph
HydroGraph is a leading producer of pristine synthetic graphene using its proprietary Hyperion Reactor technology, which allows for exceptional purity, low energy use, and identical batches. The quality, performance, and consistency of HydroGraph’s graphene follow the Graphene Council’s Verified Graphene Producer® standards, which very few graphene producers are able to meet. For more information or to learn about the HydroGraph story, visit: https://hydrograph.com/. For company updates, please follow HydroGraph on LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/company/hydrograph/ and X at https://x.com/HydroGraphInc.

Trademarks: HydroGraph™, Fractal Graphene™ and Fractal Graphene Paste™

Forward-Looking Statements

This release contains certain “forward-looking statements” and certain “forward-looking information” as defined under applicable Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking statements and information can generally be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may”, “will”, “expect”, “intend”, “estimate”, “upon”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “continue”, “plans”, “could”, “would”, “should”, “suggests”, “target”, “has the potential to”, “goal”, “on track” or similar terminology. Forward-looking statements in this release include, but are not limited to, the timing of the proposed Redomicile Transactions; and the receipt of required securityholder, court and other approvals in connection therewith.

Forward-looking statements and information are based on forecasts of future results, estimates of amounts not yet determinable, and assumptions that, while believed by management to be reasonable, are inherently subject to significant business, economic, and competitive uncertainties and contingencies. Forward-looking statements and information are subject to various known and unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the ability of HydroGraph to control or predict, that may cause HydroGraph’s actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied thereby, and are developed based on assumptions about such risks, uncertainties and other factors set out herein, including but not limited to: HydroGraph’s ability to implement its business strategies; the ability to obtain securityholder, court and other approvals required for the redomicile; delays in permitting, construction, commissioning or operation of production facilities; the availability and reliability of feedstock supply; the pace of customer qualification and adoption of graphene products; the risk that commercial negotiations do not result in binding agreements or do not close within the expected timeframe; the risk that anticipated purchase orders, supply agreements or commercial relationships are not obtained on the expected timeline or at all; the Company’s dependence on U.S. government funding, procurement cycles, appropriations and security and export control requirements in connection with its defense initiatives; the extended development cycles associated with defense research programs; risks relating to the establishment and development of a U.S.-based graphene innovation organization; risks associated with general economic conditions; adverse industry events; stakeholder engagement; marketing and transportation costs; loss of markets; volatility of commodity prices; inability to access sufficient capital from internal and external sources, and/or inability to access sufficient capital on favorable terms; industry and government regulation; changes in legislation, income tax and regulatory matters; competition; currency and interest rate fluctuations; and other risks. HydroGraph does not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking information except as required by applicable law. Such forward-looking information represents management’s best judgment based on information currently available.

The CSE has neither approved nor disapproved the contents of this news release. Neither the CSE nor its Market Regulator (as that term is defined in the policies of the CSE) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

CONTACTS:
Matt Kreps
Senior Vice President of Capital Markets and Investor Relations
+1-214-597-8200
matt.kreps@hydrograph.com

  • Dynamic changes in PD-L1 expression on circulating cancer-associated macrophage-like cells (CAML) were significantly associated with progression-free survival and overall survival following immunotherapies including the BriaCell regimen
  • Findings from a prospective pooled analysis of 111 heavily pretreated metastatic breast cancer patients support further evaluation of circulating CAML PD-L1 as a potential biomarker of clinical benefit from immunotherapies
  • Pooled analysis includes patients from multiple studies, including BriaCell’s earlier Phase 1/2 Bria-IMT™ study

PHILADELPHIA and VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. (Nasdaq: BCTX, BCTXL) (TSX: BCT) (“BriaCell” or the “Company”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel immunotherapies to transform cancer care, today announced the presentation of clinical biomarker findings from a prospective pooled analysis of patients with metastatic breast cancer (“MBC”) treated with immune based therapies including the BriaCell regimen at the European Society for Medical Oncology (“ESMO”) Congress 2026, taking place October 23-27, 2026 in Madrid, Spain. The data shown is pooled from several studies including BriaCell’s Phase 1/2 Bria-IMT study.

The analysis evaluated changes in programmed death-ligand 1 (“PD-L1”) expression on circulating cancer-associated macrophage-like cells (“CAMLs”) before and after initiation of immunotherapy and their association with progression-free survival (“PFS”) and overall survival (“OS”). The findings suggest that changes in CAML PD-L1 following treatment may provide information regarding clinical outcomes that are not captured by a single pretreatment measurement.

“We are encouraged by these findings showing that dynamic changes in a circulating immune biomarker were associated with progression-free and overall survival in patients with metastatic breast cancer treated with immunotherapies,” stated Dr. William V. Williams, BriaCell’s President and CEO. “These results support further study of CAML PD-L1 as a potential tool for understanding treatment response and identifying patients most likely to benefit from immunotherapy, including the Bria-IMT regimen.”

Poster #4506 – Monitoring Circulating Cancer Associated Macrophage-like Cell PD-L1 Predicts Clinical Outcomes in Metastatic Breast Cancer Treated with Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors

The prospective, multi-institutional pooled analysis included 111 patients with MBC who had received at least one prior line of therapy and were treated with pembrolizumab, retifanlimab, atezolizumab, or nivolumab. Some also received combination therapy with the Bria-IMT regimen. Patients had a median age of 59 years, with a range of 32 to 77 years, and had received a median of two prior metastatic lines of therapy, with a range of one to 13.

Among the 111 patients, 39% were estrogen receptor-positive, 31% were progesterone receptor-positive, 5% were HER2-positive, and 60% had triple-negative breast cancer.

Peripheral blood samples were collected prior to initiation of immunotherapy, approximately 37 days after initiation of immunotherapy (“T1”), and approximately three months after initiation of immunotherapy (“T2”). CAMLs were isolated from blood samples, and PD-L1 expression was categorized as low or high.

Key findings included:

  • At baseline, CAML PD-L1 was not significantly associated with either PFS or OS.
  • At T1, approximately 37 days following initiation of immunotherapy, CAML PD-L1 was significantly associated with PFS (HR=1.86; p=0.0276), but not OS (HR=1.28; p=0.5663).
  • At T2, approximately three months following initiation of immunotherapy, CAML PD-L1 was significantly associated with both PFS (HR=2.73; p=0.0028) and OS (HR=2.27; p=0.0420).
  • Pretreatment tumor PD-L1 combined positive score (“CPS”) of 10 or greater was not significantly associated with improved PFS or OS in the pooled population.

“These findings suggest that monitoring dynamic PD-L1 changes in circulating tumor-associated immune cells following initiation of immunotherapy may provide information regarding clinical benefit in patients with MBC and are consistent with findings reported in the Bria-IMT Phase 2 study,” stated Giuseppe Del Priore, MD, MPH, BriaCell’s Chief Medical Officer. “Further studies are needed to validate CAML PD-L1 as a predictive biomarker.”

About BriaCell’s Pivotal Phase 3 Clinical Study of Bria-IMT Combination Regimen in MBC patients

BriaCell’s pivotal Phase 3 study of Bria-IMT plus an immune check point inhibitor (CPI) in metastatic breast cancer is ongoing.

The study’s primary endpoint is overall survival, comparing patients treated with the Bria-IMT combination regimen with patients receiving physician’s choice treatment. The planned interim analysis will be conducted following 144 patient deaths. Positive results from the pivotal Phase 3 study could support a potential application for marketing approval of Bria-IMT in metastatic breast cancer. BriaCell reported positive Phase 2 survival data in a similar MBC patient population treated with the same Bria-IMT combination regimen. The Bria-IMT combination regimen has received FDA Fast Track designation.

For additional information on BriaCell’s pivotal Phase 3 study of Bria-IMT and an immune check point inhibitor in metastatic breast cancer, please visit ClinicalTrials.gov NCT06072612.

A copy of the poster presentation is available at https://briacell.com/scientific-publications/.

About BriaCell Therapeutics Corp.

BriaCell is an immuno-oncology-focused biotechnology company developing targeted and effective approaches for the management of cancer. More information is available at https://briacell.com/.

Safe Harbor

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will,” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements, including those about the presentation of clinical data at the ESMO Congress 2026, and the contents of all such presentations, the early constructive clinical biomarker data allowing the Company to predict clinical and survival outcomes and guide treatment decisions for metastatic breast cancer patients, and the Company’s anticipated timing of analysis of interim data, are based on BriaCell’s current expectations and are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks, and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully under the heading “Risks and Uncertainties” in the Company’s most recent Management’s Discussion and Analysis, under the heading “Risk Factors” in the Company’s most recent Annual Information Form, and under “Risks and Uncertainties” in the Company’s other filings with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities and the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, all of which are available under the Company’s profiles on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Contact Information

Company Contact:
William V. Williams, MD
President & CEO
1-888-485-6340
info@briacell.com 

Investor Relations Contact:
investors@briacell.com

  • Six-year NATALEE analysis showed ~20% reduction in risk of death compared to ET alone1
  • Benefit increased over time in invasive disease-free survival and across key secondary endpoints1-3
  • Patients off Kisqali for a median of three years, with clinical benefit continuing to deepen after treatment completion1-3 

Basel, October 23, 2026 – Novartis today announced results from the six-year follow-up analysis of the Phase III NATALEE trial, reporting positive, clinically meaningful overall survival (OS) data with Kisqali® (ribociclib) plus endocrine therapy (ET) compared to ET alone1. The study was in the broadest early breast cancer (eBC) population of patients with stage II and III HR+/HER2- early breast cancer at high risk of recurrence, including those with high-risk node-negative (N0) disease and all node-positive patients1,2. Kisqali plus ET reduced the risk of death by nearly 20% (19.1%) compared to ET alone (HR=0.809; 95% CI: 0.661-0.989), with consistent overall survival benefit observed across all key subgroups1. These late-breaking results will be presented at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) Annual Meeting 2026.

Patients have been off Kisqali for a median of three years (38 months) and have passed the five-year protocol-specified ET duration1,2. The invasive disease-free survival (iDFS) benefit increased from 4.1% at five years to 5.3% at six years, underscoring the long-term value of dual inhibition, with benefit observed years after treatment completion1,3.

Fewer patients treated with Kisqali plus ET experienced metastatic recurrence compared to ET alone, and OS continued to increase over time, with the absolute difference increasing from 1.2% at five years to 2.1% at six years1,3. Breast-cancer specific survival (BCSS) was supportive of OS benefit, showing a ~30% reduction in risk of breast cancer-specific deaths (HR=0.709; 95% CI: 0.559-0.890) compared to ET alone1.

Six-year NATALEE results reinforce long-term clinical benefit
“The NATALEE six-year data clearly demonstrate a clinically meaningful improvement in overall survival with ribociclib plus endocrine therapy,” said Dennis J. Slamon, MD, Chief of the Division of Hematology/Oncology, UCLA Department of Medicine. “These findings have very important implications for patients as well as health care providers worldwide and further strengthen the role of ribociclib in treating patients with HR+/HER2- early breast cancer at high risk of recurrence.”

Benefits observed across major efficacy endpoints, with sustained or increasing improvements over six years1,3.

Endpoint Hazard Ratio 95% CI Absolute Benefit at 5Y Absolute Benefit at 6Y
Overall Survival (OS) 0.809 0.661-0.989 1.2% 2.1%
Breast-Cancer Specific Survival (BCSS) 0.709 0.559-0.890 1.5% 2.6%
Invasive Disease-Free Survival (iDFS) 0.741 0.646-0.849 4.1% 5.3%
Distant Disease-Free Survival (DDFS) 0.744 0.646-0.858 3.7% 4.9%
Distant Recurrence-Free Survival (DRFS) 0.738 0.631-0.846 3.5% 4.4%

“The clinically meaningful overall survival benefit observed in NATALEE underscores Kisqali as a standard of care for eligible patients and its foundational role in early breast cancer treatment,” said Andrea Myers, Global Head, Oncology Development, Novartis, Ad Interim. “These findings demonstrate the value of combining CDK4/6i with endocrine therapy in the broadest population of patients at high risk of recurrence, including those with high-risk node-negative disease and all node-positive patients.”

With longer follow-up, the safety profile remained consistent with previous analyses, and no new safety signals were observed1-3. Overall, rates of secondary primary malignancies (SPMs) were 3.0% with Kisqali plus ET and 3.3% with ET alone1. SPMs leading to death were 0.2% in both the Kisqali plus ET and ET alone arms1.

Building on established Kisqali overall survival evidence
Kisqali is the only CDK4/6 inhibitor to demonstrate statistically significant OS benefit across three randomized controlled trials (MONALEESA-2, MONALEESA-3, and MONALEESA-7) in metastatic breast cancer and clinically meaningful OS in the broadest early breast cancer population at high risk of recurrence, including node-negative and node-positive disease1,4-14.

“For those diagnosed with early breast cancer who face a higher risk of recurrence, having meaningful long-term overall survival data is invaluable,” said Jean A. Sachs, Chief Executive Officer, Living Beyond Breast Cancer. “These new insights help with important, shared decision-making conversations with their medical team, and make clear the importance of continued research to support those navigating complex decisions.”

About NATALEE
NATALEE is a global Phase III, multi-center, randomized, open-label trial to evaluate the efficacy and safety of Kisqali with ET as an adjuvant treatment versus ET alone in the broadest range of patients with stage II and III HR+/HER2- eBC, being conducted in collaboration with TRIO15,16. The adjuvant ET in both treatment arms was a non-steroidal aromatase inhibitor (NSAI; anastrozole or letrozole) and goserelin, if applicable15,16. The primary endpoint of NATALEE is invasive disease-free survival (iDFS) as defined by the Standardized Definitions for Efficacy End Points (STEEP) criteria15,16. A total of 5,101 adult patients with HR+/HER2- eBC across 20 countries were randomized in the trial15,16.

About Kisqali® (ribociclib)
Kisqali® (ribociclib) is a selective cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, helping slow the progression of cancer by inhibiting two proteins called cyclin-dependent kinase 4 and 6 (CDK4/6). These proteins, when over-activated, enable cancer cells to grow and divide quickly. Targeting CDK4/6 with enhanced precision plays a role in tumor control.

Kisqali has been approved as a treatment for breast cancer by regulatory authorities in more than 100 countries worldwide, including the US FDA and the European Commission16,17. In the US, Kisqali is indicated in combination with an AI as an adjuvant treatment for adults with HR+/HER2- stage II and III eBC at high risk of recurrence, as well as for the treatment of adults with HR+/HER2- advanced or metastatic breast cancer (mBC) as initial ET; Kisqali is also approved in the metastatic setting in combination with fulvestrant as initial ET or following disease progression on ET16. In the EU, Kisqali is approved in combination with an AI for the adjuvant treatment of patients with HR+/HER2- eBC at high risk of recurrence; and for the treatment of women with HR+/HER2- locally advanced or mBC in combination with either an AI or fulvestrant as initial ET or following disease progression who have prior endocrine therapy17. In pre- or peri-menopausal women, the ET should be combined with a luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone agonist16,17.

In EBC, Kisqali is the only CDK4/6 inhibitor recommended by the NCCN Guidelines® for breast cancer as Category 1 preferred for both all node-positive disease as well as for patients with no nodal involvement with high-risk disease characteristics, such as tumor size >5 cm, or for tumors sized 2-5 cm, either Grade 2 with high genomic risk/Ki-67 ≥20% or Grade 318. Kisqali approvals in eBC from regulatory authorities worldwide are ongoing, including recent approval from China’s National Medical Products Administration19. In mBC, Kisqali has consistently demonstrated statistically significant overall survival benefit across three Phase III trials4-14. The NCCN Guidelines® also recommend Kisqali as the only Category 1 preferred CDK4/6 inhibitor for first-line treatment of people living with HR+/HER2- MBC when combined with an AI, making Kisqali the preferred first-line treatment of choice for US prescribers in HR+/HER2- mBC18.

In addition, Kisqali has achieved the highest score (A) on the European Society for Medical Oncology-Magnitude of Clinical Benefit Scale (ESMO-MCBS) for eBC; and has the highest rating of any CDK4/6 inhibitor on the ESMO Magnitude of Clinical Benefit Scale, achieving a score of four out of five for first-line pre-menopausal patients with HR+/HER2- advanced breast cancer20,21. Further, Kisqali in combination with either letrozole or fulvestrant has uniquely, among other CDK4/6 inhibitors, received a score of four out of five for post-menopausal patients with HR+/HER2- advanced breast cancer treated in the first line22.

Kisqali was developed by Novartis under a research collaboration with Astex Pharmaceuticals.

About Novartis in Breast Cancer
For more than 30 years, Novartis has been at the forefront of driving scientific advancements for people touched by breast cancer and improving clinical practice in collaboration with the global community. With one of the most comprehensive breast cancer portfolios and pipeline, Novartis is an industry leader in the discovery of new therapies and combinations in HR+/HER2- breast cancer, the most common form of the disease.

Disclaimer
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements can generally be identified by words such as “potential,” “can,” “will,” “plan,” “may,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “look forward,” or similar expressions, or by express or implied discussions regarding: potential new products; potential new indications for existing products; potential product launches or potential future revenues from any such products; results of ongoing clinical trials; or potential future, pending or announced transactions; potential future sales or earnings; strategy, plans, expectations or intentions, including discussions regarding our continued investment into new R&D capabilities and manufacturing; or our capital structure. You should not place undue reliance on these statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on the current beliefs and expectations of management regarding future events, and are subject to significant known and unknown risks and uncertainties. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements. There can be no guarantee that the investigational or approved products described in this press release will be submitted or approved for sale or for any additional indications or labeling in any market, or at any particular time. Nor can there be any guarantee that such products will be commercially successful in the future. In particular, our expectations could be affected by, among other things, uncertainties concerning: global healthcare cost containment, including ongoing government, payer and general public pricing and reimbursement pressures and requirements for increased pricing transparency; the success of our key products, commercial priorities and strategy; research and development of new products, including clinical trial results and additional analysis of existing clinical data; our ability to obtain or maintain proprietary intellectual property protection, including the ultimate extent of the impact on Novartis of the loss of patent protection and exclusivity on key products; our ability to realize the strategic benefits, operational efficiencies or opportunities expected from our external business opportunities; the development or adoption of new technologies, including artificial intelligence, and new business models; potential significant breaches of information security or disruptions of our information technology systems; actual or potential legal proceedings, including regulatory actions or delays or government regulation related to the products and pipeline products described in this press release; safety, quality, data integrity, or manufacturing issues; major macroeconomic and geo- and socio-political developments, including the impact of any potential tariffs on our products or the impact of war in certain parts of the world; future global exchange rates; future demand for our products; and other risks and factors referred to in Novartis AG’s most recently filed Form 20-F and in subsequent reports filed with, or furnished to, the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Novartis is providing the information in this press release as of this date and does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

About Novartis
Novartis is an innovative medicines company. Every day, we work to reimagine medicine to improve and extend people’s lives so that patients, healthcare professionals and societies are empowered in the face of serious disease. Our medicines reach more than 300 million people worldwide.

Reimagine medicine with us: Visit us at www.novartis.com and connect with us on LinkedIn, Facebook, X/Twitter and Instagram.

References

  1. Slamon D et al. Adjuvant ribociclib + nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor in patients with HR+/HER2− early breast cancer:  NATALEE 6-year overall survival and efficacy outcomes. Presented at the European Society of Medical Oncology (ESMO) Congress. October 23-27, 2026. Madrid, Spain.
  2. Slamon D, Lipatov O, Nowecki Z, et al. Ribociclib plus Endocrine Therapy in Early Breast Cancer. N Engl J Med. 2024;390(12):1080-1091. doi:10.1056/NEJMoa2305488
  3. Crown J, Stroyakovskii D, Yardley DA, et al. Adjuvant Ribociclib Plus Nonsteroidal Aromatase Inhibitor Therapy in Patients With HR+/HER2− Early Breast Cancer: NATALEE 5-Year Outcomes. Presented at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) Congress; October 17-21, 2025; Berlin, Germany.
  4. Yardley DA et al. Pooled exploratory analysis of survival in patients (pts) with HR+/HER2- advanced breast cancer (ABC) and visceral metastases (mets) treated with ribociclib (RIB) + endocrine therapy (ET) in the MONALEESA (ML) trials. Poster presented at the European Society of Medical Oncology Congress. September 9-13, 2022. Paris, France.
  5. Neven P et al. Updated overall survival (OS) results from the first-line (1L) population in the Phase III MONALEESA-3 trial of postmenopausal patients with HR+/HER2- advanced breast cancer (ABC) treated with ribociclib (RIB) + fulvestrant (FUL). Mini oral presented at the European Society for Medical Oncology Breast Cancer Congress. May 4, 2022. Paris, France.
  6. Hortobagyi GN, Stemmer SM, Burris HA, et al. Overall Survival with Ribociclib plus Letrozole in Advanced Breast Cancer. N Engl J Med. 2022;386(10):942-950. doi:10.1056/NEJMoa2114663.
  7. Hortobagyi GN et al. Overall survival (OS) results from the phase III MONALEESA (ML)-2 trial of postmenopausal patients with hormone receptor positive/human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 negative (HR+/HER2−) advanced breast cancer (ABC) treated with endocrine therapy (ET) ± ribociclib. LBA 17. Proffered paper presented at the European Society of Medical Oncology Congress, September 16-21, 2021. Lugano, Switzerland.
  8. Im SA, Lu YS, Bardia A, et al. Overall survival with ribociclib plus endocrine therapy in breast cancer. N Engl J Med. 2019;381(4):307-316. doi:10.1056/NEJMoa1903765.
  9. Slamon DJ, Neven P, Chia S, et al. Overall Survival with Ribociclib plus Fulvestrant in Advanced Breast Cancer. N Engl J Med. 2020;382(6):514-524. doi:10.1056/NEJMoa1911149.
  10. Slamon DJ et al. Overall survival (OS) results of the Phase III MONALEESA-3 trial of postmenopausal patients (pts) with hormone receptor-positive (HR+), human epidermal growth factor 2-negative (HER2-) advanced breast cancer (ABC) treated with fulvestrant (FUL) ± ribociclib (RIB). LBA7_PR. Presented at the European Society of Medical Oncology Congress. September 29, 2019. Barcelona, Spain.
  11. Slamon DJ et al. Updated overall survival (OS) results from the Phase III MONALEESA-3 trial of postmenopausal patients (pts) with HR+/HER2− advanced breast cancer (ABC) treated with fulvestrant (FUL) ± ribociclib (RIB). Presented at the American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting. June 5, 2021. Chicago, USA.
  12. Tripathy D et al. Updated overall survival (OS) results from the phase III MONALEESA-7 trial of pre- or perimenopausal patients with HR+/HER2− advanced breast cancer (ABC) treated with endocrine therapy (ET) ± ribociclib. Presented at the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium. December 9, 2020. Texas, USA.
  13. Yardley D et al. Overall survival (OS) in patients (pts) with advanced breast cancer (ABC) with visceral metastases (mets), including those with liver mets, treated with ribociclib (RIB) plus endocrine therapy (ET) in the MONALEESA (ML) -3 and -7 trials. Presented at the American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting. June 2020. Chicago, USA.
  14. O’Shaughnessy J et al. Overall survival subgroup analysis by metastatic site from the Phase III MONALEESA-2 study of first-line ribociclib + letrozole in postmenopausal patients with HR+/HER2− advanced breast cancer. Presented at the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium. December 7-10, 2021. Texas, USA.
  15. Clinicaltrials.gov. NCT03701334. A Trial to Evaluate Efficacy and Safety of Ribociclib With Endocrine Therapy as Adjuvant Treatment in Patients With HR+/ HER2- Early Breast Cancer (NATALEE). Accessed September 2026. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT03701334
  16. Kisqali. Prescribing Information (US FDA). Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation; 2017. Accessed November 2025. https://www.novartis.com/us-en/sites/novartis_us/files/kisqali.pdf
  17. Kisqali. Summary of product characteristics (SmPC). Novartis Europharm Limited; 2017. Accessed November 2025. https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/documents/product-information/kisqali-epar-product-information_en.pdf
  18. NCCN Guidelines. NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines¬Æ) – Breast Cancer. Accessed November 2025. https://www.nccn.org
  19. National Medical Products Administration. Drug Evaluation Information Disclosure: Drug Evaluation Approval Results. National Medical Products Administration. Published May 21, 2025. Accessed November 2025. https://www.nmpa.gov.cn/zwfw/sdxx/sdxxyp/yppjfb/20250521151427103.html
  20. European Society of Medical Oncology (ESMO). ESMO MCBS scorecards; NATALEE. Available from: https://www.esmo.org/guidelines/esmo-mcbs/esmo-mcbs-for-solid-tumours/esmo-mcbs-scorecards/scorecard-468-1 Accessed November 2025.
  21. European Society for Medical Oncology. Magnitude of Clinical Benefit Scale Scorecard. Updated February 7, 2025. Available from: https://www.esmo.org/guidelines/esmo-mcbs/esmo-mcbs-scorecards/scorecard-158-1. Accessed November 2025.
  22. European Society for Medical Oncology. Magnitude of Clinical Benefit Scale Scorecard. Updated February 7, 2025. Available from: https://www.esmo.org/guidelines/esmo-mcbs/esmo-mcbs-scorecards/scorecard-9-1. Accessed November 2025.
Novartis Media Relations  
E-mail: media.relations@novartis.com 
 
   
Novartis Investor Relations  
Central investor relations line: +41 61 324 7944
 
E-mail: investor.relations@novartis.com  
 

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.