Hydro’s adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter of 2026 was NOK 9,089 million, up from NOK 5,996 million in the same quarter last year. Higher all-in metal prices and higher alumina prices contributed positively in the quarter, along with improved earnings in Recycling and Extrusions. The strong performance was partially offset by higher anode and energy costs in Aluminium Metal, increased energy costs in Bauxite & Alumina due to gas supply disruptions, a stronger NOK vs USD, and negative price area differences in Energy.

  • Alunorte resumed regular operations following temporary gas supply disruptions 
  • Free cash flow of NOK 1.4 billion impacted by higher metal prices and associated working capital requirements and prepayments
  • First metal produced at HalZero test facility, marking important milestone for carbon-free technology track
  • Commercial momentum continues for Hydro’s low-carbon and recycled aluminium portfolio
  • New PPAs secured, further strengthening Hydro’s long-term power position

Hydro delivered strong profitability in the quarter, with adjusted earnings per share increasing from NOK 1.0 in the third quarter of 2025, to NOK 2.3 in the third quarter of 2026. Free cash flow was NOK 1.4 billion, as strong adjusted EBITDA was partly offset by higher net operating capital, primarily driven by increased metal prices and associated working capital requirements and prepayments. While this development reflects the current market environment, improving cash conversion and working capital efficiency remains a clear priority going forward. Consequently, Hydro has updated its year-end capex guiding to around NOK 12.5 billion, down from NOK 13.5 billion, and net working capital guiding to around NOK 32 billion, up from NOK 30 billion. The twelve month adjusted RoaCE ended at 12.5 percent.

“Hydro’s third quarter results reflect strong operational performance amplified by market tailwinds. Record high liquid metal production from our Norwegian smelter system, combined with strong pricing throughout the quarter drove solid earnings and strong profitability. Operational excellence enables us to capture more of the upside when markets are strong and, more importantly, builds resilience when markets turn,” says Eivind Kallevik, President and CEO of Hydro. 

During the third quarter, disruption in natural gas supplies to Alunorte temporarily reduced production at the refinery. Through mitigating actions, including securing alternative LNG supply, Hydro maintained operational continuity and successfully restored alumina production.

Aluminium Metal benefited from higher all-in metal prices and strong operational performance, while Recycling and Extrusions delivered improved earnings supported by strong recycling margins. Hydro’s Norwegian smelters increased liquid metal production to record levels, reinforcing Hydro’s position as a reliable supplier of low-carbon aluminium to European customers.

In parallel, Hydro experienced continued momentum for its low-carbon and recycled products, with leading brands like CHANEL Fragrances and Beauty, General Motors, and Mercedes-Benz integrating Hydro’s solutions in their product lines.

“We continue to see strong demand for our low-carbon and recycled offerings from some of the world’s leading consumer brands. When brands like CHANEL Fragrances and Beauty and Mercedes-Benz choose Hydro, they place their trust in our quality, reliability, and ability to help them achieve their ambitions. That trust has commercial value and reinforces our confidence in the long-term opportunities for low-carbon and recycled aluminium,” says Kallevik.

Hydro reached an important milestone in the development of its HalZero technology by producing aluminium for the first time, demonstrating the core electrolysis technology beyond laboratory scale. The achievement marks an important step toward Hydro’s long-term ambition of eliminating emissions from electrolysis and anode production. Further testing, piloting and technology development remain before any potential industrial application. Enova awarded NOK 82 million in funding to support the concept development and planning of an industrial concept pilot.

“This is an important milestone and a significant step forward in the development of HalZero. Producing the first metal demonstrates that the electrolysis technology works and paves the way for the continued development of a game changing technology with the potential to enable emission-free aluminium production in the future,” says Kallevik.

During the quarter, Slovalco began the restart of primary aluminium production following the agreement announced in July on long-term framework conditions with the Slovak government. The restart commenced in late August, marking the return of capacity curtailed during the European energy crisis in 2022. The first phase targets an annual production capacity of 75,000 tonnes by the end of February 2027. The restart reflects the importance of competitive power, predictable regulatory frameworks, and effective industrial policy in maintaining and rebuilding Europe’s industrial base.

Results and market development per business area

Adjusted EBITDA for Bauxite & Alumina decreased compared to the third quarter of last year, to NOK 283 million from NOK 1,290 million, mainly driven by lower alumina sales prices, natural gas supply disruptions resulting in higher LNG sourcing costs and unfavourable BRL/USD exchange rate effects.This was partly offset by lower raw material costs and lower fixed costs.

PAX traded up throughout the third quarter 2026 to USD 370 per mt at the end on the quarter, diverging from Chinese alumina prices moving down. Despite lower alumina production at certain refineries in Indonesia because of raw material supply challenges, the World ex-China alumina market was oversupplied in the quarter. China’s alumina market became increasingly oversupplied during the quarter as new refinery capacity came on line.  Chinese alumina prices were close to the marginal cash production cost. Approximately half of China’s alumina production depends on bauxite imported from Guinea. The government of Guinea is considering the possibility of restricting annual bauxite exports volume, but no formal announcement has been made.

Adjusted EBITDA for Energy decreased in the third quarter compared to the same period last year, to NOK 411 million from NOK 828 million. The decrease is mainly due to a loss on price area differences compared to a gain in the same period last year.

Average Nordic power prices increased in the third quarter compared with both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year. The increase was mainly driven by weak hydrological conditions and higher power prices in Continental Europe. Price area differences between the south and north of the Nordic market were above the previous quarter and below the same period last year. The price difference between central Norway and northern Sweden widened significantly compared with both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year.

The Nordic hydrological balance at the end of the quarter was 13 TWh below normal, compared to 15 TWh below normal at the end of last quarter and 1 TWh below normal at the same time last year. Norwegian hydropower reservoirs were around 67.8 percent of full capacity at the end of the quarter, which is below the normal for this time of year of 82.8 percent. The distribution was uneven, with lower than normal levels in the southern and central Norway, and higher than normal levels in the north.

Adjusted EBITDA for Aluminium Metal increased in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter of 2025, to NOK 7,031 million from NOK 2,732 million, due to higher all-in metal prices, partly offset by lower sales volume, higher energy and carbon cost, and weaker USD to NOK. Global primary aluminium consumption was slightly higher compared to the third quarter of 2025, driven by a 3.0 percent increase in Asia. Primary consumption in the World ex. China is estimated to be down compared to the third quarter of 2025. The Middle East crisis continued to affect the aluminium market and prices during the third quarter. Following indications that the conflict might be nearing an end at the end of the second quarter, tensions increased again in the third quarter, directly contributing to higher aluminium prices. Throughout the quarter the market traded in a range between USD 3,100 per mt and USD 3,300 per mt. Consequently, the three month aluminium price increased slightly throughout the third quarter of 2026, starting the quarter at USD 3,076 per mt and ending at USD 3,170 per mt. 

Adjusted EBITDA for Metal Markets decreased in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the same period last year, to NOK 125 million from NOK 154 million, due to lower results from sourcing and trading activities, partly offset by higher results from recyclers.

Adjusted EBITDA for Extrusions increased in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the same quarter last year, to NOK 1,189 million from NOK 1,107 million, driven by higher recycling margins in combination with increased sales volume, partly offset by higher maintenance cost, higher SG&A cost and negative currency effects mainly from stronger NOK/USD.

CRU estimates that European extrusion demand increased by 1 percent in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the same quarter last year, following weaker market conditions in the first half of the year. Automotive demand remained positive, supported by continued growth in battery electric vehicle production. Non-automotive transportation also turned positive after a weak start to the year, while building and construction remained broadly stable in the quarter.

CRU estimates that North American extrusion demand remained broadly unchanged in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the same quarter last year, following a decline in the first half of the year. Commercial transportation continued to grow, supported by improving truckload rates, with further growth expected going forward. The industrial segment also remained solid, supported in part by continued datacenter investments. Automotive demand remained subdued, reflecting persistent headwinds in electric vehicle production.

Other key financials

Compared to the second quarter of 2026, Hydro’s adjusted EBITDA increased to NOK 9,089 million from NOK 8,923 million, mainly due to higher all-in metal and alumina prices and lower fixed costs in the third quarter of the year. This was partially offset by higher energy costs in Bauxite & Alumina due to gas supply disruptions and seasonally lower Extrusion volumes and margins.

Net income (loss) amounted to NOK 5,263 million in the third quarter of 2026. Net income (loss) included unrealized derivative losses, mainly on LME related contracts of NOK 204 million, environmental cost of NOK 111 million, rationalization charges and closure costs of NOK 81 million, and impairment charges on fixed assets of NOK 70 million. The tax effect on these adjustments reflected a standardized tax rate for taxable gains and tax deductible losses. Adjusted net income (loss) for the first quarter ended at NOK 4,372 million.

Hydro’s net debt decreased from NOK 16.3 billion to NOK 15.4 billion during the third quarter of 2026. The net debt decrease was mainly due to positive EBITDA contributions, partially offset by net operating capital build, investments and negative other operating cash flow.

Adjusted net debt decreased from NOK 22.8 billion to NOK 21.9 billion, mainly driven by the decrease in net debt.

Reported earnings before financial items and tax (EBIT), and net income include effects that are disclosed in the quarterly report. Adjustments to EBITDA, EBIT, and net income (loss) are defined and described as part of the alternative performance measures (APM) section in the quarterly report.

Investor contact: 

Gerd Aalborg Aas

+47 91305534

gerd.aalborg.aas@hydro.com

Valentina Gandolfi

+47 95882355

Valentina.Gandolfi@hydro.com 

Media contact: 

Halvor Molland 

+47 92979797

Halvor.Molland@hydro.com

The information was submitted for publication from Hydro Investor Relations and the contact persons set out above. Certain statements included in this announcement contain forward-looking information, including, without limitation, information relating to (a) forecasts, projections and estimates, (b) statements of Hydro management concerning plans, objectives and strategies, such as planned expansions, investments, divestments, curtailments or other projects, (c) targeted production volumes and costs, capacities or rates, start-up costs, cost reductions and profit objectives, (d) various expectations about future developments in Hydro’s markets, particularly prices, supply and demand and competition, (e) results of operations, (f) margins, (g) growth rates, (h) risk management, and (i) qualified statements such as “expected”, “scheduled”, “targeted”, “planned”, “proposed”, “intended” or similar. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, these forward-looking statements are based on a number of assumptions and forecasts that, by their nature, involve risk and uncertainty.  

Various factors could cause our actual results to differ materially from those projected in a forward-looking statement or affect the extent to which a particular projection is realized. Factors that could cause these differences include, but are not limited to: our continued ability to reposition and restructure our upstream and downstream businesses; changes in availability and cost of energy and raw materials; global supply and demand for aluminium and aluminium products; world economic growth, including rates of inflation and industrial production; changes in the relative value of currencies and the value of commodity contracts; trends in Hydro’s key markets and competition; and legislative, regulatory and political factors. No assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct. Except where required by law, Hydro disclaims any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. This information is considered to be inside information pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.

Attachment

Stock exchange release, inside information

23.10.2026 at 7:50 a.m.

eQ Plc has today signed a share purchase agreement to acquire the entire share capital of Genesta Property Nordic AB, a company specialising in Nordic real estate asset management. The transaction is expected to strengthen eQ’s international growth platform and expand its real estate asset management business into a Nordic-wide business. If completed, the transaction would provide eQ with an international institutional client base and network, local operations in Sweden, Norway and Denmark, and a Luxembourg-based fund management company authorised as an alternative investment fund manager (AIFM).

The maximum debt-free transaction value before purchase price adjustments is EUR 15.5 million, comprising a base purchase price of EUR 11.5 million and a conditional earn-out of EUR 4.0 million.

  • Before purchase price adjustments, both the base purchase price and the earn-out will be paid 50% in cash and 50% in new shares in eQ Plc.
  • Upon closing of the transaction, Genesta’s current shareholders Caprock Ventures AB, Philip Björk Invest II AB, Pinetwig AB and Ted Söderlund Invest AB would become shareholders in eQ through the share consideration. The sellers have undertaken to comply with transfer restrictions applying to the shares. Genesta’s partners David C. Neil, Philip Björk, Daniel Tallqvist and Ted Söderlund are committed to continuing the long-term development of the business as part of eQ.

A strategically significant step

If completed, the transaction will support the implementation of eQ’s Strategy 2030 – Return to Strong Growth. Founded in 2003, Genesta is a Nordic real estate investment manager managing three real estate funds and approximately EUR 1 billion in assets. The company has 30 employees and offices in Stockholm, Helsinki, Oslo, Copenhagen and Luxembourg. The net sales of the company’s asset management business in 2025 were approximately EUR 9.6 million (EUR 9.1 million in 2024), and operating profit was approximately EUR 2.7 million (EUR 2.5 million in 2024).

Genesta has more than 20 institutional investor clients, primarily European pension investors, as well as long-standing investor relationships and an extensive international investor network. Genesta’s Nordic organisation, international investor base and Luxembourg fund platform are expected to complement eQ’s existing strengths in private markets investing and support the development and international distribution of new products. eQ’s strategic targets for 2030 remain unchanged.

“In line with eQ’s strategy, we are pursuing growth through, among other things, international institutional client relationships, particularly in private equity and real estate investing, and by strengthening eQ’s position as a leading real estate asset manager. The acquisition of Genesta is the first step in building an international private markets growth platform and expanding our real estate asset management business into a Nordic-wide operation. Genesta’s institutional client relationships and networks, highly skilled personnel and Luxembourg fund platform support the implementation of eQ’s strategy and its international expansion,” says Jouko Pölönen, CEO of eQ Plc.

“eQ’s strategy, culture and long-term approach make it a strong owner for Genesta. Together, we can strengthen our position in asset management and grow the business internationally. Joining forces with eQ will provide our clients with a significantly broader service offering and create development opportunities for our personnel as part of a larger organisation,” says David C. Neil, CEO of Genesta.

Key terms of the transaction

The maximum debt-free transaction value before purchase price adjustments is EUR 15.5 million. The base purchase price is EUR 11.5 million, and the conditional earn-out is EUR 4.0 million.

Before purchase price adjustments, the base purchase price will be paid 50% in cash and 50% in new shares in eQ Plc. The base purchase price comprises a cash component of approximately EUR 5.75 million and 680 471 new shares in eQ Plc, with a subscription price of EUR 8.45 per share, to be paid as a contribution in kind at the closing. The subscription price is based on the 30-trading-day volume-weighted average price of the eQ Plc share before signing of the share purchase agreement. In accordance with the share purchase agreement, the cash consideration will be adjusted after closing on the basis of net debt and net working capital. The number of new shares is fixed and will not be subject to adjustment.

The earn-out is based on the achievement of agreed fundraising targets within two years following closing of the transaction and will be paid in full if its conditions are met. The earn-out will be paid 50% in cash and 50% in new shares in eQ Plc. The subscription price for each earn-out share will be based on the 30-trading-day volume-weighted average price of the eQ Plc share. This 30-trading-day period will be calculated backwards from the date on which the obligation to pay the earn-out is finally confirmed in accordance with the share purchase agreement, at which time the number of earn-out shares will also be determined.

The cash consideration and the cash component of any earn-out will be financed from eQ’s cash reserves and, if necessary, with debt financing. Subject to fulfilment of the conditions precedent to closing of the transaction, the new shares will be issued in connection with closing. The issuance of the earn-out shares will be decided separately if the conditions for the earn-out are met.

Financial effects and timetable of the transaction

The transaction is not expected to affect eQ’s outlook for 2026.

Closing of the transaction is subject to, among other things, the receipt of the necessary regulatory approvals and the fulfilment of certain customary conditions precedent. The transaction is expected to close at the latest during the first quarter of 2027.

Briefing for analysts, investors and the media

eQ will arrange a briefing on the transaction and the Q3 interim report for analysts, investors and the media. The briefing will be held on 23.10.2026 at 11.00 a.m. at eQ’s premises at Aleksanterinkatu 19, 5th floor, Helsinki. The briefing may also be followed via webcast. Advance registration is required to participate in the webcast, and a link to the webcast will be sent to registered participants. Please register by email at linda.holm@eq.fi

Helsinki 23 October 2026

eQ Plc

Further information:

Jouko Pölönen, CEO, tel. +358 50 1282

Pertti Vanhanen, Director, International Business, tel. +44 792059394

Antti Lyytikäinen, CFO, tel. +358 40 709 2847

Media: Taina Kyllönen, Director, HR and Communications, tel. +358 40 582 2175

Distribution: Nasdaq Helsinki, www.eq.fi, key media

eQ is a Finnish group focusing on asset management and corporate finance operations. eQ Asset Management offers a broad range of asset management services to both institutional and private clients. The Group’s assets under management total EUR 14.3 billion. Advium Corporate Finance, which is part of the Group, provides services related to corporate and real estate transactions and capital arrangements. The shares of the Group’s parent company, eQ Plc, are listed on Nasdaq Helsinki. Further information about the Group is available at www.eq.fi.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

The information contained in this release does not constitute an offer document, prospectus, an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to acquire any securities referred to in this release in any jurisdiction.

Certain statements in this release are “forward-looking statements”. Forward-looking statements include statements concerning the transaction and its effects on eQ, as well as eQ’s plans, assumptions, estimates, objectives, targets, ambitions, strategies, future events, future revenues or performance, plans or intentions relating to acquisitions, eQ’s competitive strengths and weaknesses, financing plans or objectives, future operations and development, its business strategy and anticipated trends in the political and legal environment of the industry in which it operates, and other information that is not historical information. In some cases, they may be identified using forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes”, “may”, “intends”, “might”, “will” or “should”, or, in each case, their negative forms or variations of comparable terminology.

The forward-looking statements in this release are based on assumptions. Forward-looking statements inherently involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions, both general and specific, and there is a risk that forecasts, projections, estimates, plans and other forward-looking statements will not be achieved. In light of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, you are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements contained in this release are made in light of the information available as at the date of this release. eQ does not intend, and assumes no obligation, to update or revise any forward-looking statements contained in this release.

Wholly owned subsidiaries of Liven AS (“Liven”) have signed general contractor agreements for the construction of phase II of the Regati project and the terraced houses and apartment buildings of the next phase of the Iseära project. In the two projects combined, construction of 179 new homes has started; the homes will be completed in 2027 and 2028 and will support Liven’s revenue and results in those years.

Liven Kodu 20 OÜ, which is developing the Regati project, signed the phase II general contractor agreement with Mitt & Perlebach OÜ, which was also the general contractor of phase I. Phase II of the project comprises 102 new homes and commercial premises in three apartment buildings; the first building will be completed at the end of 2027 and the other two in the first half of 2028. The base volume of the construction works, including the works on the promenade, is EUR 28.3 million, plus VAT.

Phase I of the Regati project, comprising 112 homes and 7 commercial premises, was completed at the end of 2025. To date, 85% of the phase I homes have been sold and 24, or 24%, of the 102 phase II homes, including 27% in the building to be built first have been sold or booked. The construction of phase I was financed by LHV Pank AS. The architect of the project is Salto arhitektid and more information is available at regati.liven.ee.

Liven Kodu 16 OÜ, which is developing the Iseära project, has signed general contractor agreements with Tesron Ehitus OÜ for the construction of both the seven terraced houses and the three apartment buildings of the next phase; Tesron Ehitus OÜ has also been the general contractor for all previous terraced houses in the project. In Harkujärve village, 43 new homes in seven terraced houses will be completed in the autumn of 2027 and 34 new homes in three apartment buildings at the end of 2027. The base volume of the construction works is nearly EUR 9.0 million for the terraced houses and EUR 4.7 million for the apartment buildings, plus VAT. Of all 77 homes in the phase, 26, or 34%, have been sold and booked to date, including 42% in the terraced houses and 24% in the apartment buildings.

In the earlier phases of the Iseära project, a total of 107 homes in terraced houses and 36 homes in apartment buildings have been completed or will be completed by the end of 2026; their construction has been financed by Bigbank AS. The architect of the project is ARS Projekt OÜ and more information is available at iseara.liven.ee.

Joonas Joost
CFO, Liven AS
E-mail: joonas.joost@liven.ee

Ad Hoc Announcement Pursuant to Article 53 of the SIX Exchange Regulation Listing Rules

SIKA DELIVERS STRONG NINE-MONTH RESULTS WITH 4.8% SALES GROWTH IN LOCAL CURRENCIES AND REITERATES 2026 GUIDANCE

  • Sika posts strong nine-month sales growth of 4.8% in local currencies; reported sales of CHF 8.71 billion (+1.6% in CHF, including a foreign currency effect of -3.2%)
  • Organic growth of 3.5%; acquisition effect of 1.3%
  • Material margin up 40 basis points year on year to 55.4%
  • EBITDA increased by 1.9% to CHF 1.68 billion, with an EBITDA margin of 19.2%
  • Net profit of CHF 887.8 million (2025: CHF 870.9 million); diluted earnings per share of CHF 5.52 (2025: CHF 5.42)
  • Fast Forward on track to deliver benefits of CHF 80 million in 2026 and CHF 150 to 200 million from 2028
  • Bolt-on growth strategy continues: Akkim acquisition successfully completed; Azpects Group acquired in the UK; agreement reached to take over the adhesives business of Resonac Corporation in Japan
  • Guidance for 2026 reiterated


Thomas Hasler, CEO:
“Sika’s momentum continued through the third quarter, with 6.1% local currency growth and 4.8% for the first nine months of the year. This performance reflects continued market share gains in what remains a muted market environment. We are delivering this outperformance from our leading global positions in attractive growth segments, particularly in large infrastructure projects, data centers, and energy infrastructure. It is Sika’s expertise, value-creating innovation, and strong partnerships with customers who increasingly rely on our ability to deliver best-in-class solutions that enable us to sustain our market share gains across our footprint. At the same time, our global supply chain makes Sika a trusted partner for a growing number of customers around the world.”

“One year after its launch, Sika’s Fast Forward program is delivering its expected results. Our productivity measures have been successfully implemented, and we are on track to achieve savings of CHF 80 million in 2026. Our focus from here is to strengthen our leading positions and accelerate growth initiatives to deliver further outperformance. We are implementing targeted investments in digitalization, product innovation, and digital channels enhancing customer value. Fast Forward is increasing our competitiveness and laying the foundations for further sustainable and profitable growth.”

INCREASED MATERIAL MARGIN – EBITDA MARGIN 19.2%
In the first nine months of 2026, Sika continued its growth driven by industry outperformance. The company grew sales in local currencies by 4.8% and 6.2% excluding the decline of the Chinese construction business. Currency impact was at -3.2% on nine months’ revenue growth. Sika’s nine-month sales was CHF 8.71 billion (2025: CHF 8.58 billion).

Sika’s nine-month material margin increased to 55.4% (2025: 55.0%), while its EBITDA margin was 19.2% (2025: 19.2%). The benefits of Fast Forward and disciplined pricing, supported by Sika’s focus on innovative, best-in-class solutions for customers, are offsetting higher costs. Absolute operating profit before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) increased by 1.9% to CHF 1.68 billion in the first nine months (2025: CHF 1.64 billion).

Net profit for nine months amounted to CHF 887.8 million (2025: CHF 870.9 million).

GAINS IN MARKET SHARE ACROSS ALL REGIONS
In the first nine months of the year, Sika grew sales in the EMEA region (Europe, Middle East, Africa) by 8.3% in local currencies (2025: 2.1%). Sika accelerated its sales in Germany as sentiment improved in the wake of federal funding for large infrastructure projects. The exceptional heat waves in July and August impacted construction activity in parts of Central and Southern Europe, causing a short-term slowdown. However, it recovered in September. The Middle East delivered strong double-digit growth with a focus on investments in large infrastructure projects where Sika benefits from deep customer partnerships and provides solutions for these complex builds. Across the EMEA region, Sika’s improving leadership in strategically important growth segments and investment across products and distribution channels is leading to accelerating market share gains.

In the Americas region, nine-month sales grew by 4.1% in local currencies (2025: 2.9%), while the third quarter accelerated to 6.7%. Sika’s performance gained momentum, driven by strong performance across large infrastructure projects, both in terms of new-build and renovation. Sika’s data center growth continued at a double-digit pace, supplying more customers with more high-performance content across a growing number of solutions. Sika delivered good growth in Canada in the first nine months of the year, with a strong performance in its mining solutions business. Business in Latin America picked up momentum in the third quarter, mainly driven by large infrastructure projects.

In the Asia/Pacific region, sales in the first nine months declined -2.3% in local currencies (2025: -3.9%), with the third-quarter down 2.7%. The Chinese construction industry posted a double-digit decline due to continued weakness in residential construction. Adjusted for the Chinese construction business, the Asia/Pacific region recorded strong organic growth of 7.7%, driven by market share gains. Performance was particularly strong in India, where the infrastructure business continued to perform at a high level, and in Southeast Asia, where new commercial construction projects are driving growth.

FAST FORWARD ON TRACK
Sika’s implementation of Fast Forward is on track to deliver the CHF 80 million benefits targeted for 2026. Productivity initiatives, including regional plant rationalization and operational optimization, led to a monthly savings run rate of CHF 8 million exiting the reporting period. Through Fast Forward, Sika is accelerating its growth through targeted investments in digital solutions that drive innovation, customer value, and operational excellence. Sika is progressing well with these growth strategies, which will deliver a total of CHF 150 million to CHF 200 million in benefits from 2028 with an attractive ROI.

ACQUISITIONS STRENGTHEN GROWTH PLATFORMS
During the third quarter, Sika completed the acquisition of Akkim, a leading global manufacturer of adhesives and sealants based in Turkey. The acquisition strengthens Sika’s position in the adhesives and sealants industry and creates significant growth opportunities through a complementary product range with broader distribution, greater geographic reach, and expanded production capacity. Akkim is a fast-growing company, with net sales of around CHF 220 million in 2025. Sika expects to double Akkim’s revenue within five years.

In October, Sika acquired the Azpects Group, a leading UK producer of polymeric sands for landscaping. The acquisition opens up attractive cross-selling opportunities thanks to the complementary product portfolios and distribution channels of the two companies, while also strengthening Sika’s position in this fast-growing segment. In addition, Sika has agreed to acquire the adhesives business of Resonac Corporation, a Japan-based chemical company. Closing is expected in mid 2027.

OUTLOOK
Sika reiterates its full-year guidance as presented at the half-year results in July: Local currency growth of 3% to 6% , an EBITDA margin of 19.0% to 19.5%, and the consensus EBITDA of CHF 2,160 million as of 28 July 2026.

Sika confirms its medium-term strategic targets for sustainable and profitable growth as part of Strategy 2028.

KEY FIGURES FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2026

in CHF million 1/1/2025–30/9/2025 1/1/2026–30/9/2026 Change in %
 
Net sales 8,578.1 8,711.8 1.6
Gross result 4,714.7 4,822.0 2.3
Operating profit before depreciation (EBITDA) 1,644.7 1,676.2 1.9
Operating profit (EBIT) 1,237.9 1,265.8 2.3
Net profit 870.9 887.8 1.9

NET SALES BY REGION

in CHF million 1/1/2025–30/9/2025 1/1/2026–30/9/2026 Change compared to prior year
(+/- in %)
In Swiss francs In local currencies1 Currency effect Acquisition
effect2
Organic growth3
EMEA 3,834.0 4,054.6 5.8 8.3 -2.5 2.7 5.6
Americas 2,996.6 3,019.6 0.8 4.1 -3.3 0.1 4.0
Asia/Pacific 1,747.5 1,637.6 -6.3 -2.3 -4.0 0.0 -2.3
Net sales 8,578.1 8,711.8 1.6 4.8 -3.2 1.3 3.5
Products for construction industry 7,321.5 7,441.8 1.6 4.9 -3.3 1.5 3.4
Products for industrial manufacturing 1,256.6 1,270.0 1.1 3.7 -2.6 0.0 3.7
1 Growth in local currencies including acquisitions.
2 Share of sales of acquired companies.
3 Growth adjusted for acquisition and currency effects.

Webcast on 23 October 2026 at 3 p.m. (CEST)

A webcast will take place today focusing on the results for the first nine months of the year.

www.sika.com/9months-webcast

This link will allow you to participate in the webcast with CEO Thomas Hasler, CFO Adrian Widmer, Dominik Slappnig (Head Corporate Communications & IR), and Christine Kukan (Head Investor Relations).

A recording of the webcast will be made available on the Sika website in the “Investors” area.

FINANCIAL CALENDAR  
Media conference/analyst presentation  
on full-year results
Capital Markets Day
59th Annual General Meeting
Net sales first quarter 2027
Half-year report 2027
Results first nine months
Friday, 19 February 2027
Thursday, 11 March 2027
Tuesday, 23 March 2027
Tuesday, 13 April 2027
Tuesday, 27 July 2027
Friday, 22 October 2027

SIKA CORPORATE PROFILE
Sika is a specialty chemicals company with a globally leading position in the development and production of systems and products for bonding, sealing, damping, reinforcing, and protection in the building sector and industry. Sika has subsidiaries in 103 countries around the world, produces in over 400 factories, and develops innovative technologies for customers worldwide. In doing so, it plays a crucial role in enabling the transformation of the construction and transportation industries toward greater environmental compatibility. In 2025, Sika’s 33,700 employees generated annual sales of CHF 11.20 billion.

CONTACT
Dominik Slappnig
Corporate Communications and
Investor Relations
+41 58 436 68 21
slappnig.dominik@ch.sika.com

The media release can be downloaded from the following link:
Media Release

Ad Hoc Announcement Pursuant to Article 53 of the SIX Exchange Regulation Listing Rules

SIKA DELIVERS STRONG NINE-MONTH RESULTS WITH 4.8% SALES GROWTH IN LOCAL CURRENCIES AND REITERATES 2026 GUIDANCE

  • Sika posts strong nine-month sales growth of 4.8% in local currencies; reported sales of CHF 8.71 billion (+1.6% in CHF, including a foreign currency effect of -3.2%)
  • Organic growth of 3.5%; acquisition effect of 1.3%
  • Material margin up 40 basis points year on year to 55.4%
  • EBITDA increased by 1.9% to CHF 1.68 billion, with an EBITDA margin of 19.2%
  • Net profit of CHF 887.8 million (2025: CHF 870.9 million); diluted earnings per share of CHF 5.52 (2025: CHF 5.42)
  • Fast Forward on track to deliver benefits of CHF 80 million in 2026 and CHF 150 to 200 million from 2028
  • Bolt-on growth strategy continues: Akkim acquisition successfully completed; Azpects Group acquired in the UK; agreement reached to take over the adhesives business of Resonac Corporation in Japan
  • Guidance for 2026 reiterated


Thomas Hasler, CEO:
“Sika’s momentum continued through the third quarter, with 6.1% local currency growth and 4.8% for the first nine months of the year. This performance reflects continued market share gains in what remains a muted market environment. We are delivering this outperformance from our leading global positions in attractive growth segments, particularly in large infrastructure projects, data centers, and energy infrastructure. It is Sika’s expertise, value-creating innovation, and strong partnerships with customers who increasingly rely on our ability to deliver best-in-class solutions that enable us to sustain our market share gains across our footprint. At the same time, our global supply chain makes Sika a trusted partner for a growing number of customers around the world.”

“One year after its launch, Sika’s Fast Forward program is delivering its expected results. Our productivity measures have been successfully implemented, and we are on track to achieve savings of CHF 80 million in 2026. Our focus from here is to strengthen our leading positions and accelerate growth initiatives to deliver further outperformance. We are implementing targeted investments in digitalization, product innovation, and digital channels enhancing customer value. Fast Forward is increasing our competitiveness and laying the foundations for further sustainable and profitable growth.”

INCREASED MATERIAL MARGIN – EBITDA MARGIN 19.2%
In the first nine months of 2026, Sika continued its growth driven by industry outperformance. The company grew sales in local currencies by 4.8% and 6.2% excluding the decline of the Chinese construction business. Currency impact was at -3.2% on nine months’ revenue growth. Sika’s nine-month sales was CHF 8.71 billion (2025: CHF 8.58 billion).

Sika’s nine-month material margin increased to 55.4% (2025: 55.0%), while its EBITDA margin was 19.2% (2025: 19.2%). The benefits of Fast Forward and disciplined pricing, supported by Sika’s focus on innovative, best-in-class solutions for customers, are offsetting higher costs. Absolute operating profit before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) increased by 1.9% to CHF 1.68 billion in the first nine months (2025: CHF 1.64 billion).

Net profit for nine months amounted to CHF 887.8 million (2025: CHF 870.9 million).

GAINS IN MARKET SHARE ACROSS ALL REGIONS
In the first nine months of the year, Sika grew sales in the EMEA region (Europe, Middle East, Africa) by 8.3% in local currencies (2025: 2.1%). Sika accelerated its sales in Germany as sentiment improved in the wake of federal funding for large infrastructure projects. The exceptional heat waves in July and August impacted construction activity in parts of Central and Southern Europe, causing a short-term slowdown. However, it recovered in September. The Middle East delivered strong double-digit growth with a focus on investments in large infrastructure projects where Sika benefits from deep customer partnerships and provides solutions for these complex builds. Across the EMEA region, Sika’s improving leadership in strategically important growth segments and investment across products and distribution channels is leading to accelerating market share gains.

In the Americas region, nine-month sales grew by 4.1% in local currencies (2025: 2.9%), while the third quarter accelerated to 6.7%. Sika’s performance gained momentum, driven by strong performance across large infrastructure projects, both in terms of new-build and renovation. Sika’s data center growth continued at a double-digit pace, supplying more customers with more high-performance content across a growing number of solutions. Sika delivered good growth in Canada in the first nine months of the year, with a strong performance in its mining solutions business. Business in Latin America picked up momentum in the third quarter, mainly driven by large infrastructure projects.

In the Asia/Pacific region, sales in the first nine months declined -2.3% in local currencies (2025: -3.9%), with the third-quarter down 2.7%. The Chinese construction industry posted a double-digit decline due to continued weakness in residential construction. Adjusted for the Chinese construction business, the Asia/Pacific region recorded strong organic growth of 7.7%, driven by market share gains. Performance was particularly strong in India, where the infrastructure business continued to perform at a high level, and in Southeast Asia, where new commercial construction projects are driving growth.

FAST FORWARD ON TRACK
Sika’s implementation of Fast Forward is on track to deliver the CHF 80 million benefits targeted for 2026. Productivity initiatives, including regional plant rationalization and operational optimization, led to a monthly savings run rate of CHF 8 million exiting the reporting period. Through Fast Forward, Sika is accelerating its growth through targeted investments in digital solutions that drive innovation, customer value, and operational excellence. Sika is progressing well with these growth strategies, which will deliver a total of CHF 150 million to CHF 200 million in benefits from 2028 with an attractive ROI.

ACQUISITIONS STRENGTHEN GROWTH PLATFORMS
During the third quarter, Sika completed the acquisition of Akkim, a leading global manufacturer of adhesives and sealants based in Turkey. The acquisition strengthens Sika’s position in the adhesives and sealants industry and creates significant growth opportunities through a complementary product range with broader distribution, greater geographic reach, and expanded production capacity. Akkim is a fast-growing company, with net sales of around CHF 220 million in 2025. Sika expects to double Akkim’s revenue within five years.

In October, Sika acquired the Azpects Group, a leading UK producer of polymeric sands for landscaping. The acquisition opens up attractive cross-selling opportunities thanks to the complementary product portfolios and distribution channels of the two companies, while also strengthening Sika’s position in this fast-growing segment. In addition, Sika has agreed to acquire the adhesives business of Resonac Corporation, a Japan-based chemical company. Closing is expected in mid 2027.

OUTLOOK
Sika reiterates its full-year guidance as presented at the half-year results in July: Local currency growth of 3% to 6% , an EBITDA margin of 19.0% to 19.5%, and the consensus EBITDA of CHF 2,160 million as of 28 July 2026.

Sika confirms its medium-term strategic targets for sustainable and profitable growth as part of Strategy 2028.

KEY FIGURES FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2026

in CHF million 1/1/2025–30/9/2025 1/1/2026–30/9/2026 Change in %
 
Net sales 8,578.1 8,711.8 1.6
Gross result 4,714.7 4,822.0 2.3
Operating profit before depreciation (EBITDA) 1,644.7 1,676.2 1.9
Operating profit (EBIT) 1,237.9 1,265.8 2.3
Net profit 870.9 887.8 1.9

NET SALES BY REGION

in CHF million 1/1/2025–30/9/2025 1/1/2026–30/9/2026 Change compared to prior year
(+/- in %)
In Swiss francs In local currencies1 Currency effect Acquisition
effect2
Organic growth3
EMEA 3,834.0 4,054.6 5.8 8.3 -2.5 2.7 5.6
Americas 2,996.6 3,019.6 0.8 4.1 -3.3 0.1 4.0
Asia/Pacific 1,747.5 1,637.6 -6.3 -2.3 -4.0 0.0 -2.3
Net sales 8,578.1 8,711.8 1.6 4.8 -3.2 1.3 3.5
Products for construction industry 7,321.5 7,441.8 1.6 4.9 -3.3 1.5 3.4
Products for industrial manufacturing 1,256.6 1,270.0 1.1 3.7 -2.6 0.0 3.7
1 Growth in local currencies including acquisitions.
2 Share of sales of acquired companies.
3 Growth adjusted for acquisition and currency effects.

Webcast on 23 October 2026 at 3 p.m. (CEST)

A webcast will take place today focusing on the results for the first nine months of the year.

www.sika.com/9months-webcast

This link will allow you to participate in the webcast with CEO Thomas Hasler, CFO Adrian Widmer, Dominik Slappnig (Head Corporate Communications & IR), and Christine Kukan (Head Investor Relations).

A recording of the webcast will be made available on the Sika website in the “Investors” area.

FINANCIAL CALENDAR  
Media conference/analyst presentation  
on full-year results
Capital Markets Day
59th Annual General Meeting
Net sales first quarter 2027
Half-year report 2027
Results first nine months
Friday, 19 February 2027
Thursday, 11 March 2027
Tuesday, 23 March 2027
Tuesday, 13 April 2027
Tuesday, 27 July 2027
Friday, 22 October 2027

SIKA CORPORATE PROFILE
Sika is a specialty chemicals company with a globally leading position in the development and production of systems and products for bonding, sealing, damping, reinforcing, and protection in the building sector and industry. Sika has subsidiaries in 103 countries around the world, produces in over 400 factories, and develops innovative technologies for customers worldwide. In doing so, it plays a crucial role in enabling the transformation of the construction and transportation industries toward greater environmental compatibility. In 2025, Sika’s 33,700 employees generated annual sales of CHF 11.20 billion.

CONTACT
Dominik Slappnig
Corporate Communications and
Investor Relations
+41 58 436 68 21
slappnig.dominik@ch.sika.com

The media release can be downloaded from the following link:
Media Release

Solar PV Construction

Solar PV Construction

SHENZHEN, China, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Han’s Laser was successfully recognized as the “Shenzhen Green Factory” in September 2026, following rigorous review, on-site verification, and public announcement by the Shenzhen Municipal Bureau of Industry and Information Technology. The recognition reflects comprehensive acknowledgment by the government and the broader community of the company’s long-standing commitment to green development, its continued advancement of green intelligent manufacturing, and its practice of low-carbon, compliant operations. It also marks a significant milestone in Han’s Laser’s green manufacturing, energy conservation and carbon reduction, and standardized development of its green management systems, taking the company’s green and low-carbon transformation to a new level.

List of 2026 "Shenzhen Green Factory" 

List of 2026 “Shenzhen Green Factory” 

For Han’s Laser, participating in the Green Factory evaluation represented a comprehensive review and upgrade of its high-end equipment manufacturing system. Laser technology, with its high precision, non-contact operation, and low material loss, is an important enabler for advanced manufacturing to evolve toward higher efficiency, cleanliness, and intensification. The company firmly believes that green manufacturing and intelligent manufacturing go hand in hand, and that this synergy is becoming a core competitive strength for Han’s Laser in the years ahead.

 Energy and Carbon Management Platform

Energy and Carbon Management Platform

The initiative was led and coordinated by the Certification Department of Han’s Laser’s Standards and Certification Management Center. Since its launch, the company has accorded high priority to the initiative and made systematic arrangements, strictly aligning with the Shenzhen Green Factory evaluation criteria and advancing upgrades to its green production system across the board. Departments worked together efficiently and with a clear division of responsibilities, continuously improving the company’s green management framework, optimizing production processes and manufacturing workflows, strengthening refined management and control of energy and resources, and steadily advancing a range of green and low-carbon initiatives, including energy-saving technological upgrades, water resource recycling, compliant solid waste disposal, and on-site photovoltaic power generation.

In parallel, the Certification Department of the Standards and Certification Management Center proactively developed the company’s green product system, systematically carrying out foundational work such as carbon footprint accounting for core products and green certification, thereby consolidating the software and hardware foundations for Green Factory development across systems, technology, on-site operations, and products.

Throughout the Shenzhen Green Factory application process, the Certification Department of the Standards and Certification Management Center took the lead in organizing and completing document compilation, system self-assessment, corrective actions, online application, submission of paper materials, and on-site verification by the expert panel. Leveraging the company’s well-established green management system, solid and measurable energy-saving and carbon reduction results, and standardized on-site production management, Han’s Laser successfully passed all levels of review and was recognized as a “Shenzhen Green Factory.” The achievement reflects the company’s sustained investment in embedding green manufacturing requirements across the entire chain of R&D, procurement, production, and operations, as well as the practical experience it has accumulated in enhancing energy and resource efficiency through digital and refined management approaches.

The impact of the recognition extends well beyond the honor itself. Externally, it strengthens the confidence of customers, partners, and the capital market in Han’s Laser’s green manufacturing capabilities and compliant operations, helps the company respond to the increasingly stringent carbon footprint and green supply chain requirements of high-end customers, and enhances the green competitiveness of its products. Internally, it has driven green management from a dedicated initiative toward a systematic and normalized approach, and has enabled the company to develop a replicable and continuously improvable green manufacturing methodology.

As a high-end equipment manufacturer, Han’s Laser will also extend its green practices through its supply chain, encouraging upstream and downstream partners to jointly improve resource efficiency and environmental performance, thereby setting a widely visible example.

According to Han’s Laser, in the future, the company will build on the “Shenzhen Green Factory” recognition to further advance energy-saving and carbon reduction upgrades, enhance its full-chain green manufacturing management system, and integrate green and low-carbon principles into every aspect of its high-end equipment—from innovation and process design to the final product. The company added that it will continue to build a benchmark enterprise for modern high-end equipment manufacturing featuring high efficiency, low carbon, intelligent compliance, and green sustainability, enabling the “light” of lasers to deliver higher-quality and more sustainable value in green manufacturing.

Photos accompanying this announcement are available at

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/95fe8fc7-ccae-454f-b69e-5a6a7d49f4c1

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/3e01ede5-9516-4fbf-8941-bb9659206bfe

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/9a452860-1696-4fe5-9123-2b9c7faa8d03

CONTACT: Company: Han's Laser
Contact Person: Han's Laser
E-mail: global@hanslaser.com
Phone: +86-400-666-4000
Country: China
Website: https://www.hanslaser.net

Solar PV Construction

Solar PV Construction

SHENZHEN, China, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Han’s Laser was successfully recognized as the “Shenzhen Green Factory” in September 2026, following rigorous review, on-site verification, and public announcement by the Shenzhen Municipal Bureau of Industry and Information Technology. The recognition reflects comprehensive acknowledgment by the government and the broader community of the company’s long-standing commitment to green development, its continued advancement of green intelligent manufacturing, and its practice of low-carbon, compliant operations. It also marks a significant milestone in Han’s Laser’s green manufacturing, energy conservation and carbon reduction, and standardized development of its green management systems, taking the company’s green and low-carbon transformation to a new level.

List of 2026 "Shenzhen Green Factory" 

List of 2026 “Shenzhen Green Factory” 

For Han’s Laser, participating in the Green Factory evaluation represented a comprehensive review and upgrade of its high-end equipment manufacturing system. Laser technology, with its high precision, non-contact operation, and low material loss, is an important enabler for advanced manufacturing to evolve toward higher efficiency, cleanliness, and intensification. The company firmly believes that green manufacturing and intelligent manufacturing go hand in hand, and that this synergy is becoming a core competitive strength for Han’s Laser in the years ahead.

 Energy and Carbon Management Platform

Energy and Carbon Management Platform

The initiative was led and coordinated by the Certification Department of Han’s Laser’s Standards and Certification Management Center. Since its launch, the company has accorded high priority to the initiative and made systematic arrangements, strictly aligning with the Shenzhen Green Factory evaluation criteria and advancing upgrades to its green production system across the board. Departments worked together efficiently and with a clear division of responsibilities, continuously improving the company’s green management framework, optimizing production processes and manufacturing workflows, strengthening refined management and control of energy and resources, and steadily advancing a range of green and low-carbon initiatives, including energy-saving technological upgrades, water resource recycling, compliant solid waste disposal, and on-site photovoltaic power generation.

In parallel, the Certification Department of the Standards and Certification Management Center proactively developed the company’s green product system, systematically carrying out foundational work such as carbon footprint accounting for core products and green certification, thereby consolidating the software and hardware foundations for Green Factory development across systems, technology, on-site operations, and products.

Throughout the Shenzhen Green Factory application process, the Certification Department of the Standards and Certification Management Center took the lead in organizing and completing document compilation, system self-assessment, corrective actions, online application, submission of paper materials, and on-site verification by the expert panel. Leveraging the company’s well-established green management system, solid and measurable energy-saving and carbon reduction results, and standardized on-site production management, Han’s Laser successfully passed all levels of review and was recognized as a “Shenzhen Green Factory.” The achievement reflects the company’s sustained investment in embedding green manufacturing requirements across the entire chain of R&D, procurement, production, and operations, as well as the practical experience it has accumulated in enhancing energy and resource efficiency through digital and refined management approaches.

The impact of the recognition extends well beyond the honor itself. Externally, it strengthens the confidence of customers, partners, and the capital market in Han’s Laser’s green manufacturing capabilities and compliant operations, helps the company respond to the increasingly stringent carbon footprint and green supply chain requirements of high-end customers, and enhances the green competitiveness of its products. Internally, it has driven green management from a dedicated initiative toward a systematic and normalized approach, and has enabled the company to develop a replicable and continuously improvable green manufacturing methodology.

As a high-end equipment manufacturer, Han’s Laser will also extend its green practices through its supply chain, encouraging upstream and downstream partners to jointly improve resource efficiency and environmental performance, thereby setting a widely visible example.

According to Han’s Laser, in the future, the company will build on the “Shenzhen Green Factory” recognition to further advance energy-saving and carbon reduction upgrades, enhance its full-chain green manufacturing management system, and integrate green and low-carbon principles into every aspect of its high-end equipment—from innovation and process design to the final product. The company added that it will continue to build a benchmark enterprise for modern high-end equipment manufacturing featuring high efficiency, low carbon, intelligent compliance, and green sustainability, enabling the “light” of lasers to deliver higher-quality and more sustainable value in green manufacturing.

Photos accompanying this announcement are available at

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/95fe8fc7-ccae-454f-b69e-5a6a7d49f4c1

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/3e01ede5-9516-4fbf-8941-bb9659206bfe

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/9a452860-1696-4fe5-9123-2b9c7faa8d03

CONTACT: Company: Han's Laser
Contact Person: Han's Laser
E-mail: global@hanslaser.com
Phone: +86-400-666-4000
Country: China
Website: https://www.hanslaser.net

CHENGDU, China, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Fangzhou Inc. (“Fangzhou” or the “Company”) (HKEX: 06086), a leading provider of AI‑driven Internet healthcare solutions, was invited to showcase its “AI + Chronic Disease Services” solution at the 2026 Fortune China 500 Forum in Chengdu, highlighting its technological innovation and growing role in advancing AI-powered healthcare services.

The forum, themed “Renewing Competitiveness,” brought together executives from Fortune China 500 companies, innovative business leaders and industry experts to explore how companies can reshape their competitive advantages amid changing market conditions. Fangzhou presented its AI-powered chronic disease management solutions and practical applications to attendees from a range of industries.

Fangzhou Showcases Award-Winning AI Chronic Care Solution at Fortune China 500 Forum

Fangzhou Showcases Award-Winning AI Chronic Care Solution at Fortune China 500 Forum

The showcase follows Fangzhou’s inclusion in Fortune China’s Best Designs 2026 in September, when its “AI + Chronic Disease Services” solution was recognized for its innovative design and real-world applications. The recognition highlights the Company’s efforts to address longstanding challenges in chronic disease management through digital technology, offering a practical model for the broader healthcare industry.

Built on its proprietary “XingShi” Large Language Model (“XS LLM”), Fangzhou launched its AI-powered chronic disease management model in 2025. In 2026, the Company accelerated the deployment of AI applications at scale, streamlining patient and physician workflows while improving operational efficiency and reducing labor-intensive service costs. The approach aims to address persistent challenges in healthcare delivery, particularly the need for accessible, continuous and cost-effective chronic disease management.

Beyond developing its own healthcare platform, Fangzhou has sought to extend the benefits of its AI innovation across the pharmaceutical and healthcare industries. The Company is sharing its experience in AI-powered chronic disease services, digital healthcare solutions and data-driven marketing with industry partners, supporting broader adoption of intelligent healthcare technologies.

Fangzhou has also strengthened its industry ecosystem through strategic partnerships with leading pharmaceutical companies, including Youcare Pharmaceutical, Tenry Pharma and Cutia Therapeutics. These collaborations aim to connect innovative medicines with digital healthcare services, accelerate patient access to new treatments and support the development of integrated, long-term health management solutions.

The inclusion of Fangzhou in Fortune China’s Best Designs 2026 reflects recognition of the practical value, industry collaboration capabilities and long-term social impact of its AI-powered chronic care model. Its participation in the Fortune China 500 Forum provides a further opportunity to demonstrate these capabilities and strengthen engagement with potential industry partners.

Looking ahead, Fangzhou will continue expanding AI applications in long-term healthcare services while deepening collaboration across the pharmaceutical and healthcare value chain. The Company aims to deliver more professional, efficient and accessible chronic disease management solutions, supporting the digital transformation and sustainable development of China’s healthcare industry.

About Fangzhou Inc.

Fangzhou Inc. (HKEX: 06086) is China’s leading online chronic disease management platform, serving 59.8 million registered users and 282,000 physicians (as of June 30, 2026). The Company specializes in delivering tailored medical care and AI‑enabled precision medicine solutions. For more information, visit https://investors.jianke.com.

Media Contact

For further inquiries or interview requests, please contact:

Xingwei Zhao
Director of Public Relations
Email: pr@jianke.com

Disclaimer: This press release contains forward‑looking statements. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated due to various factors. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these statements.

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/54315bc5-8b43-49ba-a234-42ae70cec966

CHENGDU, China, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Fangzhou Inc. (“Fangzhou” or the “Company”) (HKEX: 06086), a leading provider of AI‑driven Internet healthcare solutions, was invited to showcase its “AI + Chronic Disease Services” solution at the 2026 Fortune China 500 Forum in Chengdu, highlighting its technological innovation and growing role in advancing AI-powered healthcare services.

The forum, themed “Renewing Competitiveness,” brought together executives from Fortune China 500 companies, innovative business leaders and industry experts to explore how companies can reshape their competitive advantages amid changing market conditions. Fangzhou presented its AI-powered chronic disease management solutions and practical applications to attendees from a range of industries.

Fangzhou Showcases Award-Winning AI Chronic Care Solution at Fortune China 500 Forum

Fangzhou Showcases Award-Winning AI Chronic Care Solution at Fortune China 500 Forum

The showcase follows Fangzhou’s inclusion in Fortune China’s Best Designs 2026 in September, when its “AI + Chronic Disease Services” solution was recognized for its innovative design and real-world applications. The recognition highlights the Company’s efforts to address longstanding challenges in chronic disease management through digital technology, offering a practical model for the broader healthcare industry.

Built on its proprietary “XingShi” Large Language Model (“XS LLM”), Fangzhou launched its AI-powered chronic disease management model in 2025. In 2026, the Company accelerated the deployment of AI applications at scale, streamlining patient and physician workflows while improving operational efficiency and reducing labor-intensive service costs. The approach aims to address persistent challenges in healthcare delivery, particularly the need for accessible, continuous and cost-effective chronic disease management.

Beyond developing its own healthcare platform, Fangzhou has sought to extend the benefits of its AI innovation across the pharmaceutical and healthcare industries. The Company is sharing its experience in AI-powered chronic disease services, digital healthcare solutions and data-driven marketing with industry partners, supporting broader adoption of intelligent healthcare technologies.

Fangzhou has also strengthened its industry ecosystem through strategic partnerships with leading pharmaceutical companies, including Youcare Pharmaceutical, Tenry Pharma and Cutia Therapeutics. These collaborations aim to connect innovative medicines with digital healthcare services, accelerate patient access to new treatments and support the development of integrated, long-term health management solutions.

The inclusion of Fangzhou in Fortune China’s Best Designs 2026 reflects recognition of the practical value, industry collaboration capabilities and long-term social impact of its AI-powered chronic care model. Its participation in the Fortune China 500 Forum provides a further opportunity to demonstrate these capabilities and strengthen engagement with potential industry partners.

Looking ahead, Fangzhou will continue expanding AI applications in long-term healthcare services while deepening collaboration across the pharmaceutical and healthcare value chain. The Company aims to deliver more professional, efficient and accessible chronic disease management solutions, supporting the digital transformation and sustainable development of China’s healthcare industry.

About Fangzhou Inc.

Fangzhou Inc. (HKEX: 06086) is China’s leading online chronic disease management platform, serving 59.8 million registered users and 282,000 physicians (as of June 30, 2026). The Company specializes in delivering tailored medical care and AI‑enabled precision medicine solutions. For more information, visit https://investors.jianke.com.

Media Contact

For further inquiries or interview requests, please contact:

Xingwei Zhao
Director of Public Relations
Email: pr@jianke.com

Disclaimer: This press release contains forward‑looking statements. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated due to various factors. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these statements.

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/54315bc5-8b43-49ba-a234-42ae70cec966

TAIZHOU, China, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — On October 13, 2026, Lutian Machinery Co., Ltd. (605259.SH) hosted the 2026 Lutian Global Energy Partner Conference in Taizhou, Zhejiang. More than 200 key distributors and partners from all over the world gathered for this event. The conference arranged production base visits, in-depth thematic forums, the official launch of comprehensive solar-plus-storage solutions for multiple application scenarios, as well as on-site strategic partnership signing ceremonies.

LUTIAN

All visiting partners toured Lutian’s Taizhou production base, including the product showroom, smart energy center and energy-storage manufacturing workshop, to gain first-hand insight into its complete industrial system covering general-power manufacturing, photovoltaic and energy-storage businesses. Lutian has built four major R&D centers in Taizhou, Shanghai, Chongqing and Suzhou. It also owns a CNAS-accredited national laboratory and a joint laboratory with TUV, holding more than 300 proprietary intellectual property rights.

Four core product categories were unveiled: energy-storage inverters, energy-storage batteries, integrated PV-storage systems, and commercial & industrial energy-storage systems. Covering 500 W-250 kW power range and 1 kWh-5 MWh energy capacity, these modular and plug-and-play products fit home storage, outdoor operations, emergency backup power and small-size commercial-industrial usage. The company holds core patents on inverters, BMS and EMS, leverages AI to optimize energy dispatch, and researches cutting-edge technologies such as AIDC intelligent computing center power supply and SST solid-state transformers.

LUTIAN

Lutian observes strong household energy-storage demand in high-electricity-price Europe and North America. Regions with weak power infrastructure in Africa and Southeast Asia also show solid demand for off-grid and emergency backup power. In 2025, its energy-storage business revenue rose 347.93% year-on-year, marking fast development of its second growth curve.

Putting overseas markets as top priority, Lutian rolled out its upgraded global service network with digital, localized, standardized and normalized service frameworks. It signed strategic cooperation deals with key clients on-site to jointly expand markets, develop distribution channels and promote products globally.

LUTIAN

Founded in 2002 and listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange main board in 2021 (stock code: 605259), Lutian focuses on general-purpose power machinery, high-pressure washers and new-energy storage products. Its goods are exported to over 100 countries and regions, and the company is building a complete “power generation-energy storage-energy consumption” energy ecosystem.

Company: Lutian Machinery Co., Ltd.
Contact Person: Dillon Wang
Email: zkk@chinalutian.com
Website: https://www.chinalutian.com/
Telephone: +86-576-82620999
City: Taizhou, Zhejiang, China

Photos accompanying this announcement are available at

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/e89f5762-f6ea-4593-8ed8-62abf0b1c1e6

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/3dcc0c4a-667b-40b3-ba8b-c24aecaced6a

https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/d9bbba8b-b9e5-4655-a814-54cb3f3e707e

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.