PRINCETON, N.J., Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: ANIP) (ANI or the Company) today announced that the Company will release its third quarter 2026 financial results on Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. ET.

Nikhil Lalwani, President and Chief Executive Officer, Stephen P. Carey, Senior Vice President, Finance, and Chief Financial Officer, and Chris Mutz, Head of Rare Disease will host a webcast and conference call to discuss the results.

Date November 5, 2026
Time 8:00 a.m. ET
Dial-In +1 (833) 630-1956 (U.S. & Canada)
+1 (412) 317-1837 (International)
Reference the “ANI Pharmaceuticals Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call.”
Webcast (live and replay)  Please click here.

The live and archived webcast will also be available on the “Events & Presentations” page of the Company’s website at https://www.anipharmaceuticals.com, under the “Investors” section. A replay of the event will remain accessible for up to one year.

About ANI

ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: ANIP) is a diversified biopharmaceutical company committed to its mission of “Serving Patients, Improving Lives” by developing, manufacturing, and commercializing innovative and high-quality therapeutics. The Company is focused on delivering sustainable growth through its Rare Disease business, which markets novel products in the areas of ophthalmology, rheumatology, nephrology, neurology, and pulmonology; its Generics business, which leverages R&D expertise, operational excellence, and U.S.-based manufacturing; and its Brands business. For more information, visit https://www.anipharmaceuticals.com.

Investor Relations:
Irina Koffler, Vice President, Investor Relations
T: 917-734-7387
E: Irina.koffler@anipharmaceuticals.com

Media Relations:
Argot Partners
T: 212-600-1494
E: ani@argotpartners.com

SOURCE: ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

82% objective response rate, median progression-free survival (PFS) not yet reached, and 9-month PFS-rate of 88% in patients with 2L/3L pancreatic cancer treated with vopimetostat plus daraxonrasib 

Vopimetostat combinations with RAS(ON) inhibitors daraxonrasib or zoldonrasib continued to be generally well-tolerated

Registrational Phase 3 study of vopimetostat plus daraxonrasib in front-line patients with MTAP-deleted pancreatic cancer expected to be initiated in 1H 2027

Investor webcast focused on PDAC to be held today at 7:30 a.m. ET

BOSTON, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Tango Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: TNGX), a clinical-stage biotechnology company committed to delivering breakthrough targeted therapies that extend and improve the lives of patients with cancer, today announced promising results from its ongoing Phase 1/2 study of vopimetostat, an investigational PRMT5 inhibitor with first- and best-in-class potential, in combination with Revolution Medicines’ RAS(ON) inhibitors in patients with MTAP-deleted and RAS-mutant metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) and non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The results are being presented at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) 2026 Congress being held in Madrid, Spain on October 23-27, 2026.

As of the data cutoff date of August 20, 2026, updated data from the ongoing Phase 1/2 study demonstrated an 82% objective response rate (ORR), median PFS not yet reached, and a 9-month PFS rate of 88%, in 22 patients with 2L/3L MTAP-deleted/RAS-mutant PDAC who were efficacy-evaluable. The combination was generally well-tolerated in the 30 PDAC and NSCLC patients who received dose level 1.

“It is encouraging to see that the clinical activity and tolerability observed in our initial June 2026 dataset has been confirmed with longer follow-up and in a larger patient population, affirming our belief that the response rate and durability observed with vopimetostat plus daraxonrasib surpass any published PDAC datasets, even in front-line settings,” said Malte Peters, M.D., Chief Executive Officer and President of Tango Therapeutics. “Following discussions with the U.S. FDA, we are focused on initiating a planned registrational Phase 3 trial of vopimetostat with daraxonrasib in front-line patients with MTAP-deleted pancreatic cancer in the first half of 2027. Given the data generated to date, we view PRMT5 inhibition as an emerging backbone in combination treatment strategies in PDAC and beyond. As a leader in the development of PRMT5-targeted therapies, we are also encouraged by the potential combinations of vopimetostat with RAS inhibitors in MTAP wild-type tumors, which we believe could further expand the impact of PRMT5 inhibition across a broader population of patients with PDAC.”

“For patients with pancreatic cancer, a highly aggressive malignancy that often progresses despite prior treatment, achieving durable disease control remains a significant challenge,” said Alexander Spira, M.D., Co-Director of the Virginia Cancer Specialists Research Institute, NEXT Oncology, an Avacare business, and a principal investigator of the study. “In this updated analysis, the large majority of patients remained progression-free at nine months despite being heavily pretreated, with more than half receiving the combination as third-line therapy. Achieving this level of durability with an oral, chemotherapy-free regimen is particularly meaningful for patients and highlights the potential of a vopimetostat combination to redefine the standard of care in a disease that has been notoriously difficult to treat.”

“The depth and durability of responses reported with the vopimetostat and daraxonrasib combination are encouraging, particularly for patients who had already received multiple lines of treatment. We are excited by the potential of this biomarker-driven, targeted therapy approach and believe these results warrant rapid evaluation in a larger, randomized Phase 3 trial,” said Anna Berkenblit, M.D., MMSc, Chief Scientific & Medical Officer of the Pancreatic Cancer Action Network (PanCAN). “The approval of daraxonrasib marked the beginning of a new era for the pancreatic cancer community after a long wait, and we are looking forward to the next major advance that will translate into meaningful progress for patients quickly.”

Regulatory Update
Following recent interactions with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Tango plans to initiate a global, randomized registrational trial evaluating the combination of vopimetostat with daraxonrasib in front-line patients with MTAP-deleted PDAC. The planned study will randomize patients 1:1 to receive either vopimetostat (200 mg once daily) plus daraxonrasib (100 mg once daily) or standard-of-care chemotherapy. The dual primary endpoints of the planned study are ORR and PFS, with overall survival as a key secondary endpoint. The Company anticipates initiating this study in the first half of 2027.

In addition, the Company intends to discuss the possibility of pursuing approval of this combination in patients with second-line PDAC with regulatory authorities.

Vopimetostat plus daraxonrasib data highlights
As of the data cutoff date of August 20, 2026, 34 patients with previously treated MTAP-deleted and RAS-mutant PDAC (n=29) or NSCLC (n=5) were treated with vopimetostat plus daraxonrasib. The majority of PDAC patients (13/22) who were efficacy-evaluable received the combination as third-line treatment. Efficacy-evaluable patients are those patients who received their first dose of treatment at least 14 weeks prior to the data cutoff date.

PDAC
In the vopimetostat plus daraxonrasib dose escalation arm, efficacy-evaluable patients received either vopimetostat 200 mg (n=19; dose level 1) or 250 mg (n=3; dose level 2) once daily (QD) plus daraxonrasib 100 mg QD. As of the data cutoff date of August 20, 2026, 22 patients were efficacy-evaluable, with median follow up of 7.1 months (range: 3.3-12.5 months).

Clinical activity, all dose levels:

  • 82% ORR (18/22; 11 of 18 confirmed partial responses (cPRs), 7 unconfirmed partial responses; all unconfirmed responses confirmed after the data cutoff date)
  • Median PFS not yet reached
  • 88% 9-month PFS
  • 100% disease control rate (DCR)

Safety and tolerability:

  • Dose level 1 (n=25 safety-evaluable patients) was generally well-tolerated as of the data cutoff date:
    • There were no dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs)
    • There were no withdrawals due to treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs)
    • The rate of dose reduction was 20% (5/25)
    • There were no Grade 4 or 5 TRAEs
    • The rate of Grade 3 TRAEs was 40% (10/25)
    • The most common TRAEs were stomatitis (48%), rash (44%), and diarrhea (28%); all these events were Grade 1-2
  • Dose level 2 (n=4 safety-evaluable patients) was not well-tolerated:
    • There were 3 DLTs in 2 patients

Safety-evaluable patients are those who received at least one dose of the applicable combination prior to the data cutoff date.

NSCLC

Clinical activity, dose level 1:

  • 80% ORR (4/5 cPRs)
  • 100% DCR

Safety and tolerability, dose level 1:

  • There were no Grade 4 or 5 TRAEs
  • The rate of Grade 3 TRAEs was 20% (1/5)
  • The most common TRAEs were rash (100%), diarrhea (80%), stomatitis (40%), nausea (40%), and fatigue (40%); all these events were Grade 1-2.

Vopimetostat plus zoldonrasib combination (PDAC with MTAP deletion and KRAS G12D mutation)

In the vopimetostat plus zoldonrasib dose escalation arm, patients received vopimetostat 200 mg or 250 mg QD plus zoldonrasib 600 mg or 1200 mg QD across four dose levels (dose level 1: 200 mg/600 mg QD; dose level 2: 250 mg/600 mg QD; dose level 3: 250 mg/1200 mg QD; and dose level 4: 200 mg/1200 mg QD). As of the data cutoff date of August 20, 2026, 35 patients were efficacy-evaluable, meaning that they received their first dose of treatment at least 14 weeks prior to the data cutoff date. 39 patients were safety-evaluable, meaning they received at least one dose of this combination prior to the data cutoff date.

Data highlights include:

Clinical activity, all dose levels:

  • 54% ORR (19/35; 18 cPRs,1 confirmed complete response)
  • 61% 9-month PFS
  • 97% DCR

Safety and tolerability, all dose levels:

Vopimetostat plus zoldonrasib was generally well-tolerated across dose levels:

  • There were no DLTs
  • There were no withdrawals due to TRAEs
  • The rate of dose reduction was 15% (6/39)
  • There were no Grade 5 TRAEs and there was one Grade 4 TRAE (3%)
  • The rate of Grade 3 TRAEs was 28% (11/39)
  • The most common TRAEs were nausea (39%), vomiting (39%), dysgeusia (28%) and fatigue (26%); all these events were Grade 1-2

PDAC-Focused Investor Webcast and Conference Call Information
The Company will host a PDAC-focused webcast to discuss these data at 7:30 a.m. ET today, October 23, 2026. The live webcast can be accessed under “Events & Presentations” in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.tangotx.com. The webcast will be available for replay for at least 30 days on the Company website. Analysts who wish to join the teleconference and participate in Q&A should register here.

About Vopimetostat
Vopimetostat is an investigational, potentially first- and best-in-class oral, once-daily, PRMT5 inhibitor that is being evaluated as a monotherapy and as a combination therapy in multiple indications. In ongoing clinical studies, vopimetostat has demonstrated a favorable safety and tolerability profile and shown durable activity in multiple tumor types with MTAP (methylthioadenosine phosphorylase) deletion, including pancreatic cancer and lung cancer.

About Phase 1/2 Study of Vopimetostat Combinations with Daraxonrasib or Zoldonrasib
The ongoing Phase 1/2 open-label, dose-escalation and expansion trial is evaluating vopimetostat in combination with either daraxonrasib or zoldonrasib in patients with RAS-mutant, MTAP-deleted PDAC or NSCLC. The primary objective of the dose-escalation portion of the study was to determine the maximum tolerated dose of the combination regimens. Secondary objectives include assessment of antitumor activity, pharmacokinetics, safety and tolerability. Patients are treated until disease progression and may continue treatment beyond progression if, in the opinion of the investigator, they are deriving ongoing clinical benefit from therapy. To learn more about this study, visit clinicaltrials.gov (NCT06922591).

About Tango Therapeutics
Tango Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company dedicated to delivering breakthrough targeted therapies that extend and improve the lives of patients with cancer. Using an approach that focuses on genetic vulnerabilities in cancer, Tango is pursuing PRMT5-targeted therapies designed to address pancreatic and other forms of cancer while sparing healthy normal tissues. For more information, please visit www.tangotx.com.

Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release may be considered forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical fact are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements, including all statements regarding the intent, belief, or current expectation of Tango Therapeutics and members of the Tango Therapeutics senior management team. Forward-looking statements are not purely historical and may be accompanied by words such as “may”, “should”, “expect”, “intend”, “will”, “goal”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “predict”, “designed,” “potential” or “continue”, or the negatives of these terms or variations of them or similar terminology. For example, implicit or explicit statements concerning the following include or constitute forward-looking statements: Dr. Peters’, Dr. Spira’s, and Dr. Berkenblit’s statements in this press release and statements regarding: (i) the potential of the Company’s PRMT5 molecules, as both standalone treatments and in combination with RAS(ON)-inhibitors, including the Company’s belief that vopimetostat (TNG462) has the potential to assist in treating patients with MTAP-deleted cancers; (ii) the preclinical research of the Company’s PRMT5 inhibitors, as a monotherapy and in combination, and the expectation that they may pave the way for future development opportunities, including expectations that vopimetostat (and its combination with RAS(ON) inhibitors) may be an important new therapy for MTAP-deleted cancers; (iii) expectations regarding the anticipated benefits of the Company’s molecules, development candidates, and product candidates; (iv) expectations for vopimetostat and the belief that vopimetostat has the potential to be a first- and best-in-class PRMT5 inhibitor for the treatment of MTAP-deleted cancers; (v) the Company’s development strategy in PRMT5-targeted therapies, including the ability of the Company’s vopimetostat clinical trials to inform a potential registrational trial in pancreatic cancer and the exploration of a vopimetostat RAS combination in MTAP wild-type tumors; (vi) the Company’s beliefs regarding the timing of upcoming clinical milestones and data disclosures, including, but not limited to: (a) the expected timing of clinical trial initiation, enrollment, dose escalation or dose expansion (including for combination studies) and (b) the expected timing of disclosing initial, interim, updated, additional, and final clinical trial results (including for combination studies); (vii) the Company’s plans, study design, doses, endpoints, and timing for combination trials, including the planned Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating vopimetostat with daraxonrasib in front-line patients with MTAP-deleted PDAC anticipated to be initiated in the first half of 2027; (viii) the Company’s expectations around regulatory communications and decisions related to its product candidates and clinical trials (including combination studies), including interactions with the FDA and other regulatory authorities; and (ix) the Company’s expectations regarding its ability to secure sufficient clinical supply of daraxonrasib for its planned Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating vopimetostat with daraxonrasib. Such forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and other factors which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based upon estimates and assumptions that, while considered reasonable by Tango Therapeutics and its management, are inherently uncertain. New risks and uncertainties may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible to predict all risks and uncertainties. Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations include, but are not limited to: the benefits of product candidates, as single agents and/or in combination seen in preclinical tests and analyses and current and future clinical trials may not be evident or may differ materially when tested in later preclinical studies or in clinical trials or when used in broader patient populations (if approved for commercial sale); the Company’s effectiveness in managing current and future clinical trials, including maintaining anticipated timelines and reporting clinical trial results in the anticipated timeframe (or at all); the Company’s reliance on third parties for conducting clinical trials and supplying and producing drug substance and drug product; expectations regarding the benefits and success of current or future collaborations and combination clinical trials; the Company’s ability to enter into additional collaboration and supply agreements and to acquire, license, or otherwise obtain rights to additional products, product candidates, or molecules; the Company’s pipeline products may not be safe and/or effective in humans; the Company’s ability to raise capital in the future and the potential delay, scale back or discontinuation of some of its development programs or future commercialization efforts if such funding is not available on acceptable terms (or at all); the Company’s product candidates may cause adverse or other undesirable side effects (or may not show requisite efficacy) that could, among other things, delay or prevent regulatory approval; government regulation, including inadequate funding for or disruptions at the FDA or other government agencies, may adversely affect the Company’s business. Additional information concerning risks, uncertainties and assumptions can be found in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), including the risk factors referenced in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as well as other filings the Company makes with the SEC from time to time. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements in this press release, which speak only as of the date they are made and are qualified in their entirety by reference to the cautionary statements herein. The Company specifically disclaims any duty to update these forward-looking statements.

Investors:
Elizabeth Hickin
ehickin@tangotx.com

Media:
1AB media
Amanda Lazaro
amanda@1abmedia.com

SHENZHEN, China, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Arrvel, a brand of Emdoor Information, today announced the launch of its complete lineup of mobile terminals and pda scanner technologies for global enterprises. As global supply chains accelerate digital transformation, enterprises across retail, warehousing, utilities, and asset management are placing unprecedented demands on their mobile workforces. The shift toward real-time inventory visibility, predictive logistics, and connected field operations has created urgent demand for rugged android barcode scanner solutions and specialized warehouse inventory scanner devices that combine modern mobile computing with mission-critical reliability. Organizations increasingly view the handheld scanner not as a peripheral, but as a strategic device impacting operational efficiency and profitability. Addressing these converging requirements, Arrvel’s new lineup is designed to serve diverse industry needs—from compact keypad models for fast-paced retail floors to high-performance full-screen pdas for complex warehouse management, and from long-range UHF RFID readers for yard logistics to modular close-range scanners for precision asset tracking.

Arrvel Android Barcode Scanner Solutions.jpeg

A Full-Spectrum Portfolio: From Keypad to Full-Screen, General to Specialized

At the foundation of Arrvel’s new lineup are the F1 and F2 series, two distinct android barcode scanner solutions engineered for high-frequency everyday enterprise tasks. The F1 features a compact 4-inch display paired with a full 16+7 numeric keypad, offering wide key spacing specifically designed to prevent accidental presses while enabling accurate data entry even when wearing protective gloves—a common requirement in cold storage, manufacturing, and outdoor field service. Powered by the MediaTek MT6765 processor with Android 15 and GMS certification, the F1 delivers responsive performance with configurations up to 4GB of RAM and 64GB of storage. Its 25-degree optimized scanning angle, equipped with the professional-grade Zebra SE4710 scan engine, enables this compact barcode scanner to deliver fast, accurate capture across damaged, low-contrast, and high-density labels. A robust 5000mAh battery delivers up to 12 hours of continuous operation, while IP67 ingress protection and 4.92-foot drop resistance ensure the device survives dust, water, and accidental impacts.

F1 Keypad Handheld Terminal.jpeg

For users preferring a modern touchscreen interface, the F2 offers a 6-inch IPS full-view display with 1080×2160 Full HD resolution housed in a remarkably slim 16mm chassis. Sharing the same MT6765 platform and Zebra SE4710 scan engine, the F2 pairs a 5050mAh battery with identical IP67 water-proof and 4.92-foot drop-proof certifications, making it equally suitable as a handheld inventory scanner for high-volume retail, logistics, and light industrial workflows. It also supports an optional ergonomic scanning trigger for enhanced comfort during extended shifts. Both devices include 5MP front and 13MP rear cameras for proof-of-delivery and documentation, along with 4G LTE, dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and NFC connectivity.

F2 Full-Screen Handheld Terminal.jpeg

The F2 is an Amazon Hot Seller. To learn more or make a purchase, explore our handheld barcode scanners on Amazon.

MC51S: Performance Without Compromise for Enterprise Power Users

For organizations requiring maximum computational power and enhanced configurations, the MC51S represents a significant leap in industrial barcode scanner design. This flagship enterprise pda scanner is built around an advanced Qualcomm octa-core QCM6225P platform with clock speeds up to 2.8 GHz, configurable with up to 8GB of RAM and 256GB of high-speed UFS flash storage. Such robust internals ensure that resource-intensive business applications—from warehouse management systems to real-time analytics dashboards—run smoothly under sustained multi-tasking loads. The MC51S ships with Android 16 and holds Google AER (Android Enterprise Recommended) certification, guaranteeing long-term system upgrades and enterprise-grade security policies.

Its 6-inch high-definition display is protected by Corning Gorilla Glass 3, delivering enhanced scratch and impact resistance for daily industrial use. Beyond performance, the MC51S passes the MIL-STD-810H 1.5-meter drop test and achieves IP67 dust and water resistance. Designed for compute-intensive environments, the MC51S is an ideal choice for large distribution centers, automated sorting hubs, and high-volume logistics operations that demand both high performance and continuous scanning.

RFID Asset Tracking: Long-Range and Close-Range Capabilities

Expanding beyond traditional barcode capture, Arrvel addresses the growing demand for RFID-based asset and inventory management. Arrvel offers highly customizable RFID handheld terminals. For long-range tracking, we provide devices integrating dedicated UHF modules with circularly polarized antenna architecture, achieving read distances of up to 20 meters in open outdoor and unobstructed indoor environments. With a multi-tag group read rate of 200 tags per second, these devices can complete a full read of 2,000 tags in approximately 10 seconds—a performance improvement exceeding 30% over conventional readers. This capability is enabled by a new-generation quadrifilar helical antenna delivering high gain, narrow beamwidth, and strong anti-interference properties.

For close-range UHF and multi-modal data capture, Arrvel also offers highly expandable handheld inventory scanners. These customized devices support diverse data collection including fingerprint recognition, close-range UHF, NFC, and high-performance barcode scanning. They can also feature a reserved expansion bay for customer-specific custom modules, enabling tailored functionality for specialized workflows. They are purpose-built for apparel inventory, ticket management, and warehouse operations where flexibility directly influences workforce productivity.

Built on Android Enterprise: Security, Scalability, and Future-Proofing

Across the entire portfolio, Arrvel emphasizes software longevity and enterprise security. By pre-installing Android 15 or Android 16 and achieving Google GMS or Android Enterprise Recommended certification, these devices offer a stable, globally compatible platform that IT administrators can confidently deploy at scale. The Android Enterprise framework enables zero-touch enrollment, over-the-air updates, and granular security policies—critical capabilities for multinational organizations operating across North America, Latin America, and Europe.

For enterprises evaluating next-generation handheld scanner and pda scanner infrastructure, Arrvel’s Android-first approach reduces total cost of ownership while providing a future-proof path for digital transformation.

Matching the Right Device to the Right Task

Arrvel’s comprehensive lineup of industrial barcode scanners and handheld terminals reflects a utility-driven product philosophy: every device is born from real user requirements and engineered to solve specific operational pain points. By offering a clear decision framework—choosing the F1 for keypad efficiency, the F2 for full-screen versatility, the MC51S for uncompromising performance, or Arrvel’s customizable RFID solutions for specialized tracking needs—Arrvel empowers organizations to match the right barcode scanner to the right task. As industries worldwide continue to demand faster, more reliable mobile data capture, Arrvel’s expanded portfolio positions the company as a capable partner for efficient, resilient operations across global markets.

About Arrvel

Arrvel is a brand of Emdoor Information and a global provider of industrial technology solutions, specializing in rugged pdas, rugged tablets, industrial panel pcs and label printers for small businesses. Backed by a publicly listed parent company with over ten years of experience, Arrvel integrates advanced R&D, in-house manufacturing, and global logistics to deliver efficient, reliable products to customers worldwide.

Contacts

Official Website: Arrvel
Official Store: Amazon
marketing@arrvel.com
Follow us on YouTube

Photos accompanying this announcement are available at:
https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/8bb37aba-f867-4282-9237-b99236ecc7e2
https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/6049898b-bbbd-4174-a049-b8966e1abb2b
https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/4e9983a7-d427-4afc-a50a-6a660fe47e88

  • Zymeworks to receive a $55 million upfront payment and a $40 million payment upon initiation of the Phase 1b trial, with potential for up to $718 million in additional development, commercial and sales-based milestones 
  • Zymeworks also eligible to receive tiered high-single-digit to mid-teen royalties on global net sales protected by patents extending into 2040’s
  • Zymeworks will conduct the Phase 1a monotherapy clinical trial of ZW209 in collaboration with Roche 
  • U.S. FDA IND clearance received with additional global regulatory applications planned to support the opening of clinical study sites outside the U.S.
  • Transaction is subject to the expiration or termination of the waiting period under the Hart-Scott-Rodino (HSR) Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976
  • Conference call with Zymeworks management on October 27 at 8:30 am Eastern Time (ET)

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Oct. 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Zymeworks Inc. (Nasdaq: ZYME), a biotechnology company managing a portfolio of licensed healthcare assets while developing a diverse pipeline of novel, multifunctional biotherapeutics, today announced that it has entered into a global license and collaboration agreement with Roche for the research, development and commercialization of ZW209, a T cell engager targeting DLL3.

Under the agreement, Zymeworks is eligible to receive an upfront payment of $55 million, a $40 million payment upon initiation of the Phase 1b trial, and additional development, commercial and sales-based milestone payments of up to $718 million, and tiered high single digit to mid-teen royalties on future net sales of any approved medicines resulting from the collaboration.

The transaction remains subject to the expiration or termination of the applicable waiting period under the HSR Act, as well as the satisfaction of other customary closing conditions and, where applicable, receipt of other required regulatory approvals.

Zymeworks will conduct the Phase 1a monotherapy trial of ZW209 in collaboration with Roche, bringing together Zymeworks’ expertise in multispecific antibody therapeutics with Roche’s global capabilities in the research, development, manufacturing and commercialization of cancer medicines. Roche will fund the Phase 1a trial and be responsible for subsequent global development and commercialization of ZW209. Under the agreement, Roche will have the exclusive right to develop and commercialize ZW209 globally.

“This collaboration allows us to continue advancing ZW209 through its initial clinical development while leveraging Roche’s complementary capabilities to accelerate and expand its development across indications and treatment settings. The agreement also reflects our broader strategy of generating innovative programs through our R&D engine and partnering selected assets in ways that share development risk while preserving meaningful participation in their future success,” said Adam Schayowitz, Ph.D., MBA, Executive Vice President and Head of R&D at Zymeworks.

“ZW209 represents an innovative approach that complements our ongoing efforts to develop new treatment options for people living with lung cancer,” said Boris L. Zaïtra, Head of Corporate Business Development at Roche. “We look forward to collaborating with Zymeworks to fully explore its therapeutic potential.”

The collaboration is part of Zymeworks’ broader strategic initiative to advance differentiated therapeutic candidates internally while selectively partnering programs where complementary capabilities can accelerate development, expand potential and share development risk. Beyond ZW209, Zymeworks has an extensive portfolio of research programs of multispecific T cell engagers against targets in solid tumors, hematological tumors, and AIID.

Investor Call Details

Zymeworks invites investors and the general public to view and listen to a live webcast of its conference call with investment analysts at 8:30 am ET on October 27, 2026.

Dial-in details and webcast link are available on Zymeworks’ website at https://ir.zymeworks.com/events-and-presentations. A webcast replay of the call will be available on the Zymeworks website within 24 hours following the conclusion of the live call and will be archived for a limited period.

About ZW209

ZW209 is a novel trispecific T cell engager (TriTCE), developed to target DLL3-expressing tumor cells while simultaneously engaging T cells via binding to CD3 and CD28. Optimally configured using Zymeworks’ novel TriTCE Co-Stim and clinically validated Azymetric™ and EFECT™ platforms, ZW209 is designed to enhance patient anti-tumor T cell responses through CD28 co-stimulation. By leveraging obligate cis-T cell binding and conditional CD28 engagement, ZW209 is structured to prevent unintended T cell activation, while enabling tumor-targeted cytotoxicity. Preclinically ZW209 has demonstrated differentiated long-term cytotoxicity in vitro, with enhanced T cell proliferation and survival, offering significant potential to increase durability of responses in DLL3-expressing cancers.

With U.S. Food and Drug Administration Investigational New Drug clearance received, a Phase 1, open-label, multicenter, global study investigating ZW209 has been initiated to evaluate safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics, and preliminary antitumor activity. The study will enroll adult participants with select advanced solid tumors, including small cell lung cancer and other DLL3 expressing neuroendocrine tumors.

About Zymeworks Inc.

Zymeworks is a global biotechnology company building a diversified portfolio of healthcare assets designed to generate durable cash flows while advancing innovative medicines for difficult-to-treat diseases. The Company’s asset and royalty aggregation strategy combines a growing portfolio of commercial and near-commercial assets, including YUPELRI® (revefenacin), with a differentiated internal research and development engine. Zymeworks’ portfolio also includes Ziihera® (zanidatamab-hrii), a HER2-targeted bispecific antibody discovered and developed by Zymeworks and commercialized through global partnerships with Jazz Pharmaceuticals and BeOne Medicines, and pasritamig, a clinical-stage multispecific antibody developed by Johnson & Johnson using Zymeworks’ proprietary antibody engineering technologies.

Zymeworks is advancing a diverse pipeline of novel biotherapeutics, leveraging its proprietary Azymetric™ platform and expertise in antibody-drug conjugates, multispecific antibodies and other next-generation antibody technologies. These capabilities, together with Zymeworks’ integrated drug development expertise, enable the Company to develop differentiated therapeutics and create value through both internal innovation and strategic partnerships.

For more information about Zymeworks, its portfolio and pipeline, visit www.zymeworks.com and follow @ZymeworksInc on X.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release includes “forward-looking statements” or information within the meaning of the applicable securities legislation, including Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements in this press release include, but are not limited to, statements that relate to Zymeworks’ expectations regarding implementation of its long-term strategy to maximize value creation; Zymeworks’ and its partners’ clinical development of product candidates; potential safety profile and therapeutic effects of product candidates; the commercial potential of technology platforms and product candidates; the anticipated benefits of its collaboration agreements; and other information that is not historical information. When used herein, words such as “plan”, “believe”, “expect”, “may”, “continue”, “anticipate”, “potential”, “will”, “on track”, “progress”, “preserve”, “intend”, “could”, and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. In addition, any statements or information that refer to expectations, beliefs, plans, projections, objectives, performance or other characterizations of future events or circumstances, including any underlying assumptions, are forward-looking. All forward-looking statements are based upon Zymeworks’ current expectations and various assumptions. Zymeworks believes there is a reasonable basis for its expectations and beliefs, but they are inherently uncertain. Zymeworks may not realize its expectations, and its beliefs may not prove correct. Actual results could differ materially from those described or implied by such forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including, without limitation: any of Zymeworks’ or its partners’ product candidates may fail in development, may not receive required regulatory approvals, or may be delayed to a point where they are not commercially viable; uncertainties regarding the commercial success of YUPELRI® and TRELEGY; Zymeworks may not achieve milestones or receive additional payments or royalties under its collaborations; regulatory agencies may impose additional requirements or delay the initiation of clinical trials; the impact of new or changing laws and regulations; market conditions, including the impact of tariffs; potential negative impacts of FDA regulatory delays and uncertainty around recent policy developments, changes in the leadership of federal agencies such as the FDA, staff layoffs, budget cuts to agency programs and research, and changes in drug pricing controls; the impact of pandemics and other health crises on Zymeworks’ business, research and clinical development plans and timelines and results of operations, including impact on its clinical trial sites, collaborators, and contractors who act for or on Zymeworks’ behalf; zanidatamab may not be successfully commercialized; Zymeworks’ business strategy related to anticipated and potential future milestones and royalty streams and existing and potential new partnerships may not be successfully implemented; Zymeworks’ evolution of its business strategy may not deliver meaningful stockholder returns; Zymeworks may be unsuccessful in actively managing and/or aggregating revenue-generating assets alongside its active R&D operations; ongoing and future clinical trials may not demonstrate safety and efficacy of any of Zymeworks’ or its collaborators’ product candidates; data providing early validation of our antibody drug conjugate platform and next generation pipeline programs may not be replicated in future studies; Zymeworks’ assumptions and estimates regarding its financial condition, future financial performance and estimated cash runway may be incorrect; inability to maintain or enter into new partnerships or strategic collaborations; the inability of Zymeworks to identify and consummate a strategic acquisition; and the factors described under “Risk Factors” in Zymeworks’ quarterly and annual reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (copies of which may be obtained at www.sec.gov and www.sedarplus.ca).

Although Zymeworks believes that such forward-looking statements are reasonable, there can be no assurance they will prove to be correct. Investors should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The above assumptions, risks and uncertainties are not exhaustive. Forward-looking statements are made as of the date hereof and, except as may be required by law, Zymeworks undertakes no obligation to update, republish, or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect new information, future events or circumstances, or to reflect the occurrences of unanticipated events.

Contacts:

Investor Inquiries:

Shrinal Inamdar
Vice President, Investor Relations
(604) 678-1388
ir@zymeworks.com

Media Inquiries:

Diana Papove
Vice President, Corporate Communications
(604) 678-1388
media@zymeworks.com

EssilorLuxottica announces S&P Global’s rating upgrade to A+

Paris, France (October 23, 2026) – EssilorLuxottica announces today that S&P Global Ratings has upgraded the Group’s long-term credit rating to A+, with a stable outlook.

The upgrade reflects S&P’s recognition of EssilorLuxottica’s organic growth trajectory, sound cash flow and strong balance sheet. The agency favorably highlights the strategic evolution from a consumer-centric into a leading eyecare and medtech Company as a key driver of future growth and financial resilience.

For further details please refer to S&P Global Ratings’ media release, available here.

Attachment

FORM 8.3

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1.        KEY INFORMATION

(a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
(b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
        The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
 
(c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
        Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
Gamma Communications plc
(d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
(e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
        For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
22/10/2026
(f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer? NO

2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

(a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security: 0.25p ordinary
  Interests Short positions
Number % Number %
(1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 761,936 0.85    
(2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 487,783 0.54    
(3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        
        TOTAL: 1,249,719 1.39    

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

(a)        Purchases and sales

Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
0.25p ordinary Purchase 443,194 10.8900 GBP
0.25p ordinary Purchase 318,742 10.8900 GBP

(b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. CFD
Nature of dealing
e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
Number of reference securities Price per unit
0.25p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 999 10.8900 GBP
0.25p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 834 10.8700 GBP
0.25p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 652 10.9020 GBP
0.25p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 443,194 10.8900 GBP
0.25p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 318,742 10.8900 GBP

        
(c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

(i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
e.g. American, European etc.
Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii)        Exercise

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. call option
Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

(d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
e.g. subscription, conversion
Details Price per unit (if applicable)

4.        OTHER INFORMATION

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
None

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
(i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
(ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
None

(c)        Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO

Date of disclosure: 23/10/2026
Contact name: Molly Childs
Telephone number: +44 20 7144 3714

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

FORM 8.3

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1.        KEY INFORMATION

(a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
(b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
        The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
 
(c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
        Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
RHI Magnesita N.V.
(d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
(e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
        For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
22/10/2026
(f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer? YES
Offeree: Vesuvius plc

2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

(a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security: €1 ordinary
  Interests Short positions
Number % Number %
(1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 1,164,753 2.45    
(2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 320,244 0.67    
(3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        
        TOTAL: 1,484,997 3.13    

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

(a)        Purchases and sales

Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit

(b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. CFD
Nature of dealing
e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
Number of reference securities Price per unit
€1 ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 1,532 25.2705 EUR
€1 ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 4,104 25.2705 EUR
€1 ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 39 25.2705 EUR
€1 ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 10,048 25.2705 EUR

        
(c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

(i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
e.g. American, European etc.
Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii)        Exercise

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. call option
Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

(d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
e.g. subscription, conversion
Details Price per unit (if applicable)

4.        OTHER INFORMATION

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
None

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
(i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
(ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
None

(c)        Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO

Date of disclosure: 23/10/2026
Contact name: Molly Childs
Telephone number: +44 20 7144 3714

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

#FORM 8.3

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1.        KEY INFORMATION

(a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
(b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
        The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
 
(c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
        Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
Rotork Plc
(d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
(e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
        For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
22/10/2026
(f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer? NO

2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

(a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security: 0.5p ordinary
  Interests Short positions
Number % Number %
(1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 83,979 0.01    
(2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 15,523,618 1.89 11,213 0.00
(3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        
        TOTAL: 15,607,597 1.91 11,213 0.00

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

(a)        Purchases and sales

Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
0.5p ordinary Purchase 83,979 4.9200 GBP

(b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. CFD
Nature of dealing
e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
Number of reference securities Price per unit

(c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

(i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
e.g. American, European etc.
Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii)        Exercise

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. call option
Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

(d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
e.g. subscription, conversion
Details Price per unit (if applicable)

4.        OTHER INFORMATION

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
None

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
(i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
(ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
None

(c)        Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO

Date of disclosure: 23/10/2026
Contact name: Molly Childs
Telephone number: +44 20 7144 3714

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

FORM 8.3

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1.        KEY INFORMATION

(a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
(b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
        The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
 
(c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
        Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
Spire Healthcare Group plc
(d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
(e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
        For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
22/10/2026
(f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer? NO

2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

(a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security: 1p ordinary
  Interests Short positions
Number % Number %
(1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled:        
(2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 6,283,091 1.56    
(3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        
        TOTAL: 6,283,091 1.56    

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

(a)        Purchases and sales

Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit

(b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. CFD
Nature of dealing
e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
Number of reference securities Price per unit
1p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 1,689 2.4725 GBP
1p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 6,031 2.4725 GBP
1p ordinary Equity swap Reducing a long position 534 2.4725 GBP

        
(c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

(i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
e.g. American, European etc.
Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii)        Exercise

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. call option
Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

(d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
e.g. subscription, conversion
Details Price per unit (if applicable)

4.        OTHER INFORMATION

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
None

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
(i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
(ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
None

(c)        Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO

Date of disclosure: 23/10/2026
Contact name: Molly Childs
Telephone number: +44 20 7144 3714

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

FORM 8.3

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1.        KEY INFORMATION

(a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
(b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
        The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
 
(c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
        Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
Vesuvius plc
(d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
(e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
        For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
22/10/2026
(f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer? YES
Offeror: RHI Magnestia N.V.

2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

(a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security: 10p ordinary
  Interests Short positions
Number % Number %
(1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 13,260,330 5.34    
(2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 967,633 0.38 499,224 0.20
(3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        
        TOTAL: 14,227,963 5.73 499,224 0.20

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

(a)        Purchases and sales

Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
10p ordinary Sale 8,950 4.4693 GBP
10p ordinary Sale 32,256 4.5009 GBP

(b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. CFD
Nature of dealing
e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
Number of reference securities Price per unit
10p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 2,245 4.5009 GBP
10p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 5,983 4.5009 GBP
10p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 88 4.5009 GBP
10p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 14,724 4.5009 GBP

        
(c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

(i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
e.g. American, European etc.
Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii)        Exercise

Class of relevant security Product description
e.g. call option
Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

(d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
e.g. subscription, conversion
Details Price per unit (if applicable)

4.        OTHER INFORMATION

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
None

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
(i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
(ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
None

(c)        Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO

Date of disclosure: 23/10/2026
Contact name: Molly Childs
Telephone number: +44 20 7144 3714

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.